Compare
3286, VIC vs 3302, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 32 km apart · 3286, VIC profile · 3302, VIC profile
3286, VIC 3302, VIC
Postcode 3286 and postcode 3302 are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Postcode 3302 is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,442 compared to $1,131 in postcode 3286. People in postcode 3302 are also more likely to work from home (31.4% versus 20.6%) and have a higher share of adults with a university degree (17.3% versus 12.8%). In contrast, postcode 3286 is more accessible on foot; 41.9% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while only 0.6% of homes in postcode 3302 have that access.
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in several ways. The gap in typical household incomes has more than doubled, and the difference in age has grown, with residents in postcode 3286 now noticeably older. Despite these shifts, they remain very similar in other areas. Both have a small proportion of people born overseas and roughly the same share of homes owned outright, at just over 50%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 618
- First area, 2016: 566
- First area, 2021: 532
- Second area, 2011: 554
- Second area, 2016: 371
- Second area, 2021: 356
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3286, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in 3302, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 3286, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 3302, VIC: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
- 75–79 in 3286, VIC: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 3302, VIC: 1.9% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in 3286, VIC: 4.5% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 3302, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in 3286, VIC: 5.4% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 3302, VIC: 5.0% males, 4.7% females
- 60–64 in 3286, VIC: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in 3302, VIC: 5.3% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in 3286, VIC: 5.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 3302, VIC: 4.7% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in 3286, VIC: 2.1% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in 3302, VIC: 5.6% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in 3286, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in 3302, VIC: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 3286, VIC: 3.6% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in 3302, VIC: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in 3286, VIC: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 3302, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in 3286, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in 3302, VIC: 3.6% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in 3286, VIC: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 3302, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 3286, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 3302, VIC: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 3286, VIC: 3.2% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in 3302, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 3286, VIC: 4.7% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in 3302, VIC: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in 3286, VIC: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in 3302, VIC: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in 3286, VIC: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in 3302, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $475
- First area, 2016: $525
- First area, 2021: $640
- Second area, 2011: $497
- Second area, 2016: $643
- Second area, 2021: $783
- First area, 2011: $826
- First area, 2016: $987
- First area, 2021: $1,131
- Second area, 2011: $955
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,442
- First area, 2011: $1,025
- First area, 2016: $1,198
- First area, 2021: $1,531
- Second area, 2011: $1,304
- Second area, 2016: $1,478
- Second area, 2021: $1,821
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $140
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $125
- Second area, 2016: $135
- Second area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $867
- First area, 2021: $845
- Second area, 2011: $860
- Second area, 2016: $676
- Second area, 2021: $1,092
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3286, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3302, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3286, VIC vs 3302, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3286/3286-vic/vs/POA3302/3302-vic