Compare
3222, VIC vs 3943, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 3222, VIC profile · 3943, VIC profile
3222, VIC 3943, VIC
Postcode 3222 and postcode 3943 are two different types of Victorian communities. Postcode 3943 is much older, with a typical resident aged 64 and nearly half the population (49.6%) aged 65 or over. It is also wealthier and more highly qualified; 32% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, and 27.5% of households earn $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, postcode 3222 is younger and has more families, with children under 15 making up 17.3% of the population. It is more car-dependent, with a typical walk to the nearest transport stop taking 36 minutes, compared to just 2 minutes in postcode 3943.
Both areas are very similar in that almost the same share of people use another language at home (around 4%). They also share a similar housing style, with nearly 89% of homes having three or more bedrooms. While postcode 3943 has seen a widening gap in high incomes and working from home since 2011, other differences have remained steady. This includes the age gap and the fact that far more people in postcode 3943 own their homes outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,066
- First area, 2016: 14,960
- First area, 2021: 18,576
- Second area, 2011: 1,448
- Second area, 2016: 1,592
- Second area, 2021: 2,013
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 63 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 65 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 64 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3222, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 3943, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in 3222, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 3943, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 75–79 in 3222, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in 3943, VIC: 5.7% males, 5.3% females
- 70–74 in 3222, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 3943, VIC: 8.6% males, 7.9% females
- 65–69 in 3222, VIC: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in 3943, VIC: 6.1% males, 6.8% females
- 60–64 in 3222, VIC: 3.1% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in 3943, VIC: 4.2% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in 3222, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 3943, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in 3222, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 3943, VIC: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 3222, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 3943, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in 3222, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 3943, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
- 35–39 in 3222, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 3943, VIC: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in 3222, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 3943, VIC: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 25–29 in 3222, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in 3943, VIC: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
- 20–24 in 3222, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 3943, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in 3222, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 3943, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 10–14 in 3222, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 3943, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.2% females
- 5–9 in 3222, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 3943, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 0–4 in 3222, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 3943, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $492
- First area, 2016: $573
- First area, 2021: $714
- Second area, 2011: $539
- Second area, 2016: $678
- Second area, 2021: $936
- First area, 2011: $1,035
- First area, 2016: $1,199
- First area, 2021: $1,466
- Second area, 2011: $892
- Second area, 2016: $1,136
- Second area, 2021: $1,658
- First area, 2011: $1,271
- First area, 2016: $1,444
- First area, 2021: $1,848
- Second area, 2011: $1,189
- Second area, 2016: $1,579
- Second area, 2021: $2,215
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $257
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $375
- Second area, 2011: $237
- Second area, 2016: $322
- Second area, 2021: $462
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $1,420
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3222, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3943, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3222, VIC vs 3943, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3222/3222-vic/vs/POA3943/3943-vic