Compare
3220, VIC vs 3224, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 8.2 km apart · 3220, VIC profile · 3224, VIC profile
3220, VIC 3224, VIC
Postcode 3220 and postcode 3224 are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different profiles. Postcode 3220 is a walker's paradise, where 97.8% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed and 39% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. It is a more transient and affluent area, with 44.3% of people moving in the last five years and 28.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, postcode 3224 is somewhat walkable and more residential, with 91.9% of homes being separate houses and a higher proportion of older residents, as 24.1% are aged 65 and over.
Both areas share a similar employment landscape, with about 55% of people working full-time and nearly identical unemployment rates of around 4%. They also have very similar typical weekly rents, sitting at $360 in postcode 3220 and $370 in postcode 3224. However, the gap in education and income has widened since 2011, and separate houses are now far more common in postcode 3224 than they were relative to its neighbour.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,287
- First area, 2016: 16,353
- First area, 2021: 17,270
- Second area, 2011: 10,111
- Second area, 2016: 14,187
- Second area, 2021: 15,101
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3220, VIC: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in 3224, VIC: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in 3220, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 3224, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in 3220, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in 3224, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in 3220, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 3224, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in 3220, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in 3224, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 3220, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in 3224, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in 3220, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 3224, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in 3220, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 3224, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 3220, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 3224, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in 3220, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 3224, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in 3220, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 3224, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in 3220, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 3224, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in 3220, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in 3224, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 3220, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in 3224, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in 3220, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 3224, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 3220, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 3224, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 3220, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 3224, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in 3220, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in 3224, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $644
- First area, 2016: $771
- First area, 2021: $948
- Second area, 2011: $546
- Second area, 2016: $618
- Second area, 2021: $740
- First area, 2011: $1,286
- First area, 2016: $1,573
- First area, 2021: $1,891
- Second area, 2011: $1,191
- Second area, 2016: $1,334
- Second area, 2021: $1,539
- First area, 2011: $1,820
- First area, 2016: $2,174
- First area, 2021: $2,649
- Second area, 2011: $1,391
- Second area, 2016: $1,555
- Second area, 2021: $1,907
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2011: $275
- Second area, 2016: $325
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,816
- First area, 2021: $2,100
- Second area, 2011: $1,570
- Second area, 2016: $1,582
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3220, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3224, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3220, VIC vs 3224, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3220/3220-vic/vs/POA3224/3224-vic