Compare
3085, VIC vs 3094, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · 3085, VIC profile · 3094, VIC profile
3085, VIC 3094, VIC
Postcode 3085 and postcode 3094 are neighbouring areas in Greater Melbourne with distinct characters. Postcode 3085 is more diverse, with 21.2% of people using a language other than English at home and 24.3% born overseas. It also has far more street intersections and a higher number of people who served in the Defence Force. In contrast, postcode 3094 is more walkable and convenient; it has a higher walkability score (7.5, very walkable) and far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (88.0% compared to 49.6% in postcode 3085).
These two areas are very similar when it comes to the money they earn and the size of their homes, with typical weekly household incomes sitting at around $2,070. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are shifting. For example, more people in postcode 3094 now say they have no religion, a gap that has widened since 2011. At the same time, the difference in the share of people using another language at home has narrowed slightly over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,737
- First area, 2016: 13,886
- First area, 2021: 14,050
- Second area, 2011: 8,759
- Second area, 2016: 8,960
- Second area, 2021: 9,250
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3085, VIC: 1.1% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in 3094, VIC: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in 3085, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 3094, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 3085, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in 3094, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in 3085, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 3094, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in 3085, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 3094, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in 3085, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in 3094, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in 3085, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 3094, VIC: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in 3085, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 3094, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 3085, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 3094, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 3085, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 3094, VIC: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in 3085, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in 3094, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in 3085, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in 3094, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in 3085, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 3094, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in 3085, VIC: 3.5% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 3094, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in 3085, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 3094, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 3085, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 3094, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 3085, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 3094, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in 3085, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 3094, VIC: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $658
- First area, 2016: $760
- First area, 2021: $943
- Second area, 2011: $678
- Second area, 2016: $795
- Second area, 2021: $964
- First area, 2011: $1,458
- First area, 2016: $1,697
- First area, 2021: $2,069
- Second area, 2011: $1,457
- Second area, 2016: $1,742
- Second area, 2021: $2,076
- First area, 2011: $1,823
- First area, 2016: $2,118
- First area, 2021: $2,624
- Second area, 2011: $1,806
- Second area, 2016: $2,112
- Second area, 2021: $2,544
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $293
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $381
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,993
- First area, 2016: $1,980
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,850
- Second area, 2016: $1,883
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3085, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3094, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3085, VIC vs 3094, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3085/3085-vic/vs/POA3094/3094-vic