Compare
3063, VIC vs 3430, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 12 km apart · 3063, VIC profile · 3430, VIC profile
3063, VIC 3430, VIC
Postcode 3063 and postcode 3430 are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Postcode 3063 has a typical weekly household income that is well higher than postcode 3430, at $2,410 compared to $1,699. There are also notable differences in living arrangements and beliefs: postcode 3430 has a far higher share of people living alone (26.0% versus 12.4%) and those with no religion (38.3% versus 26.3%). In contrast, postcode 3063 has a far higher share of residents who completed Year 12 (48.7% versus 38.5%).
These two areas are very similar in their overall advantage and typical personal incomes. They both lack local amenities within a short walk and have no one commuting by public transport. Over time, the gap in typical household income has widened, while the difference in the share of people using another language at home has narrowed. Both areas also sit near the national figure for the share of people with a long-term health condition.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 679
- First area, 2016: 573
- First area, 2021: 563
- Second area, 2011: 433
- Second area, 2016: 320
- Second area, 2021: 303
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3063, VIC: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in 3430, VIC: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 3063, VIC: 0.5% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in 3430, VIC: 1.2% males, 2.8% females
- 75–79 in 3063, VIC: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 3430, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in 3063, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 3430, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in 3063, VIC: 1.2% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 3430, VIC: 0.9% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in 3063, VIC: 4.0% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 3430, VIC: 5.3% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 3063, VIC: 4.9% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in 3430, VIC: 3.4% males, 5.6% females
- 50–54 in 3063, VIC: 4.6% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in 3430, VIC: 6.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 3063, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in 3430, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in 3063, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 3430, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in 3063, VIC: 0.7% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in 3430, VIC: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in 3063, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in 3430, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in 3063, VIC: 1.6% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 3430, VIC: 4.3% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in 3063, VIC: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 20–24 in 3430, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in 3063, VIC: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 15–19 in 3430, VIC: 3.1% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in 3063, VIC: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 3430, VIC: 3.4% males, 5.6% females
- 5–9 in 3063, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 3430, VIC: 0.9% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in 3063, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in 3430, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $565
- First area, 2016: $681
- First area, 2021: $825
- Second area, 2011: $562
- Second area, 2016: $621
- Second area, 2021: $852
- First area, 2011: $1,534
- First area, 2016: $2,071
- First area, 2021: $2,410
- Second area, 2011: $1,197
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,699
- First area, 2011: $1,442
- First area, 2016: $2,110
- First area, 2021: $2,470
- Second area, 2011: $1,633
- Second area, 2016: $1,525
- Second area, 2021: $2,042
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $315
- First area, 2021: $356
- Second area, 2011: $225
- Second area, 2016: $269
- Second area, 2021: $345
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,100
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,334
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3063, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3430, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3063, VIC vs 3430, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3063/3063-vic/vs/POA3430/3430-vic