Compare
3051, VIC vs 3056, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · 3051, VIC profile · 3056, VIC profile
3051, VIC 3056, VIC
Postcode 3056 and postcode 3051 are neighbouring inner-city areas with distinct housing and cultural profiles. Postcode 3051 is far more multicultural, with 42.2% of people born overseas and 37.7% using a language other than English at home, compared to 30.6% and 23.8% in postcode 3056. Housing differs sharply; separate houses make up 35.2% of homes in postcode 3056, while they are rare in postcode 3051 at just 4.2%. Postcode 3056 also has a higher share of homes owned outright (23.7% versus 13.2%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week.
Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage. They share a highly skilled workforce and nearly identical access to local amenities, with every home in both areas within a 10-minute walk of public transport. Over time, some gaps have narrowed, such as the difference in the share of renters and those without a car. However, the cultural divide has grown, with the gap in overseas births and home languages widening since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,755
- First area, 2016: 14,940
- First area, 2021: 14,953
- Second area, 2011: 22,764
- Second area, 2016: 24,473
- Second area, 2021: 24,912
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 28 yrs
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3051, VIC: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 3056, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 3051, VIC: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in 3056, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 3051, VIC: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in 3056, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in 3051, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in 3056, VIC: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in 3051, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in 3056, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in 3051, VIC: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in 3056, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in 3051, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in 3056, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 50–54 in 3051, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in 3056, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in 3051, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 3056, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 3051, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 3056, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in 3051, VIC: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 3056, VIC: 5.5% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in 3051, VIC: 6.6% males, 6.7% females; 30–34 in 3056, VIC: 7.2% males, 7.4% females
- 25–29 in 3051, VIC: 7.5% males, 7.8% females; 25–29 in 3056, VIC: 6.7% males, 7.9% females
- 20–24 in 3051, VIC: 6.3% males, 7.5% females; 20–24 in 3056, VIC: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
- 15–19 in 3051, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 3056, VIC: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in 3051, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in 3056, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in 3051, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 3056, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in 3051, VIC: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in 3056, VIC: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $613
- First area, 2016: $586
- First area, 2021: $943
- Second area, 2011: $685
- Second area, 2016: $817
- Second area, 2021: $1,086
- First area, 2011: $1,230
- First area, 2016: $1,236
- First area, 2021: $1,717
- Second area, 2011: $1,433
- Second area, 2016: $1,724
- Second area, 2021: $2,095
- First area, 2011: $1,734
- First area, 2016: $1,943
- First area, 2021: $2,478
- Second area, 2011: $1,809
- Second area, 2016: $2,206
- Second area, 2021: $2,807
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $336
- First area, 2016: $385
- First area, 2021: $381
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $401
- Second area, 2021: $441
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,100
- First area, 2021: $2,035
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,058
- Second area, 2021: $2,156
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3051, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3056, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3051, VIC vs 3056, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3051/3051-vic/vs/POA3056/3056-vic