Compare
3039, VIC vs 3055, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · 3039, VIC profile · 3055, VIC profile
3039, VIC 3055, VIC
Postcode 3039 and postcode 3055 are neighbouring areas in Greater Melbourne. Postcode 3039 is generally wealthier, with 31.7% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 24.7% in postcode 3055. It also has a higher share of larger homes, with 50.0% having three or more bedrooms compared to 39.4% in postcode 3055. In contrast, postcode 3055 has a much higher share of people with no religion (52.3% versus 38.7%) and a younger population, where the typical resident is 34 compared to 38 in postcode 3039.
Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share a common 8-minute drive time to the city and nearly the same number of public transport stops. Both areas have a high proportion of renters and people living alone. While they share these traits, some gaps are changing; for example, the difference in the share of people using another language at home has narrowed since 2011, and the gap in the number of people aged 65 and over has widened.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,531
- First area, 2016: 14,250
- First area, 2021: 16,224
- Second area, 2011: 13,149
- Second area, 2016: 14,159
- Second area, 2021: 14,746
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3039, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in 3055, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in 3039, VIC: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 3055, VIC: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 3039, VIC: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 3055, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 3039, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 3055, VIC: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in 3039, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in 3055, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in 3039, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 3055, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in 3039, VIC: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 3055, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in 3039, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 3055, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in 3039, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in 3055, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 3039, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 3055, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in 3039, VIC: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in 3055, VIC: 4.8% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in 3039, VIC: 4.4% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in 3055, VIC: 6.0% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in 3039, VIC: 5.0% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in 3055, VIC: 6.0% males, 6.8% females
- 20–24 in 3039, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in 3055, VIC: 3.9% males, 4.6% females
- 15–19 in 3039, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in 3055, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in 3039, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in 3055, VIC: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in 3039, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in 3055, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in 3039, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in 3055, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $763
- First area, 2016: $860
- First area, 2021: $1,113
- Second area, 2011: $651
- Second area, 2016: $742
- Second area, 2021: $1,004
- First area, 2011: $1,611
- First area, 2016: $1,861
- First area, 2021: $2,111
- Second area, 2011: $1,232
- Second area, 2016: $1,423
- Second area, 2021: $1,797
- First area, 2011: $2,190
- First area, 2016: $2,424
- First area, 2021: $2,926
- Second area, 2011: $1,630
- Second area, 2016: $1,970
- Second area, 2021: $2,539
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $321
- First area, 2016: $366
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $277
- Second area, 2016: $323
- Second area, 2021: $366
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3039, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3055, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3039, VIC vs 3055, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3039/3039-vic/vs/POA3055/3055-vic