Compare

2869, NSW vs 2875, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 54 km apart · 2869, NSW profile · 2875, NSW profile

2869, NSW 2875, NSW

Postcode 2869 and postcode 2875 are two rural New South Wales areas located about 54 km apart. Postcode 2869 has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 22.9%, compared to 10.8% in postcode 2875. Residents in postcode 2869 generally have better walking access to basic needs, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (56.6% vs 41.0%) and health services (54.9% vs 42.3%). In contrast, postcode 2875 is far higher for access to money and resources, and has a well higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (13.4% compared to 8.9%).

Since 2011, these two areas have drifted further apart in several ways. The gap in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander populations has widened, and the difference in weekly high-income earners has also grown. However, they still share many similarities. Both areas have an almost identical share of children under 15 (around 18%) and very similar typical weekly family incomes, with postcode 2869 at $1,367 and postcode 2875 at $1,474.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +726 larger in 2869, NSW gap widening
1,528 36th pct 802 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,476
  • First area, 2016: 1,449
  • First area, 2021: 1,528
  • Second area, 2011: 1,039
  • Second area, 2016: 973
  • Second area, 2021: 802
Median age in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1 yrs older in 2875, NSW gap narrowing
49 yrs 77th pct 50 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +12.1 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap widening
22.9% 97th pct 10.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Aged 65+ in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
24.9% 75th pct 26.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
Under 15 in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW even gap narrowing
17.9% 57th pct 18.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
9.9% 24th pct 13.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Age structure

29.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.6 pts 28.3%
24.9% Seniors (65+) +1.4 pts ▸ 26.3%
18.0% Young adults (25–44) +0.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
17.9% Children (0–14) even 18.0%
8.8% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%

Marital status

43.5% Married +4.0 pts ▸ 47.5%
34.2% Never married ◂ +2.8 pts 31.4%
9.6% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 7.5%
8.1% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.3% Separated ◂ +1.2 pts 4.1%

Age & sex structure

2869, NSW 2875, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2869, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in 2875, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in 2869, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2875, NSW: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in 2869, NSW: 2.3% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 2875, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in 2869, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 2875, NSW: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in 2869, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in 2875, NSW: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in 2869, NSW: 4.5% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 2875, NSW: 5.2% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in 2869, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in 2875, NSW: 3.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in 2869, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 2875, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in 2869, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 2875, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in 2869, NSW: 2.6% males, 1.3% females; 40–44 in 2875, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 35–39 in 2869, NSW: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 2875, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in 2869, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 2875, NSW: 1.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in 2869, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in 2875, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in 2869, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in 2875, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in 2869, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2875, NSW: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in 2869, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 2875, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in 2869, NSW: 2.3% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 2875, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in 2869, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 2875, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap steady
5.2% 9th pct 4.6% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Country of birth

79.1% Australia +8.7 pts ▸ 87.8%
1.0% England +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.3% Australian +5.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
36.1% English +5.5 pts ▸ 41.6%
8.0% Irish +7.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
9.3% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.9% German +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.2% Filipino +1.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.4% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap narrowing
2.4% 23rd pct 2.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap steady
0.3% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.3% English only +8.4 pts ▸ 90.6%
0.2% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
21.8% 6th pct 25.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

Religious affiliation

60.1% Christianity +3.4 pts ▸ 63.5%
21.8% No religion +4.0 pts ▸ 25.8%
17.1% Not stated ◂ +7.4 pts 9.7%
0.7% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Other religions even 0.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +5.9 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
30.1% 8th pct 36.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Bachelor+ in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
9.7% 21st pct 11.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Schools/1k kids in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +6.59 more in 2875, NSW
7.30 75th pct 13.89 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW even
2 50th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +50 more in 2869, NSW
160 27th pct 110 21st pct
Avg size in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +25 larger in 2869, NSW
80 22nd pct 55 16th pct
ICSEA in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +90 higher in 2875, NSW
822 6th pct 912 14th pct

Highest year of school

30.1% Year 12 +5.9 pts ▸ 36.1%
28.0% Year 10 +3.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
17.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.7 pts 16.0%
5.6% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 5.8%

Highest qualification level

30.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.7 pts 29.4%
14.8% Bachelor degree +2.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
9.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
3.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
1.7% Postgraduate degree +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

8.3% Agriculture & environment +5.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.3% Management & commerce +4.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
10.0% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
7.4% Education +3.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.9% Health ◂ +0.2 pts 10.7%
7.3% Society & culture ◂ +1.4 pts 5.9%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.9% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
2.3% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 0.8%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +$53 higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
$540 10th pct $593 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $366
  • First area, 2016: $460
  • First area, 2021: $540
  • Second area, 2011: $398
  • Second area, 2016: $547
  • Second area, 2021: $593
Household income in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +$104 higher in 2875, NSW gap narrowing
$1,056 13th pct $1,160 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $673
  • First area, 2016: $807
  • First area, 2021: $1,056
  • Second area, 2011: $819
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $1,160
Family income in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +$107 higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
$1,367 14th pct $1,474 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $862
  • First area, 2016: $1,075
  • First area, 2021: $1,367
  • Second area, 2011: $931
  • Second area, 2016: $1,297
  • Second area, 2021: $1,474
High earners in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
5.9% 27th pct 6.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
High-income homes in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
8.9% 18th pct 13.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Household income distribution

33.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 31.6%
25.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 25.2%
21.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
5.3% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.7% $4,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 5.8%

Personal income distribution

45.9% Under $650 +2.4 pts ▸ 48.3%
23.8% $650–$1,499 +3.7 pts ▸ 27.5%
11.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
1.8% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2869, NSW
34.4% 78th pct 32.2% 67th pct
Mental health in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2869, NSW
8.9% 53rd pct 7.7% 36th pct
Needs assistance in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
7.6% 81st pct 7.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.7 pts 12.7%
11.7% Asthma ◂ +3.6 pts 8.1%
8.9% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 7.7%
6.3% Other condition +2.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.9% Diabetes ◂ +2.4 pts 5.5%
6.6% Heart disease ◂ +2.0 pts 4.6%
3.3% Cancer +1.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% Lung condition ◂ +1.9 pts 2.1%
1.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

47.1% None +7.9 pts ▸ 55.0%
19.4% One condition +2.6 pts ▸ 22.1%
8.5% Two conditions ◂ +3.0 pts 5.5%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +9.5 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
18.5% 55th pct 28.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Unpaid carers in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
13.2% 57th pct 15.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid child care in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
19.0% 15th pct 25.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Defence service in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2875, NSW
2.8% 46th pct 3.0% 53rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
20.3% 29th pct 22.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.1 larger in 2875, NSW gap narrowing
2.2 21st pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +7.0 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap narrowing
23.1% 95th pct 16.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Living alone in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap narrowing
34.0% 82nd pct 31.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Family composition

44.1% Couples with children +3.3 pts ▸ 47.3%
31.8% Couples without children +4.2 pts ▸ 36.0%
23.1% One-parent families ◂ +7.0 pts 16.1%
1.4% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%

Household size

36.8% 2 people +3.5 pts ▸ 40.3%
34.0% 1 person ◂ +3.0 pts 31.0%
12.6% 3 people +0.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.5% 4 people ◂ +1.5 pts 8.0%
5.4% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.3% 6 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +$35 higher in 2869, NSW gap widening
$195 21st pct $160 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $125
  • First area, 2021: $195
  • Second area, 2011: $75
  • Second area, 2016: $105
  • Second area, 2021: $160
Mortgage in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +$195 higher in 2869, NSW gap widening
$975 18th pct $780 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $975
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $726
  • Second area, 2021: $780
People / bedroom in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap steady
23.8% 59th pct 22.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Owned outright in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
47.8% 76th pct 48.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.0%
  • First area, 2016: 47.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Separate houses in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
91.9% 50th pct 95.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.6%
  • First area, 2016: 94.9%
  • First area, 2021: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.5%
3+ bedrooms in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
72.7% 30th pct 79.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.7%
  • First area, 2016: 74.0%
  • First area, 2021: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.6%

How homes are owned or rented

47.8% Owned outright +0.8 pts ▸ 48.6%
19.8% Owned with a mortgage +5.1 pts ▸ 24.9%
23.8% Rented ◂ +1.5 pts 22.4%
4.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%
2.8% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

91.9% Separate house +3.6 pts ▸ 95.5%
2.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.2% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Other dwelling ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 39.0%
21.5% 4 bedrooms +11.0 pts ▸ 32.6%
18.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 11.8%
6.1% 5 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.9% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.4% Under $200 +9.5 pts ▸ 52.9%
41.9% $200–$349 ◂ +10.5 pts 31.4%
3.7% $350–$549 ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.8% Under $1,000 +7.3 pts ▸ 55.1%
26.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.8 pts 21.8%
4.4% $3,000 or more +11.0 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.0 pts 5.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap widening
8.8% 85th pct 4.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Work from home in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap narrowing
21.9% 68th pct 21.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
PT commute in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1 more in 2869, NSW
3 36th pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.53 more in 2875, NSW
1.96 34th pct 2.49 39th pct
Departures/1k in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +7.1 more in 2875, NSW
7.9 23rd pct 15.0 29th pct
PT routes in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW even
2 43rd pct 2 43rd pct

How people get to work

53.0% Car (driver) +3.9 pts ▸ 56.9%
21.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 21.1%
6.9% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%
0.0% Bus +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.1 pts 29.9%
33.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.9 pts 31.3%
14.8% 3 vehicles +5.6 pts ▸ 20.4%
8.6% 4 or more +7.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
8.8% No vehicle ◂ +4.5 pts 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap widening
23.9% 13th pct 26.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Recent arrivals in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap narrowing
10.1% 58th pct 8.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap widening
7.5% 89th pct 4.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2875, NSW gap steady
47.7% 13th pct 54.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%
Full-time in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2869, NSW gap widening
65.0% 85th pct 61.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 62.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%

Industries people work in

33.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.2 pts ▸ 41.1%
15.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.9 pts 12.6%
8.2% Education & training +2.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.9% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.3% Mining ◂ +1.6 pts 3.7%
3.8% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.7 pts 2.0%
4.2% Retail trade ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
4.0% Other services ◂ +2.0 pts 2.0%
3.6% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 1.7%
2.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
0.7% Finance & insurance +1.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Occupations people work in

33.0% Managers +0.7 pts ▸ 33.7%
10.2% Professionals +5.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +4.4 pts 8.6%
9.5% Labourers +2.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.7 pts 9.1%
9.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.8 pts 6.0%
7.3% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.8% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 4.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +3 higher in 2875, NSW
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +3 higher in 2875, NSW
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +4 higher in 2875, NSW
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +2 higher in 2875, NSW
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +56 higher in 2875, NSW
905 14th pct 961 41st pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1.6 higher in 2869, NSW
4.3 58th pct 2.7 36th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +1.4 more in 2869, NSW
4.5 59th pct 3.1 39th pct
15-min city in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2869, NSW
52.6% 56th pct 40.9% 43rd pct
Walk to shops in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +15.6 pts higher in 2869, NSW
56.6% 61st pct 41.0% 44th pct
Walk to transit in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +50.6 pts higher in 2869, NSW
52.2% 50th pct 1.6% 15th pct
Walk to school in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +13.7 pts higher in 2869, NSW
54.2% 53rd pct 40.4% 39th pct
Walk to a park in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +11.6 pts higher in 2869, NSW
59.7% 38th pct 48.0% 28th pct
Walk to health in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +12.6 pts higher in 2869, NSW
54.9% 70th pct 42.3% 59th pct
Amenities/1k in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +4.3 more in 2869, NSW
38.0 78th pct 33.7 75th pct
Intersections/km² in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW even
0 17th pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in 2869, NSWin 2875, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2869, NSW
3.6% 26th pct 3.4% 21st pct

Compare 2869, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2875, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2869, NSW vs 2875, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2869/2869-nsw/vs/POA2875/2875-nsw