Compare
2817, NSW vs 2842, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 56 km apart · 2817, NSW profile · 2842, NSW profile
2817, NSW 2842, NSW
Postcode 2842 and postcode 2817 are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ sharply in their social and economic profiles. Postcode 2817 is more affluent, with a typical weekly personal income of $731 compared to $504 in postcode 2842. A much higher share of adults in postcode 2817 are working or looking for work (65.9% vs 46.6%), which is consistent with a higher percentage of residents holding bachelor degrees (16.9% vs 8.9%). Postcode 2842 has a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 10.8% and more people aged 65 and over (26.4%).
Everyday life in both places is similar in that almost no one commutes by public transport and homes generally house about two people. However, some gaps are widening. Postcode 2817 has seen its income and education lead grow since 2016. Meanwhile, the age gap has increased as postcode 2842 becomes older. While both areas have very few people who speak a language other than English at home, postcode 2842 has a far higher share of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport (32.9% vs 0.0%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 287
- First area, 2021: 359
- Second area, 2011: 451
- Second area, 2016: 630
- Second area, 2021: 720
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2817, NSW: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 2842, NSW: 0.4% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in 2817, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 2842, NSW: 1.6% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in 2817, NSW: 2.7% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in 2842, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in 2817, NSW: 2.7% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in 2842, NSW: 4.8% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in 2817, NSW: 5.9% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 2842, NSW: 5.3% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in 2817, NSW: 5.9% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in 2842, NSW: 2.7% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in 2817, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in 2842, NSW: 4.6% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in 2817, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 2842, NSW: 3.0% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in 2817, NSW: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in 2842, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in 2817, NSW: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in 2842, NSW: 3.3% males, 1.9% females
- 35–39 in 2817, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 2842, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in 2817, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 2842, NSW: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 2817, NSW: 2.7% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in 2842, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in 2817, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 20–24 in 2842, NSW: 1.7% males, 0.9% females
- 15–19 in 2817, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in 2842, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 10–14 in 2817, NSW: 3.0% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in 2842, NSW: 2.8% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in 2817, NSW: 1.3% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in 2842, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in 2817, NSW: 2.7% males, 5.1% females; 0–4 in 2842, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $561
- First area, 2021: $731
- Second area, 2011: $323
- Second area, 2016: $463
- Second area, 2021: $504
- First area, 2016: $1,011
- First area, 2021: $1,166
- Second area, 2011: $584
- Second area, 2016: $807
- Second area, 2021: $941
- First area, 2016: $1,162
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $613
- Second area, 2016: $928
- Second area, 2021: $1,292
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $148
- Second area, 2011: $111
- Second area, 2016: $138
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2016: $417
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $675
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $737
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2817, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2842, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2817, NSW vs 2842, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2817/2817-nsw/vs/POA2842/2842-nsw