Compare

2705, NSW vs 2706, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 34 km apart · 2705, NSW profile · 2706, NSW profile

2705, NSW 2706, NSW

Postcode 2705 and postcode 2706 are two nearby New South Wales areas with distinct profiles. Postcode 2705 is larger and younger, with 20.9% of its population being children under 15 and a typical age of 38. In contrast, residents in postcode 2706 are noticeably older, with a typical age of 44. A major difference is seen in public transport; postcode 2706 is much better connected, with 81.1% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to just 21.6% in postcode 2705. Additionally, the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population is far higher in postcode 2706 at 18.4%, while it is 7.2% in postcode 2705.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened, particularly regarding age, the share of children, and the percentage of people born overseas. Despite these shifting trends, they remain very similar in some ways. Both areas have a similar typical weekly personal income, with postcode 2705 at $763 and postcode 2706 at $736. They also share similar rates of full-time employment, sitting around 66%, and both have about half of their homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +9,657 larger in 2705, NSW gap steady
10,687 68th pct 1,030 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,014
  • First area, 2016: 10,153
  • First area, 2021: 10,687
  • Second area, 2011: 1,211
  • Second area, 2016: 1,162
  • Second area, 2021: 1,030
Median age in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +6 yrs older in 2706, NSW gap widening
38 yrs 24th pct 44 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +11.2 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap widening
7.2% 86th pct 18.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Aged 65+ in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap narrowing
18.1% 41st pct 19.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Under 15 in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
20.9% 83rd pct 15.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
De facto in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap steady
11.4% 38th pct 14.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Age structure

25.0% Older adults (45–64) +5.3 pts ▸ 30.3%
23.4% Young adults (25–44) +0.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
20.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.6 pts 15.3%
18.1% Seniors (65+) +1.1 pts ▸ 19.2%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 12.0%

Marital status

46.8% Married ◂ +8.4 pts 38.4%
35.1% Never married +4.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
7.7% Divorced +2.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.6% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.8% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 5.2%

Age & sex structure

2705, NSW 2706, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2705, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 2706, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in 2705, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 2706, NSW: 1.1% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in 2705, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 2706, NSW: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in 2705, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 2706, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in 2705, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 2706, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in 2705, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 2706, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in 2705, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 2706, NSW: 4.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in 2705, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 2706, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in 2705, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 2706, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in 2705, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 2706, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 2705, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in 2706, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in 2705, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 2706, NSW: 4.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in 2705, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 2706, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in 2705, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in 2706, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in 2705, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in 2706, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in 2705, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in 2706, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in 2705, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in 2706, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in 2705, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 2706, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +4.4 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
11.2% 38th pct 6.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Country of birth

79.6% Australia +0.5 pts ▸ 80.1%
1.3% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.4% India ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.4% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.9% England ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.6% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.7% Australian +5.3 pts ▸ 43.0%
35.2% English ◂ +0.2 pts 35.0%
10.8% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 9.1%
10.1% Italian ◂ +5.2 pts 5.0%
9.7% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 8.8%
4.4% German +0.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.5% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Chinese ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Dutch even 0.8%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
10.1% 66th pct 4.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Limited English in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
2.3% 77th pct 0.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

81.0% English only +3.5 pts ▸ 84.5%
2.3% Italian ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.6% Punjabi ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +5.7 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap widening
24.1% 9th pct 29.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Religious affiliation

62.5% Christianity ◂ +5.7 pts 56.8%
24.1% No religion +5.7 pts ▸ 29.8%
9.7% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
1.7% Other religions ◂ +1.4 pts 0.3%
0.5% Hinduism +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +8.3 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
34.9% 18th pct 26.6% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Bachelor+ in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
11.2% 30th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Schools/1k kids in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2.30 more in 2706, NSW
4.03 58th pct 6.33 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +8 more in 2705, NSW
9 86th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2,123 more in 2705, NSW
2,211 72nd pct 88 18th pct
Avg size in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +158 larger in 2705, NSW
246 49th pct 88 24th pct
ICSEA in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +95 higher in 2705, NSW
965 34th pct 870 10th pct

Highest year of school

34.9% Year 12 ◂ +8.3 pts 26.6%
33.4% Year 10 ◂ +0.5 pts 32.9%
14.1% Year 9 or below +4.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
7.1% Year 11 +1.8 pts ▸ 8.9%

Highest qualification level

38.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.7 pts 36.3%
16.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.4 pts 9.7%
11.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.9 pts 9.2%
2.8% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.8% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

17.4% Engineering & related ◂ +2.5 pts 14.9%
15.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 14.0%
4.8% Agriculture & environment +6.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.5% Education ◂ +5.2 pts 4.3%
8.1% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 6.4%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 4.7%
4.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.6 pts 3.1%
1.3% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +$27 higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
$763 52nd pct $736 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $499
  • First area, 2016: $632
  • First area, 2021: $763
  • Second area, 2011: $503
  • Second area, 2016: $628
  • Second area, 2021: $736
Household income in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +$117 higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
$1,429 44th pct $1,312 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $977
  • First area, 2016: $1,202
  • First area, 2021: $1,429
  • Second area, 2011: $891
  • Second area, 2016: $1,131
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
Family income in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +$151 higher in 2705, NSW gap narrowing
$1,841 47th pct $1,690 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,467
  • First area, 2021: $1,841
  • Second area, 2011: $1,014
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,690
High earners in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap steady
6.8% 35th pct 5.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
High-income homes in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap steady
14.0% 42nd pct 11.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Household income distribution

30.1% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 31.5%
29.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 26.1%
18.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 18.2%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 6.2%
5.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 5.2%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 39.6%
35.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 34.3%
13.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 11.2%
2.0% $3,000 or more even 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2706, NSW
31.2% 61st pct 37.0% 88th pct
Mental health in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2706, NSW
9.4% 60th pct 11.1% 80th pct
Needs assistance in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap steady
6.3% 64th pct 6.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Asthma +3.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
9.8% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.4% Mental health +1.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.9% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 5.5%
4.9% Diabetes +2.0 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.5% Lung condition +2.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.8% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% Cancer +1.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.9% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.0% None ◂ +6.6 pts 50.4%
20.7% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 20.5%
6.8% Two conditions +2.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
3.7% Three or more +3.5 pts ▸ 7.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap narrowing
16.3% 42nd pct 12.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid carers in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap widening
12.0% 39th pct 14.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid child care in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
26.2% 58th pct 21.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Defence service in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2706, NSW
1.8% 22nd pct 2.2% 29th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap narrowing
20.0% 27th pct 18.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.2 larger in 2705, NSW gap widening
2.5 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap widening
16.1% 77th pct 22.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Living alone in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap widening
28.1% 55th pct 32.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%

Family composition

54.3% Couples with children ◂ +9.6 pts 44.8%
28.5% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 31.9%
16.1% One-parent families +6.5 pts ▸ 22.7%
1.1% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

34.2% 2 people +5.0 pts ▸ 39.2%
28.1% 1 person +4.2 pts ▸ 32.3%
14.4% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 12.3%
12.6% 4 people ◂ +3.5 pts 9.1%
7.5% 5 people ◂ +2.5 pts 4.9%
3.2% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +$50 higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
$250 37th pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $165
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +$217 higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
$1,300 34th pct $1,083 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,170
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.10 higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap narrowing
28.5% 71st pct 27.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Owned outright in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap narrowing
35.5% 39th pct 32.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Separate houses in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +8.1 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap widening
86.5% 36th pct 94.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.1%
  • First area, 2016: 87.5%
  • First area, 2021: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.6%
3+ bedrooms in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +4.4 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
81.0% 61st pct 76.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.2%
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.6%

How homes are owned or rented

35.5% Owned outright ◂ +3.2 pts 32.3%
32.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.2 pts 27.1%
28.5% Rented ◂ +1.1 pts 27.3%
1.8% Other tenure +7.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
1.9% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 3.4%

Types of homes

86.5% Separate house +8.1 pts ▸ 94.6%
8.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.8 pts 2.7%
3.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.3 pts 0.7%
1.3% Other dwelling ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.8% 3 bedrooms +10.9 pts ▸ 52.7%
32.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.5 pts 19.0%
14.1% 2 bedrooms +2.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
6.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 4.9%
2.3% 1 bedroom +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

60.4% $200–$349 ◂ +10.0 pts 50.5%
25.7% Under $200 +7.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
9.3% $350–$549 ◂ +3.9 pts 5.4%
0.3% $550–$749 ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.2% $1,000–$1,799 +9.0 pts ▸ 48.2%
29.5% Under $1,000 +11.4 pts ▸ 40.9%
19.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.0 pts 10.0%
5.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 3.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
4.9% 61st pct 3.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap steady
6.9% 11th pct 6.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
PT commute in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap steady
0.1% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +14 more in 2706, NSW
3 36th pct 17 54th pct
Stops/1k in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +16.22 more in 2706, NSW
0.28 17th pct 16.50 94th pct
Departures/1k in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +232.2 more in 2706, NSW
3.7 18th pct 235.9 55th pct
PT routes in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +3 more in 2705, NSW
7 63rd pct 4 52nd pct
— 68 91st pct

How people get to work

71.7% Car (driver) +1.8 pts ▸ 73.5%
6.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
6.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.4 pts 4.2%
3.6% Walked +1.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.5% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.9% 2 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
31.9% 1 vehicle +3.1 pts ▸ 35.0%
16.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 12.6%
10.3% 4 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 9.3%
4.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.3 pts 3.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap widening
36.3% 62nd pct 30.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Recent arrivals in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap narrowing
27.8% 93rd pct 21.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2706, NSW gap steady
3.8% 39th pct 5.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2705, NSW gap steady
58.8% 45th pct 57.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.9%
Full-time in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW even gap narrowing
65.8% 86th pct 65.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%

Industries people work in

11.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.4 pts ▸ 17.5%
16.5% Manufacturing ◂ +1.2 pts 15.4%
11.1% Education & training ◂ +6.1 pts 5.1%
9.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 8.8%
5.3% Accommodation & food +3.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.9% Retail trade ◂ +2.4 pts 5.5%
5.9% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.5% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 6.1%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.7 pts 2.5%
4.2% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.3% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

17.6% Labourers +2.2 pts ▸ 19.8%
15.0% Managers +3.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
14.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.6 pts 13.7%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers +4.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.9% Professionals ◂ +6.0 pts 6.9%
11.0% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 10.9%
6.9% Sales workers ◂ +3.1 pts 3.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1 higher in 2705, NSW
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1 higher in 2705, NSW
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +2 higher in 2705, NSW
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1 higher in 2705, NSW
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +24 higher in 2705, NSW
922 21st pct 898 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1.0 higher in 2706, NSW
3.8 52nd pct 4.8 64th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1.3 more in 2706, NSW
4.0 53rd pct 5.3 69th pct
15-min city in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +25.0 pts higher in 2706, NSW
47.1% 50th pct 72.1% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2706, NSW
50.6% 55th pct 51.5% 56th pct
Walk to transit in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +59.5 pts higher in 2706, NSW
21.6% 29th pct 81.1% 67th pct
Walk to school in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +5.9 pts higher in 2706, NSW
59.0% 58th pct 64.9% 63rd pct
Walk to a park in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +13.0 pts higher in 2706, NSW
69.2% 47th pct 82.3% 59th pct
Walk to health in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +8.6 pts higher in 2706, NSW
40.7% 57th pct 49.2% 65th pct
Amenities/1k in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +48.1 more in 2706, NSW
11.1 20th pct 59.2 87th pct
Intersections/km² in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +1 higher in 2705, NSW
1 40th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in 2705, NSWin 2706, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2705, NSW
2.8% 9th pct 2.5% 3rd pct

Compare 2705, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2706, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2705, NSW vs 2706, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2705/2705-nsw/vs/POA2706/2706-nsw