Compare
2640, NSW vs 3690, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 2640, NSW profile · 3690, VIC profile
2640, NSW 3690, VIC
Postcode 2640 and postcode 3690 are both large residential areas located about 21km apart, yet they offer very different lifestyles. Postcode 2640 is better connected by public transport, with far more stops and weekly departures, and has a more qualified workforce where 22.4% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, postcode 3690 is much more walkable; for example, 79.6% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of various amenities, compared to 51.4% in postcode 2640. This is consistent with the much higher street connectivity in postcode 3690.
Both areas share a nearly identical demographic profile, including a typical resident age of 39 and a similar share of children under 15. While they are alike in these ways, the gap in qualifications and high incomes has widened since 2011, with postcode 2640 seeing a larger increase in people earning $2,000 or more a week. Meanwhile, the share of renters in postcode 3690 remains well above the national figure, though the gap between the two areas has narrowed over time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 33,709
- First area, 2016: 36,343
- First area, 2021: 39,879
- Second area, 2011: 30,549
- Second area, 2016: 33,518
- Second area, 2021: 35,051
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2640, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in 3690, VIC: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in 2640, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 3690, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 2640, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 3690, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 2640, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 3690, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 2640, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 3690, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in 2640, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 3690, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in 2640, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 3690, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 2640, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 3690, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 2640, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 3690, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in 2640, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 3690, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 2640, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 3690, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 2640, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in 3690, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in 2640, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in 3690, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in 2640, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in 3690, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in 2640, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 3690, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 2640, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 3690, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 2640, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 3690, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 2640, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 3690, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $587
- First area, 2016: $692
- First area, 2021: $838
- Second area, 2011: $552
- Second area, 2016: $644
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: $1,131
- First area, 2016: $1,313
- First area, 2021: $1,570
- Second area, 2011: $1,022
- Second area, 2016: $1,206
- Second area, 2021: $1,400
- First area, 2011: $1,484
- First area, 2016: $1,706
- First area, 2021: $2,061
- Second area, 2011: $1,260
- Second area, 2016: $1,481
- Second area, 2021: $1,829
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2011: $205
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $285
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,408
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,385
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2640, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 3690, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2640, NSW vs 3690, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2640/2640-nsw/vs/POA3690/3690-vic