Compare
2515, NSW vs 2517, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.4 km apart · 2515, NSW profile · 2517, NSW profile
2515, NSW 2517, NSW
Postcode 2517 and postcode 2515 are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with similar populations. Postcode 2515 has a more highly qualified and wealthier population, with 42.0% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 25.3% in postcode 2517. This is consistent with higher typical weekly household incomes in postcode 2515, which are $2,418 compared to $1,806 in postcode 2517. Postcode 2515 also has a much higher share of separate houses at 81.2%, while postcode 2517 has 65.0% and a higher proportion of flats or apartments.
Both areas share a typical resident age of 42 and almost identical rates of unemployment and childhood populations. While they are very similar in these respects, the gap in household income and the number of people working from home has widened since 2011. Postcode 2517 remains more accessible for those without cars, with 93.0% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport, compared to 81.8% in postcode 2515.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,387
- First area, 2016: 11,112
- First area, 2021: 11,745
- Second area, 2011: 12,956
- Second area, 2016: 13,731
- Second area, 2021: 13,959
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2515, NSW: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 2517, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in 2515, NSW: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 2517, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in 2515, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in 2517, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in 2515, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2517, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 2515, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in 2517, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in 2515, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in 2517, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 2515, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 2517, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 2515, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2517, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 2515, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 2517, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 2515, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 2517, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in 2515, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 2517, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 2515, NSW: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 2517, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in 2515, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 2517, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in 2515, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 2517, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 2515, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 2517, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 2515, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 2517, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in 2515, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 2517, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in 2515, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 2517, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $694
- First area, 2016: $826
- First area, 2021: $1,013
- Second area, 2011: $537
- Second area, 2016: $668
- Second area, 2021: $786
- First area, 2011: $1,702
- First area, 2016: $2,006
- First area, 2021: $2,418
- Second area, 2011: $1,225
- Second area, 2016: $1,502
- Second area, 2021: $1,806
- First area, 2011: $2,029
- First area, 2016: $2,297
- First area, 2021: $2,833
- Second area, 2011: $1,588
- Second area, 2016: $1,946
- Second area, 2021: $2,368
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $452
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,362
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2515, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2517, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2515, NSW vs 2517, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2515/2515-nsw/vs/POA2517/2517-nsw