Compare
2329, NSW vs 2343, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 62 km apart · 2329, NSW profile · 2343, NSW profile
2329, NSW 2343, NSW
Postcode 2343 and postcode 2329 are two regional areas in New South Wales with distinct levels of infrastructure. Postcode 2343 is far more connected, with 62 public transport stops and 48.6% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, while postcode 2329 has no public transport stops or routes. Postcode 2343 also has a much larger school presence, with 7 schools compared to 3 in postcode 2329. Additionally, the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population is well higher in postcode 2343 at 14.7%.
Both areas share a very similar economic and social profile, with typical weekly incomes sitting almost identical at $1,229 in postcode 2343 and $1,224 in postcode 2329. They also have the same share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 10.3%. While some gaps have widened since 2011—such as the difference in the share of people with no religion and those renting homes—both remain mostly car-dependent in terms of walkability.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,143
- First area, 2016: 2,112
- First area, 2021: 2,138
- Second area, 2011: 4,527
- Second area, 2016: 4,968
- Second area, 2021: 4,858
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2329, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 2343, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in 2329, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in 2343, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in 2329, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in 2343, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in 2329, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2343, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in 2329, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in 2343, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in 2329, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 2343, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in 2329, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2343, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 2329, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 2343, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 2329, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 2343, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2329, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in 2343, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 2329, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 2343, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 2329, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 2343, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in 2329, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in 2343, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in 2329, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 2343, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in 2329, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 2343, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 2329, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 2343, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 2329, NSW: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 2343, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in 2329, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in 2343, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $430
- First area, 2016: $524
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $465
- Second area, 2016: $569
- Second area, 2021: $660
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,052
- First area, 2021: $1,224
- Second area, 2011: $841
- Second area, 2016: $1,087
- Second area, 2021: $1,229
- First area, 2011: $987
- First area, 2016: $1,260
- First area, 2021: $1,478
- Second area, 2011: $1,034
- Second area, 2016: $1,347
- Second area, 2021: $1,599
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $125
- First area, 2016: $160
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2011: $145
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $1,148
- First area, 2016: $1,170
- First area, 2021: $1,224
- Second area, 2011: $1,140
- Second area, 2016: $1,174
- Second area, 2021: $1,138
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2329, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2343, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2329, NSW vs 2343, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2329/2329-nsw/vs/POA2343/2343-nsw