Compare
2293, NSW vs 2302, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · 2293, NSW profile · 2302, NSW profile
2293, NSW 2302, NSW
Postcode 2293 and postcode 2302 are neighbouring areas with very different housing and age profiles. Postcode 2302 is dominated by flats or apartments (95.6%) and is much older, with 26.6% of residents aged 65 and over. In contrast, postcode 2293 has more separate houses (40.1%) and a younger population, with a typical age of 35 compared to 42 in postcode 2302. Postcode 2293 also has a higher share of people who identify as having no religion (57.4%) and a larger proportion of adults working or looking for work (72.8%).
These two areas have tracked in opposite directions since 2011, with the gap in the proportion of seniors flipping to be far higher in postcode 2302. Despite these shifts, they share several common traits. Both have similar typical weekly incomes around $1,050 to $1,080, and about 38% of adults in each area hold a bachelor degree or higher. They are also alike in their housing costs, with typical weekly rents and monthly mortgage payments sitting at nearly the same levels.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,126
- First area, 2016: 2,521
- First area, 2021: 3,302
- Second area, 2011: 594
- Second area, 2016: 564
- Second area, 2021: 1,411
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2293, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 2302, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 80–84 in 2293, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 2302, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in 2293, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 2302, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in 2293, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2302, NSW: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in 2293, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 2302, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in 2293, NSW: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in 2302, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in 2293, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in 2302, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 2293, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2302, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 45–49 in 2293, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in 2302, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in 2293, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 2302, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in 2293, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 2302, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in 2293, NSW: 4.6% males, 5.7% females; 30–34 in 2302, NSW: 5.6% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in 2293, NSW: 6.2% males, 6.6% females; 25–29 in 2302, NSW: 8.4% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in 2293, NSW: 4.6% males, 6.1% females; 20–24 in 2302, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.9% females
- 15–19 in 2293, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in 2302, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 10–14 in 2293, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in 2302, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 5–9 in 2293, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in 2302, NSW: 1.3% males, 0.7% females
- 0–4 in 2293, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2302, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $646
- First area, 2016: $814
- First area, 2021: $1,080
- Second area, 2011: $775
- Second area, 2016: $784
- Second area, 2021: $1,051
- First area, 2011: $1,208
- First area, 2016: $1,488
- First area, 2021: $1,970
- Second area, 2011: $1,204
- Second area, 2016: $1,339
- Second area, 2021: $1,684
- First area, 2011: $1,566
- First area, 2016: $1,966
- First area, 2021: $2,556
- Second area, 2011: $1,571
- Second area, 2016: $2,038
- Second area, 2021: $2,319
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 1.7
- Second area, 2016: 1.7
- Second area, 2021: 1.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $395
- First area, 2021: $480
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $405
- Second area, 2021: $465
- First area, 2011: $1,863
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,740
- Second area, 2021: $1,929
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2293, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2302, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2293, NSW vs 2302, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2293/2293-nsw/vs/POA2302/2302-nsw