Compare
2292, NSW vs 2305, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · 2292, NSW profile · 2305, NSW profile
2292, NSW 2305, NSW
Postcode 2305 and postcode 2292 are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Postcode 2305 is more affluent and family-oriented, with 29.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week and a typical resident age of 41. In contrast, postcode 2292 is more transient and accessible, with 46.7% of people moving in the last five years and a much younger typical age of 35. Postcode 2292 is also far more walkable, with almost every home within a 15-minute walk of health services and nearly 10 times as many schools per 1,000 children as postcode 2305.
Since 2011, the gap in high incomes between the two areas has widened, while the difference in outright home ownership has narrowed. Despite these shifting trends, they remain very similar in some ways. Both areas have a typical weekly rent of $400 and typical weekly personal incomes around $913 to $944. They also share similar health profiles, with both areas having 31.4% of people living with a long-term health condition.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,436
- First area, 2016: 2,465
- First area, 2021: 2,622
- Second area, 2011: 11,941
- Second area, 2016: 12,506
- Second area, 2021: 13,108
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2292, NSW: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 2305, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 2292, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 2305, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 2292, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 2305, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 2292, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in 2305, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 2292, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in 2305, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in 2292, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 2305, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 2292, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 2305, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in 2292, NSW: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in 2305, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in 2292, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 2305, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in 2292, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 2305, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 2292, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in 2305, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in 2292, NSW: 5.2% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in 2305, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in 2292, NSW: 5.2% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in 2305, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 2292, NSW: 4.1% males, 6.0% females; 20–24 in 2305, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in 2292, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in 2305, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in 2292, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 2305, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 2292, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 2305, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in 2292, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2305, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $625
- First area, 2016: $710
- First area, 2021: $913
- Second area, 2011: $643
- Second area, 2016: $749
- Second area, 2021: $944
- First area, 2011: $1,131
- First area, 2016: $1,333
- First area, 2021: $1,761
- Second area, 2011: $1,337
- Second area, 2016: $1,581
- Second area, 2021: $1,992
- First area, 2011: $1,408
- First area, 2016: $1,643
- First area, 2021: $2,239
- Second area, 2011: $1,823
- Second area, 2016: $2,071
- Second area, 2021: $2,565
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $285
- Second area, 2016: $345
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,783
- First area, 2021: $1,961
- Second area, 2011: $1,863
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2292, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2305, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2292, NSW vs 2305, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2292/2292-nsw/vs/POA2305/2305-nsw