Compare

2226, NSW vs 2233, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 14 km apart · 2226, NSW profile · 2233, NSW profile

2226, NSW 2233, NSW

Postcode 2233 and postcode 2226 are two nearby areas in Greater Sydney with distinct layouts and profiles. Postcode 2226 is more walkable, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (84.1% compared to 44.6% in postcode 2233) and a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (33.6% versus 23.2%). In contrast, postcode 2233 is more suburban, with a far higher proportion of separate houses (81.5% against 70.1%) and a much longer walk to the nearest transport stop, averaging 54 minutes compared to just 5 minutes in postcode 2226.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as they share the same typical resident age of 40 and an identical share of children under 15 at 20.8%. They also have nearly the same typical weekly household income, though some gaps are growing. Since 2011, the difference in the number of people working from home has widened significantly, with postcode 2226 now far higher at 46.2%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +16,906 larger in 2233, NSW gap steady
13,054 73rd pct 29,960 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,874
  • First area, 2016: 12,504
  • First area, 2021: 13,054
  • Second area, 2011: 29,304
  • Second area, 2016: 29,498
  • Second area, 2021: 29,960
Median age in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW even gap narrowing
40 yrs 36th pct 40 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap steady
1.3% 33rd pct 1.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap widening
16.5% 32nd pct 18.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW even gap steady
20.8% 83rd pct 20.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
De facto in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
9.6% 22nd pct 8.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Age structure

26.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.5 pts 25.2%
24.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 23.1%
20.8% Children (0–14) even 20.8%
16.5% Seniors (65+) +2.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

55.0% Married +1.7 pts ▸ 56.7%
31.1% Never married ◂ +1.9 pts 29.2%
7.1% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 6.8%
4.8% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.1% Separated even 2.2%

Age & sex structure

2226, NSW 2233, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2226, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 2233, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in 2226, NSW: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 2233, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2226, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 2233, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in 2226, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 2233, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in 2226, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 2233, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2226, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 2233, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in 2226, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 2233, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in 2226, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2233, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in 2226, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in 2233, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in 2226, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in 2233, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in 2226, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in 2233, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in 2226, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 2233, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in 2226, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 2233, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in 2226, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 2233, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in 2226, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2233, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in 2226, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 2233, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in 2226, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 2233, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in 2226, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 2233, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +7.5 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
20.5% 67th pct 13.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Country of birth

76.5% Australia +8.7 pts ▸ 85.1%
5.1% England ◂ +1.3 pts 3.8%
1.8% China ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%
1.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

36.6% Australian +7.6 pts ▸ 44.2%
41.1% English +1.9 pts ▸ 43.0%
13.7% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 13.5%
10.4% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.4% Chinese ◂ +2.8 pts 1.6%
3.7% Italian even 3.7%
3.4% German +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.2% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.6% Dutch even 1.6%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +5.7 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
11.6% 70th pct 5.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Limited English in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
1.4% 72nd pct 0.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

85.2% English only +6.2 pts ▸ 91.4%
1.8% Mandarin ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%
1.0% Cantonese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic even 0.2%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
38.8% 38th pct 36.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Religious affiliation

53.5% Christianity +4.9 pts ▸ 58.4%
38.8% No religion ◂ +2.6 pts 36.1%
5.0% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 3.9%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Islam even 0.3%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +10.2 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
67.7% 83rd pct 57.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
Bachelor+ in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +10.4 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
33.6% 83rd pct 23.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Schools/1k kids in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.49 more in 2226, NSW
2.57 42nd pct 2.08 32nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +6 more in 2233, NSW
7 86th pct 13 88th pct
Students in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +3,100 more in 2233, NSW
2,366 73rd pct 5,466 86th pct
Avg size in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +82 larger in 2233, NSW
338 59th pct 420 67th pct
ICSEA in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +17 higher in 2226, NSW
1,080 82nd pct 1,063 78th pct

Highest year of school

67.7% Year 12 ◂ +10.2 pts 57.6%
18.6% Year 10 +8.7 pts ▸ 27.4%
5.3% Year 9 or below +1.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.9% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 5.2%

Highest qualification level

21.1% Certificate III / IV +12.0 pts ▸ 33.1%
31.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.7 pts 23.7%
17.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.1 pts 7.3%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

24.8% Management & commerce ◂ +2.7 pts 22.1%
13.7% Engineering & related +4.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.6% Society & culture ◂ +1.0 pts 11.6%
8.8% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.3% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.6% Architecture & building +1.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.7% Creative arts ◂ +2.4 pts 3.3%
3.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 2.4%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%
1.5% Agriculture & environment even 1.5%

Income

Personal income in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +$104 higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
$1,064 87th pct $960 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $729
  • First area, 2016: $859
  • First area, 2021: $1,064
  • Second area, 2011: $690
  • Second area, 2016: $803
  • Second area, 2021: $960
Household income in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +$184 higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
$2,569 93rd pct $2,385 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,874
  • First area, 2016: $2,165
  • First area, 2021: $2,569
  • Second area, 2011: $1,773
  • Second area, 2016: $2,044
  • Second area, 2021: $2,385
Family income in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +$345 higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
$3,028 92nd pct $2,683 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,197
  • First area, 2016: $2,470
  • First area, 2021: $3,028
  • Second area, 2011: $1,978
  • Second area, 2016: $2,251
  • Second area, 2021: $2,683
High earners in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +5.2 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
22.3% 90th pct 17.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
High-income homes in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
41.4% 95th pct 35.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%

Household income distribution

25.2% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 28.7%
26.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 19.5%
17.3% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 19.8%
15.1% $3,000–$3,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 16.1%
11.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 10.5%

Personal income distribution

32.6% Under $650 +2.5 pts ▸ 35.1%
27.9% $650–$1,499 +2.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
24.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 24.6%
10.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 5.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2233, NSW
26.9% 34th pct 29.5% 51st pct
Mental health in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2233, NSW
7.6% 35th pct 8.1% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
4.6% 35th pct 4.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.5% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.5% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.6% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.7% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.4% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.0% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.2% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.4% None ◂ +2.3 pts 65.1%
19.2% One condition +1.3 pts ▸ 20.5%
5.4% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.3% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
16.7% 45th pct 15.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap steady
12.2% 42nd pct 13.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap narrowing
31.6% 88th pct 32.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Defence service in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2233, NSW
2.1% 27th pct 2.6% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap steady
24.4% 62nd pct 26.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.1 larger in 2233, NSW gap narrowing
2.8 86th pct 2.9 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap steady
9.7% 27th pct 10.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Living alone in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap narrowing
19.3% 19th pct 16.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Family composition

67.9% Couples with children ◂ +0.6 pts 67.3%
21.7% Couples without children +0.3 pts ▸ 22.0%
9.7% One-parent families +0.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Household size

30.5% 2 people +0.7 pts ▸ 31.1%
22.1% 4 people +0.4 pts ▸ 22.6%
19.3% 1 person ◂ +2.9 pts 16.3%
17.5% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 16.9%
8.5% 5 people +1.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
2.3% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +$40 higher in 2233, NSW gap narrowing
$460 88th pct $500 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $310
  • First area, 2016: $410
  • First area, 2021: $460
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $440
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +$200 higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
$2,800 94th pct $2,600 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,550
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,800
  • Second area, 2011: $2,383
  • Second area, 2016: $2,383
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.10 higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +8.3 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
19.8% 46th pct 11.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Owned outright in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap widening
34.9% 37th pct 39.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
Separate houses in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +11.5 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap widening
70.1% 18th pct 81.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.6%
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.5%
3+ bedrooms in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +8.7 pts higher in 2233, NSW gap steady
76.8% 43rd pct 85.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.8%
  • First area, 2016: 77.5%
  • First area, 2021: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.5%

How homes are owned or rented

43.8% Owned with a mortgage +3.1 pts ▸ 46.9%
34.9% Owned outright +4.3 pts ▸ 39.1%
19.8% Rented ◂ +8.3 pts 11.5%
0.9% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

70.1% Separate house +11.5 pts ▸ 81.5%
16.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.4 pts 7.5%
12.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.4 pts 10.3%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

35.1% 3 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 38.7%
31.2% 4 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 35.4%
17.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 11.3%
10.5% 5 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
4.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.3 pts 2.3%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

30.1% $350–$549 +12.6 pts ▸ 42.6%
26.9% $550–$749 +6.0 pts ▸ 33.0%
17.5% Under $200 ◂ +13.3 pts 4.2%
13.4% $200–$349 ◂ +4.8 pts 8.6%
8.5% $750 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 9.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.2 pts 36.5%
28.4% $1,800–$2,999 +6.9 pts ▸ 35.3%
13.1% $1,000–$1,799 +1.7 pts ▸ 14.8%
9.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.4 pts 8.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
6.1% 72nd pct 3.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +12.7 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap widening
46.2% 96th pct 33.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
PT commute in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap narrowing
3.3% 78th pct 1.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +140 more in 2233, NSW
78 78th pct 218 89th pct
Stops/1k in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.30 more in 2233, NSW
5.98 75th pct 7.28 84th pct
Departures/1k in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +106.0 more in 2226, NSW
843.3 70th pct 737.3 67th pct
PT routes in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW even
7 63rd pct 7 63rd pct
Stop walk in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +49 longer in 2233, NSW
5 38th pct 54 84th pct
Drive to city in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +14 longer in 2233, NSW
30 43rd pct 44 53rd pct

How people get to work

46.2% Worked at home ◂ +12.7 pts 33.5%
30.7% Car (driver) +12.3 pts ▸ 43.0%
3.3% Train ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%
1.9% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.9% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.1%
0.1% Bus even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

40.8% 2 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 43.9%
36.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.3 pts 27.7%
10.5% 3 vehicles +4.4 pts ▸ 14.9%
6.6% 4 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
29.9% 33rd pct 25.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Recent arrivals in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
7.0% 43rd pct 4.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
3.4% 30th pct 2.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Participation in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW even gap narrowing
65.8% 75th pct 65.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.2%
  • First area, 2016: 66.9%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.8%
Full-time in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2226, NSW gap steady
59.3% 56th pct 56.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.6%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Industries people work in

12.0% Health care & social assistance +1.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.0% Professional & technical ◂ +3.7 pts 8.2%
9.4% Construction +2.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.9% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.2% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.2% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.3 pts 4.9%
7.8% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.0% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.3% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.9% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.1% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

30.7% Professionals ◂ +7.2 pts 23.5%
18.3% Managers ◂ +4.4 pts 13.9%
15.5% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
11.4% Technicians & trades +4.3 pts ▸ 15.6%
8.6% Community & personal service +3.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.3% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.3% Labourers +1.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.9% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 3.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1 higher in 2226, NSW
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1 higher in 2226, NSW
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +35 higher in 2226, NSW
1,113 93rd pct 1,078 87th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.7 higher in 2226, NSW
7.3 86th pct 6.6 81st pct
Types ≤15 min in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.2 more in 2226, NSW
7.2 88th pct 6.0 76th pct
15-min city in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +21.0 pts higher in 2226, NSW
94.6% 88th pct 73.6% 73rd pct
Walk to shops in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +13.9 pts higher in 2226, NSW
96.6% 96th pct 82.7% 81st pct
Walk to transit in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2226, NSW
99.7% 94th pct 98.7% 85th pct
Walk to school in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +15.9 pts higher in 2226, NSW
95.6% 89th pct 79.7% 75th pct
Walk to a park in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2226, NSW
99.9% 86th pct 98.9% 81st pct
Walk to health in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +39.5 pts higher in 2226, NSW
84.1% 89th pct 44.6% 61st pct
Amenities/1k in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +0.8 more in 2226, NSW
13.6 33rd pct 12.7 29th pct
Intersections/km² in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +80 higher in 2226, NSW
119 76th pct 39 64th pct
Mean slope in 2226, NSWin 2233, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2226, NSW
11.1% 92nd pct 8.8% 86th pct

Compare 2226, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2233, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2226, NSW vs 2233, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2226/2226-nsw/vs/POA2233/2233-nsw