Compare

2224, NSW vs 2228, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.2 km apart · 2224, NSW profile · 2228, NSW profile

2224, NSW 2228, NSW

Postcode 2228 and postcode 2224 are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. Postcode 2228 is a more transient, urban environment where 31.1% of households rent and 42.5% of residents moved in during the last five years. In contrast, postcode 2224 is more established and family-oriented, with far more detached houses (65.4% compared to 46.1%) and a higher share of homes owned outright at 41.8%. While postcode 2228 is very walkable and close to shops and schools, postcode 2224 has larger homes, with 81.2% having three or more bedrooms.

Both areas share a very similar demographic profile, including nearly identical proportions of children under 15 and people born overseas. This common ground exists alongside a growing divide in housing and age. The gap in home ownership and the difference in typical age—which is five years older in postcode 2224—have both widened since 2011. While both areas sit above the national figure for people aged 65 and over, this group is more prominent in postcode 2224.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +6,442 larger in 2228, NSW gap widening
14,559 75th pct 21,001 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,429
  • First area, 2016: 14,213
  • First area, 2021: 14,559
  • Second area, 2011: 17,602
  • Second area, 2016: 18,361
  • Second area, 2021: 21,001
Median age in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +5 yrs older in 2224, NSW gap widening
45 yrs 62nd pct 40 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW even gap steady
1.3% 33rd pct 1.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap steady
24.3% 73rd pct 20.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Under 15 in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
17.1% 47th pct 17.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
De facto in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
6.8% 8th pct 10.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

20.7% Young adults (25–44) +6.6 pts ▸ 27.3%
26.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 23.8%
24.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.7 pts 20.5%
17.1% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 17.5%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 10.8%

Marital status

53.8% Married ◂ +5.9 pts 47.8%
28.2% Never married +5.1 pts ▸ 33.4%
8.2% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.3% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 6.9%
2.6% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

2224, NSW 2228, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2224, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in 2228, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 80–84 in 2224, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in 2228, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in 2224, NSW: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 75–79 in 2228, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in 2224, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 2228, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in 2224, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 2228, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2224, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 2228, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in 2224, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2228, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in 2224, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in 2228, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in 2224, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 2228, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in 2224, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 2228, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in 2224, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 2228, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in 2224, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 2228, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in 2224, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in 2228, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in 2224, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 2228, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in 2224, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 2228, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in 2224, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 2228, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in 2224, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 2228, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in 2224, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 2228, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap narrowing
26.5% 77th pct 26.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Country of birth

70.1% Australia ◂ +0.1 pts 69.9%
4.3% China ◂ +1.4 pts 2.9%
2.4% England +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.3% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.5% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.4% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

27.2% English +6.4 pts ▸ 33.6%
25.1% Australian +5.4 pts ▸ 30.5%
11.5% Greek ◂ +7.3 pts 4.3%
8.4% Irish +2.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.5% Chinese ◂ +2.9 pts 6.6%
6.6% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.3% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 5.2%
2.3% German +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.8% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Vietnamese even 0.5%

Language

Other language in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +7.6 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap narrowing
29.1% 87th pct 21.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Limited English in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap steady
3.6% 86th pct 3.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Language used at home

67.1% English only +7.2 pts ▸ 74.3%
7.2% Greek ◂ +5.0 pts 2.3%
4.3% Mandarin ◂ +1.0 pts 3.3%
3.2% Cantonese ◂ +1.5 pts 1.7%
2.8% Arabic ◂ +1.8 pts 1.0%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.1% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Hindi even 0.4%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +8.0 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
25.2% 10th pct 33.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%

Religious affiliation

64.6% Christianity ◂ +8.1 pts 56.6%
25.2% No religion +8.0 pts ▸ 33.1%
4.9% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.1% Islam ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%
2.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%
0.8% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Judaism even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW even gap steady
61.3% 75th pct 61.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.3%
Bachelor+ in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
25.4% 73rd pct 26.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Schools/1k kids in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.15 more in 2228, NSW
1.20 11th pct 1.36 14th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +2 more in 2228, NSW
3 57th pct 5 76th pct
Students in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +867 more in 2228, NSW
1,399 61st pct 2,266 72nd pct
Avg size in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +13 larger in 2224, NSW
466 72nd pct 453 71st pct
ICSEA in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +15 higher in 2228, NSW
1,045 72nd pct 1,059 76th pct

Highest year of school

61.3% Year 12 even 61.3%
21.3% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 20.6%
8.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.0 pts 7.8%
4.3% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 4.6%

Highest qualification level

28.3% Bachelor degree +0.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
23.6% Certificate III / IV +0.9 pts ▸ 24.5%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 17.0%
9.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 9.0%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.4% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

27.4% Management & commerce ◂ +3.0 pts 24.4%
15.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 14.2%
9.3% Society & culture +2.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.7% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.1% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 7.4%
6.6% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 4.8%
3.7% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.5% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.8% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +$70 higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
$868 72nd pct $938 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $642
  • First area, 2016: $738
  • First area, 2021: $868
  • Second area, 2011: $647
  • Second area, 2016: $754
  • Second area, 2021: $938
Household income in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +$76 higher in 2224, NSW gap narrowing
$2,085 81st pct $2,009 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,510
  • First area, 2016: $1,768
  • First area, 2021: $2,085
  • Second area, 2011: $1,372
  • Second area, 2016: $1,653
  • Second area, 2021: $2,009
Family income in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +$30 higher in 2228, NSW gap narrowing
$2,442 80th pct $2,472 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,840
  • First area, 2016: $2,068
  • First area, 2021: $2,442
  • Second area, 2011: $1,700
  • Second area, 2016: $2,067
  • Second area, 2021: $2,472
High earners in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap narrowing
16.2% 81st pct 15.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
High-income homes in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap narrowing
31.4% 86th pct 28.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

Household income distribution

26.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 29.7%
20.7% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 21.5%
20.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 16.6%
14.8% Under $650 ◂ +0.2 pts 14.6%
11.4% $3,000–$3,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 11.9%

Personal income distribution

38.0% Under $650 ◂ +3.0 pts 35.0%
29.3% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 30.3%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 21.9%
7.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 6.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2224, NSW
27.6% 39th pct 27.3% 37th pct
Mental health in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2228, NSW
6.4% 21st pct 7.3% 30th pct
Needs assistance in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW even gap steady
6.7% 70th pct 6.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.7% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 9.3%
8.0% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.4% Mental health +0.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.3% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 4.5%
4.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
1.5% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% Lung condition even 1.5%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.1% None +0.1 pts ▸ 66.2%
18.6% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 18.2%
5.6% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
11.0% 12th pct 11.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid carers in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap steady
12.6% 47th pct 10.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Unpaid child care in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
25.4% 52nd pct 26.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
Defence service in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2228, NSW
2.2% 31st pct 2.6% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap widening
23.3% 53rd pct 20.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.2 larger in 2224, NSW gap steady
2.7 79th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
11.4% 42nd pct 13.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Living alone in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +5.3 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
21.8% 27th pct 27.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Family composition

63.6% Couples with children ◂ +3.6 pts 60.0%
24.4% Couples without children +1.4 pts ▸ 25.7%
11.4% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.6% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

32.0% 2 people +1.1 pts ▸ 33.1%
21.8% 1 person +5.3 pts ▸ 27.0%
18.8% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 16.2%
16.4% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 15.6%
8.1% 5 people ◂ +2.1 pts 6.0%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +$60 higher in 2224, NSW gap widening
$550 96th pct $490 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $389
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $440
  • Second area, 2021: $490
Mortgage in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +$217 higher in 2224, NSW gap narrowing
$2,817 95th pct $2,600 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $2,817
  • Second area, 2011: $2,321
  • Second area, 2016: $2,307
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.10 higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +12.1 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
19.0% 43rd pct 31.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Owned outright in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +11.1 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap widening
41.8% 58th pct 30.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Separate houses in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +19.3 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap widening
65.4% 14th pct 46.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 66.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%
3+ bedrooms in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +23.1 pts higher in 2224, NSW gap widening
81.2% 62nd pct 58.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.4%
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

How homes are owned or rented

41.8% Owned outright ◂ +11.1 pts 30.7%
35.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.6 pts 33.7%
19.0% Rented +12.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
2.3% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%

Types of homes

65.4% Separate house ◂ +19.3 pts 46.1%
11.5% Flat or apartment +25.4 pts ▸ 36.9%
22.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.7 pts 15.9%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

38.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.4 pts 31.5%
14.0% 2 bedrooms +17.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
29.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.6 pts 19.1%
12.7% 5 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 7.5%
3.0% 1 bedroom +5.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.3% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

30.0% $350–$549 +13.6 pts ▸ 43.6%
22.5% $550–$749 +3.2 pts ▸ 25.7%
25.2% $750 or more ◂ +14.7 pts 10.5%
10.3% Under $200 +0.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.8% $200–$349 ◂ +1.5 pts 6.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 37.1%
23.2% $1,800–$2,999 +10.1 pts ▸ 33.2%
12.9% $1,000–$1,799 +1.6 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.6 pts 8.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
4.9% 61st pct 8.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Work from home in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW even gap narrowing
34.1% 87th pct 34.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
PT commute in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap narrowing
1.0% 56th pct 2.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +35 more in 2228, NSW
61 74th pct 96 83rd pct
Stops/1k in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.38 more in 2228, NSW
4.19 55th pct 4.57 60th pct
Departures/1k in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +291.8 more in 2228, NSW
782.3 68th pct 1,074.1 74th pct
PT routes in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +18 more in 2228, NSW
6 60th pct 24 86th pct
Stop walk in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +4 longer in 2224, NSW
6 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +3 longer in 2228, NSW
23 33rd pct 26 37th pct

How people get to work

43.3% Car (driver) ◂ +3.3 pts 39.9%
34.1% Worked at home even 34.1%
1.2% Walked +2.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
0.7% Train +1.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.3% Bus even 0.3%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

41.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.0 pts 36.1%
31.2% 1 vehicle +9.7 pts ▸ 40.9%
14.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.1 pts 9.2%
4.9% No vehicle +4.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.5% 4 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +12.4 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
30.1% 34th pct 42.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
Recent arrivals in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap narrowing
4.7% 29th pct 9.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap steady
3.4% 29th pct 3.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
56.1% 35th pct 61.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.0%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Full-time in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2228, NSW gap widening
53.2% 19th pct 57.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.3%

Industries people work in

12.6% Health care & social assistance +1.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.0% Construction ◂ +0.5 pts 10.5%
10.0% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 9.7%
8.8% Professional & technical even 8.8%
8.2% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.7% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
5.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.2 pts 5.7%
5.6% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
5.0% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.0% Other services ◂ +0.5 pts 3.5%
3.3% Wholesale trade even 3.3%

Occupations people work in

23.9% Professionals +1.6 pts ▸ 25.4%
19.8% Managers ◂ +3.6 pts 16.2%
15.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.1 pts 14.7%
11.5% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.9% Community & personal service +2.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%
4.9% Labourers +1.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +1 higher in 2224, NSW
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +2 higher in 2224, NSW
9 86th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +17 higher in 2224, NSW
1,078 87th pct 1,061 82nd pct

Crime & Safety

— 5 16th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +1.2 higher in 2228, NSW
6.7 82nd pct 7.9 91st pct
Types ≤15 min in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.7 more in 2228, NSW
6.9 84th pct 7.6 94th pct
15-min city in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2228, NSW
89.8% 83rd pct 95.3% 89th pct
Walk to shops in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +11.8 pts higher in 2228, NSW
84.0% 82nd pct 95.8% 95th pct
Walk to transit in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2228, NSW
96.7% 82nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +10.0 pts higher in 2228, NSW
89.4% 82nd pct 99.4% 99th pct
Walk to a park in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW even
100.0% 86th pct 100.0% 86th pct
Walk to health in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2228, NSW
88.6% 92nd pct 94.1% 96th pct
Amenities/1k in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +4.7 more in 2228, NSW
8.0 8th pct 12.7 28th pct
Intersections/km² in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +108 higher in 2228, NSW
125 77th pct 234 87th pct
Mean slope in 2224, NSWin 2228, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2224, NSW
6.9% 74th pct 6.5% 70th pct

Compare 2224, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2228, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2224, NSW vs 2228, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2224/2224-nsw/vs/POA2228/2228-nsw