Compare
2209, NSW vs 2220, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · 2209, NSW profile · 2220, NSW profile
2209, NSW 2220, NSW
Postcode 2220 and postcode 2209 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different housing and cultural profiles. Postcode 2220 is far more diverse, with 65.6% of people born overseas and 74.4% using another language at home. It is also a younger area where 45.1% of households rent, and many more people have moved in during the last five years. In contrast, postcode 2209 is more settled and residential, with a far higher share of separate houses (60.9%) and three-bedroom homes (68.2%).
The gap in housing types has widened since 2011, with postcode 2209 becoming even more dominated by separate houses while postcode 2220 leans further toward apartments. Despite this, the two areas share a similar typical weekly income of around $700 and similar levels of overall advantage. They also have nearly the same proportion of people in de facto relationships and similar school sizes, showing that while their streets look different, their basic economic standing is alike.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,617
- First area, 2016: 15,769
- First area, 2021: 15,825
- Second area, 2011: 28,434
- Second area, 2016: 32,487
- Second area, 2021: 33,761
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2209, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 2220, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 2209, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in 2220, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 2209, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 2220, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in 2209, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2220, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in 2209, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in 2220, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in 2209, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 2220, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in 2209, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2220, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 2209, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 2220, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 2209, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 2220, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in 2209, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 2220, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 2209, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in 2220, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in 2209, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 2220, NSW: 5.3% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in 2209, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in 2220, NSW: 6.6% males, 5.9% females
- 20–24 in 2209, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 2220, NSW: 6.1% males, 5.0% females
- 15–19 in 2209, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 2220, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in 2209, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 2220, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in 2209, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in 2220, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in 2209, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2220, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $496
- First area, 2016: $567
- First area, 2021: $681
- Second area, 2011: $446
- Second area, 2016: $493
- Second area, 2021: $707
- First area, 2011: $1,173
- First area, 2016: $1,458
- First area, 2021: $1,697
- Second area, 2011: $1,171
- Second area, 2016: $1,422
- Second area, 2021: $1,841
- First area, 2011: $1,385
- First area, 2016: $1,654
- First area, 2021: $2,002
- Second area, 2011: $1,224
- Second area, 2016: $1,420
- Second area, 2021: $1,846
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $480
- Second area, 2021: $470
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,300
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2209, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2220, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2209, NSW vs 2220, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2209/2209-nsw/vs/POA2220/2220-nsw