Compare
2207, NSW vs 2217, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · 2207, NSW profile · 2217, NSW profile
2207, NSW 2217, NSW
Postcode 2217 and postcode 2207 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney that differ sharply in how people live and where they come from. Postcode 2217 is much more transient and diverse, with 43.4% of people moving in the last five years and 19.2% arriving recently from overseas. This area has far more renters (39.7%) and a high share of apartments. In contrast, postcode 2207 is dominated by separate houses (60.2%), which are far more common there than in postcode 2217. Homes in postcode 2207 are also larger, with 67.8% having three or more bedrooms, compared to just 45.0% in postcode 2217.
Many of the gaps between these two neighbours have widened since 2011, particularly regarding housing types, renting, and overseas arrivals. Despite these shifting trends, the two areas remain very similar in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $1,900. They also share almost identical proportions of people with no religion and a similar share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 27,536
- First area, 2016: 28,534
- First area, 2021: 28,382
- Second area, 2011: 23,625
- Second area, 2016: 26,843
- Second area, 2021: 28,673
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2207, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 2217, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in 2207, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in 2217, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in 2207, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 2217, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in 2207, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 2217, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in 2207, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 2217, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in 2207, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 2217, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in 2207, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 2217, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in 2207, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 2217, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 2207, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 2217, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2207, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 2217, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 2207, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 2217, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in 2207, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 2217, NSW: 4.5% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in 2207, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 2217, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in 2207, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 2217, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in 2207, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 2217, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in 2207, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 2217, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in 2207, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 2217, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 2207, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2217, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $537
- First area, 2016: $623
- First area, 2021: $754
- Second area, 2011: $575
- Second area, 2016: $693
- Second area, 2021: $861
- First area, 2011: $1,366
- First area, 2016: $1,602
- First area, 2021: $1,938
- Second area, 2011: $1,272
- Second area, 2016: $1,612
- Second area, 2021: $1,900
- First area, 2011: $1,496
- First area, 2016: $1,807
- First area, 2021: $2,214
- Second area, 2011: $1,459
- Second area, 2016: $1,786
- Second area, 2021: $2,211
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $370
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $480
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $460
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,421
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,333
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2207, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2217, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2207, NSW vs 2217, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2207/2207-nsw/vs/POA2217/2217-nsw