Compare
2194, NSW vs 2206, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · 2194, NSW profile · 2206, NSW profile
2194, NSW 2206, NSW
Postcode 2194 and postcode 2206 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different characters. Postcode 2194 is much younger, with a typical resident aged 36, and is far more diverse, with 64% of people born overseas and 71.3% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 2206 is far older, with a typical resident aged 44, and has much higher household incomes, with 33% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 14.5% in postcode 2194. This is also seen in housing; postcode 2206 is dominated by separate houses (79.9%), while postcode 2194 consists mostly of flats or apartments (67.1%).
Both areas are almost identical in terms of walkability, with residents in both places just a two-minute walk from the nearest public transport stop. While they share this easy access to transport, many other gaps have widened since 2011. For example, the difference in home ownership has grown, with postcode 2206 now far more likely to have homes owned outright (43.8%) than postcode 2194 (20.3%). The divide in incomes has also increased, with the typical family income in postcode 2206 now $864 higher than in postcode 2194.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 21,219
- First area, 2016: 24,541
- First area, 2021: 26,132
- Second area, 2011: 18,317
- Second area, 2016: 19,404
- Second area, 2021: 19,730
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2194, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 2206, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in 2194, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 2206, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in 2194, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 2206, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in 2194, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in 2206, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 2194, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 2206, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in 2194, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 2206, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in 2194, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 2206, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 2194, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 2206, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in 2194, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 2206, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in 2194, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 2206, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 2194, NSW: 5.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 2206, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in 2194, NSW: 5.7% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in 2206, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 2194, NSW: 5.6% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in 2206, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in 2194, NSW: 4.6% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in 2206, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 2194, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 2206, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 2194, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in 2206, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 2194, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in 2206, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in 2194, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 2206, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $389
- First area, 2016: $486
- First area, 2021: $652
- Second area, 2011: $539
- Second area, 2016: $663
- Second area, 2021: $818
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $1,239
- First area, 2021: $1,497
- Second area, 2011: $1,370
- Second area, 2016: $1,793
- Second area, 2021: $2,139
- First area, 2011: $974
- First area, 2016: $1,274
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,551
- Second area, 2016: $2,029
- Second area, 2021: $2,464
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $395
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $500
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,742
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,400
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,800
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.30
- First area, 2021: 1.20
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2194, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2206, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2194, NSW vs 2206, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2194/2194-nsw/vs/POA2206/2206-nsw