Compare
2172, NSW vs 2173, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 12 km apart · 2172, NSW profile · 2173, NSW profile
2172, NSW 2173, NSW
Postcode 2173 and postcode 2172 are nearby areas in Greater Sydney with very different layouts. Postcode 2173 is more accessible, with a walkability score of 5.8 (somewhat walkable) and 81.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. In contrast, postcode 2172 is mostly car-dependent, with 0% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school or groceries. There is also a notable wealth gap; the typical weekly household income in postcode 2172 is $3,185, which is well higher than the $2,495 seen in postcode 2173.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who rent their homes, though postcode 2173 is far higher than postcode 2172. They are also alike in the size of their homes, with about 3.2 people per household in both. While they share similar unemployment rates, some gaps are shifting. The difference in typical resident age has widened, with people in postcode 2172 now noticeably older than those in postcode 2173.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,261
- First area, 2016: 2,781
- First area, 2021: 2,892
- Second area, 2011: 13,258
- Second area, 2016: 14,433
- Second area, 2021: 14,544
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2172, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in 2173, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 2172, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in 2173, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 2172, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 2173, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in 2172, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in 2173, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in 2172, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 2173, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in 2172, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 2173, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in 2172, NSW: 4.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2173, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 2172, NSW: 4.5% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in 2173, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in 2172, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in 2173, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 2172, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 2173, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 2172, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in 2173, NSW: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in 2172, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in 2173, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in 2172, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 2173, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in 2172, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in 2173, NSW: 4.6% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in 2172, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in 2173, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in 2172, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in 2173, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in 2172, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in 2173, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in 2172, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 2173, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $839
- First area, 2016: $981
- First area, 2021: $1,184
- Second area, 2011: $832
- Second area, 2016: $874
- Second area, 2021: $1,049
- First area, 2011: $2,472
- First area, 2016: $2,685
- First area, 2021: $3,185
- Second area, 2011: $1,935
- Second area, 2016: $2,157
- Second area, 2021: $2,495
- First area, 2011: $2,408
- First area, 2016: $2,694
- First area, 2021: $3,233
- Second area, 2011: $2,025
- Second area, 2016: $2,218
- Second area, 2021: $2,642
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.4
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $400
- First area, 2016: $305
- First area, 2021: $369
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $470
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $2,708
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2172, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2173, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2172, NSW vs 2173, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2172/2172-nsw/vs/POA2173/2173-nsw