Compare
0854, NT vs 0862, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 323 km apart · 0854, NT profile · 0862, NT profile
0854, NT 0862, NT
Postcode 0854 and postcode 0862 are two sparsely populated areas in the Northern Territory with very different profiles. Postcode 0854 has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 73.9%, compared to 51.5% in postcode 0862. Renting is far more common in postcode 0854, where 64.7% of homes are rented, while typical weekly rents are much lower at $33 compared to $150 in postcode 0862. The two areas also differ in income, with the typical weekly personal income in postcode 0862 being far higher at $775, while it is just $393 in postcode 0854.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at 5.7%. They share similar levels of overall advantage and access to resources, and neither area has any public transport stops. While postcode 0862 has more people moving in recently and a higher share of residents completing Year 12, the gap in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander populations has widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 926
- First area, 2016: 871
- First area, 2021: 755
- Second area, 2011: 694
- Second area, 2016: 765
- Second area, 2021: 715
- First area, 2011: 26 yrs
- First area, 2016: 26 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 24 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0854, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 0862, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 0854, NT: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 0862, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 0854, NT: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 0862, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in 0854, NT: 1.7% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in 0862, NT: 1.4% males, 0.4% females
- 65–69 in 0854, NT: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in 0862, NT: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in 0854, NT: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 0862, NT: 3.1% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in 0854, NT: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 0862, NT: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 50–54 in 0854, NT: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 0862, NT: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
- 45–49 in 0854, NT: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in 0862, NT: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in 0854, NT: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 0862, NT: 2.1% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in 0854, NT: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 0862, NT: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in 0854, NT: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 0862, NT: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in 0854, NT: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in 0862, NT: 5.7% males, 5.2% females
- 20–24 in 0854, NT: 3.7% males, 4.8% females; 20–24 in 0862, NT: 7.8% males, 6.5% females
- 15–19 in 0854, NT: 3.1% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in 0862, NT: 4.5% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in 0854, NT: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in 0862, NT: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in 0854, NT: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in 0862, NT: 5.4% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in 0854, NT: 4.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 0862, NT: 4.5% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $388
- First area, 2016: $424
- First area, 2021: $393
- Second area, 2011: $566
- Second area, 2016: $501
- Second area, 2021: $775
- First area, 2011: $1,151
- First area, 2016: $1,289
- First area, 2021: $1,301
- Second area, 2011: $1,033
- Second area, 2016: $1,333
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2011: $916
- First area, 2016: $1,050
- First area, 2021: $1,017
- Second area, 2011: $1,100
- Second area, 2016: $1,093
- Second area, 2021: $866
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.9
- First area, 2016: 3.5
- First area, 2021: 3.5
- Second area, 2011: 3.6
- Second area, 2016: 3.5
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $50
- First area, 2016: $33
- First area, 2021: $33
- Second area, 2011: $40
- Second area, 2016: $50
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2021: $1,117
- Second area, 2011: $550
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2011: 1.80
- First area, 2016: 1.60
- First area, 2021: 1.40
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0854, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0862, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0854, NT vs 0862, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0854/0854-nt/vs/POA0862/0862-nt