Compare
0846, NT vs 0850, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 183 km apart · 0846, NT profile · 0850, NT profile
0846, NT 0850, NT
Postcode 0850 and postcode 0846 are two very different Northern Territory areas located about 183 km apart. Postcode 0850 is a younger and more affluent area, where the typical resident is 33 and the usual weekly household income is $2,027. In contrast, residents in postcode 0846 are far older, with a typical age of 52 and a typical household income of $992. This divide is also seen in the workforce and education, as postcode 0850 has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work (61.2% compared to 41.7%) and a much larger gap in university degrees (17.9% versus 2.3%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the unemployment rate, which is 4.3% in postcode 0850 and 3.7% in postcode 0846. However, many other gaps between them have widened since 2011. The difference in typical age has grown to 19 years, and the gap in weekly household income has increased to $1,035. While postcode 0846 has a much higher share of homes owned outright (45.0%), postcode 0850 has seen a growing lead in rental properties and recent overseas arrivals.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 237
- First area, 2016: 353
- First area, 2021: 317
- Second area, 2011: 7,588
- Second area, 2016: 8,138
- Second area, 2021: 7,873
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0846, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 0850, NT: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 0850, NT: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 0846, NT: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 0850, NT: 1.0% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 0846, NT: 4.9% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 0850, NT: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in 0846, NT: 5.3% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in 0850, NT: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in 0846, NT: 6.9% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in 0850, NT: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in 0846, NT: 4.9% males, 5.9% females; 55–59 in 0850, NT: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in 0846, NT: 2.6% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in 0850, NT: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in 0846, NT: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in 0850, NT: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 0846, NT: 1.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 0850, NT: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 35–39 in 0850, NT: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in 0846, NT: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in 0850, NT: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
- 25–29 in 0846, NT: 1.6% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 0850, NT: 4.2% males, 4.8% females
- 20–24 in 0846, NT: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 0850, NT: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in 0850, NT: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 0846, NT: 5.6% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 0850, NT: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in 0850, NT: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 0850, NT: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $426
- First area, 2016: $527
- First area, 2021: $583
- Second area, 2011: $735
- Second area, 2016: $879
- Second area, 2021: $1,040
- First area, 2011: $772
- First area, 2016: $1,017
- First area, 2021: $992
- Second area, 2011: $1,459
- Second area, 2016: $1,751
- Second area, 2021: $2,027
- First area, 2011: $1,093
- First area, 2016: $1,174
- First area, 2021: $1,281
- Second area, 2011: $1,724
- Second area, 2016: $2,038
- Second area, 2021: $2,284
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $115
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,400
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,333
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0846, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0850, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0846, NT vs 0850, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0846/0846-nt/vs/POA0850/0850-nt