Compare
0838, NT vs 0847, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 151 km apart · 0838, NT profile · 0847, NT profile
0838, NT 0847, NT
Postcode 0838 and postcode 0847 are both sparsely populated areas of the Northern Territory, but they differ sharply in income and demographics. Postcode 0838 is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,183 compared to $1,125 in postcode 0847. It also has a much higher share of people in de facto relationships (23.7% versus 13.2%). In contrast, postcode 0847 has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 44.7%, while postcode 0838 is at 8.5%. This difference is consistent with the high share of people in postcode 0847 who use another language at home (33.6%) and the large number of recent overseas arrivals (40.0%).
Everyday life in both places is similar in that neither area has any public transport stops or departures, and residents in both have a similar rate of long-term health conditions (around 24%). However, the gap in incomes and home loan payments has widened since 2011. At the same time, the difference in renting has narrowed, though postcode 0847 still has a much higher share of renters at 48.4%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 736
- First area, 2016: 818
- First area, 2021: 870
- Second area, 2011: 380
- Second area, 2016: 328
- Second area, 2021: 318
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0838, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 0847, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 0838, NT: 0.3% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 0847, NT: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in 0838, NT: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 0847, NT: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in 0838, NT: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 0847, NT: 3.1% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in 0838, NT: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 0847, NT: 1.2% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in 0838, NT: 5.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 0847, NT: 4.3% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in 0838, NT: 4.3% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in 0847, NT: 3.7% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in 0838, NT: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 0847, NT: 7.1% males, 4.6% females
- 45–49 in 0838, NT: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 0847, NT: 2.2% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in 0838, NT: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 0847, NT: 0.9% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 0838, NT: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 0847, NT: 0.9% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in 0838, NT: 4.5% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 0847, NT: 4.6% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in 0838, NT: 1.6% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 0847, NT: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in 0838, NT: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in 0847, NT: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in 0838, NT: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 0847, NT: 4.0% males, 4.9% females
- 10–14 in 0838, NT: 4.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 0847, NT: 5.2% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 0838, NT: 4.5% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in 0847, NT: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in 0838, NT: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 0847, NT: 4.0% males, 0.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $757
- First area, 2016: $1,068
- First area, 2021: $1,048
- Second area, 2011: $674
- Second area, 2016: $466
- Second area, 2021: $459
- First area, 2011: $1,323
- First area, 2016: $2,169
- First area, 2021: $2,183
- Second area, 2011: $1,116
- Second area, 2016: $945
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $2,430
- First area, 2021: $2,447
- Second area, 2011: $1,525
- Second area, 2016: $955
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $70
- Second area, 2016: $82
- Second area, 2021: $120
- First area, 2011: $1,850
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,452
- Second area, 2016: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.40
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0838, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0847, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0838, NT vs 0847, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0838/0838-nt/vs/POA0847/0847-nt