Compare
0837, NT vs 0845, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 31 km apart · 0837, NT profile · 0845, NT profile
0837, NT 0845, NT
Postcode 0837 and postcode 0845 are both sparsely populated areas in the Northern Territory. They differ sharply in wealth and housing: postcode 0837 is far more likely to have homes owned outright (33.6%) and households earning $3,000 or more a week (19.2%), while postcode 0845 has a much higher share of renters at 49.7%. Postcode 0845 also has a far higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents (30.1%) and one-parent families (35.6%) compared to postcode 0837.
The gap in unemployment has widened since 2011, and now stands at 11.8% in postcode 0845 compared to 0.0% in postcode 0837. Despite this, both areas are similar in their levels of education and job skills, and neither has any recent arrivals from overseas. While postcode 0837 has far more public transport options, postcode 0845 is more likely to have homes within a 15-minute walk of schools or groceries, though both remain mostly car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 527
- First area, 2016: 412
- First area, 2021: 489
- Second area, 2011: 337
- Second area, 2016: 507
- Second area, 2021: 396
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0837, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 0845, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 0837, NT: 0.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 0845, NT: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 0837, NT: 0.6% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 0845, NT: 0.7% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in 0837, NT: 3.1% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in 0845, NT: 3.6% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in 0837, NT: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in 0845, NT: 3.4% males, 5.3% females
- 60–64 in 0837, NT: 5.0% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in 0845, NT: 5.3% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 0837, NT: 4.4% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in 0845, NT: 4.8% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in 0837, NT: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in 0845, NT: 4.1% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in 0837, NT: 2.7% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 0845, NT: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in 0837, NT: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in 0845, NT: 1.2% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in 0837, NT: 5.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 0845, NT: 1.7% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in 0837, NT: 4.2% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in 0845, NT: 1.7% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in 0837, NT: 3.8% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 0845, NT: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in 0837, NT: 0.8% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 0845, NT: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in 0837, NT: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in 0845, NT: 1.7% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in 0837, NT: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 0845, NT: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in 0837, NT: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 0845, NT: 4.3% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 0837, NT: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 0845, NT: 4.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $717
- First area, 2016: $733
- First area, 2021: $736
- Second area, 2011: $627
- Second area, 2016: $606
- Second area, 2021: $542
- First area, 2011: $1,465
- First area, 2016: $1,524
- First area, 2021: $1,419
- Second area, 2011: $886
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $1,905
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $1,774
- Second area, 2011: $1,343
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,337
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $275
- Second area, 2011: $55
- Second area, 2016: $148
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $2,700
- First area, 2016: $2,383
- First area, 2021: $2,229
- Second area, 2011: $1,060
- Second area, 2016: $1,395
- Second area, 2021: $1,520
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0837, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0845, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0837, NT vs 0845, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0837/0837-nt/vs/POA0845/0845-nt