Compare
Litchfield vs Unincorporated NT
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 60 km apart · Litchfield profile · Unincorporated NT profile
Litchfield Unincorporated NT
Litchfield and Unincorporated NT are two distinct parts of the Northern Territory. Litchfield has a more established residential feel, with 92.0% of homes being separate houses and a typical weekly rent of $380. In contrast, Unincorporated NT is much more transient, with 49.0% of people moving in the last five years and 51.2% of households renting. The two areas also differ in their demographics and services; Unincorporated NT has a far higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (23.9% compared to 7.0% in Litchfield) and a much higher number of schools per 1,000 children.
While the gap in home ownership has narrowed since 2011, the difference in how many people live alone has widened, with 32.7% in Unincorporated NT compared to 19.1% in Litchfield. Despite these variations, the two areas are very similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which both sit around $1,100. They also share almost identical levels of overall advantage, both ranking as a 9 out of 10 across all Australian areas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,994
- First area, 2016: 23,855
- First area, 2021: 21,411
- Second area, 2011: 8,089
- Second area, 2016: 6,907
- Second area, 2021: 6,802
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Litchfield: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Unincorporated NT: 0.1% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Litchfield: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Unincorporated NT: 0.2% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in Litchfield: 1.1% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Unincorporated NT: 0.7% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Litchfield: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Unincorporated NT: 1.6% males, 0.8% females
- 65–69 in Litchfield: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Unincorporated NT: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Litchfield: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Unincorporated NT: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Litchfield: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Unincorporated NT: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Litchfield: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Unincorporated NT: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Litchfield: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Unincorporated NT: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Litchfield: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Unincorporated NT: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Litchfield: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Unincorporated NT: 4.8% males, 4.7% females
- 30–34 in Litchfield: 4.1% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Unincorporated NT: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Litchfield: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Unincorporated NT: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Litchfield: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Unincorporated NT: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Litchfield: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Unincorporated NT: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Litchfield: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Unincorporated NT: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Litchfield: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Unincorporated NT: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Litchfield: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Unincorporated NT: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $864
- First area, 2016: $1,092
- First area, 2021: $1,119
- Second area, 2011: $1,004
- Second area, 2016: $1,086
- Second area, 2021: $1,160
- First area, 2011: $1,767
- First area, 2016: $2,228
- First area, 2021: $2,346
- Second area, 2011: $1,998
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,087
- First area, 2011: $2,010
- First area, 2016: $2,410
- First area, 2021: $2,675
- Second area, 2011: $2,513
- Second area, 2016: $2,447
- Second area, 2021: $2,805
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $11
- Second area, 2016: $80
- Second area, 2021: $123
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,400
- First area, 2021: $2,253
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,550
- Second area, 2021: $1,785
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Litchfield with nearby areas
Compare Unincorporated NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Litchfield vs Unincorporated NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA72300/litchfield/vs/LGA79399/unincorporated-nt