Compare

Belyuen vs West Daly

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 198 km apart · Belyuen profile · West Daly profile

Belyuen West Daly

West Daly and Belyuen are both remote Northern Territory areas with very high First Nations populations. West Daly is a larger community where children under 15 are far more common (27.9% compared to 12.8% in Belyuen) and more people are in de facto relationships (24.5% compared to 7.5%). In contrast, Belyuen is more sparsely populated and has a higher share of people with no religion (51.7% compared to 27.6% in West Daly) and a much higher proportion of renters (95.7% compared to 78.9%).

The gap in school completion is widening, with 32.1% of West Daly residents finishing Year 12 compared to just 5.5% in Belyuen. Both areas share similar levels of overall disadvantage and have very similar average temperatures. They also both have almost no access to public transport, with 0.0% of homes in either area located within a 10-minute walk of a stop.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Belyuenin West Daly +2,824 larger in West Daly gap steady
149 2nd pct 2,973 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 181
  • First area, 2016: 164
  • First area, 2021: 149
  • Second area, 2016: 3,166
  • Second area, 2021: 2,973
Median age in Belyuenin West Daly +6 yrs older in Belyuen gap steady
32 yrs 9th pct 26 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 24 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 26 yrs
First Nations in Belyuenin West Daly +11.3 pts higher in Belyuen gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 88.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.1%
  • First area, 2016: 95.7%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.7%
Aged 65+ in Belyuenin West Daly +2.8 pts higher in Belyuen gap widening
6.0% 5th pct 3.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Under 15 in Belyuenin West Daly +15.2 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
12.8% 11th pct 27.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
De facto in Belyuenin West Daly +17.0 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
7.5% 5th pct 24.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Age structure

31.5% Young adults (25–44) +2.0 pts ▸ 33.6%
12.8% Children (0–14) +15.2 pts ▸ 27.9%
22.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.7 pts 15.4%
17.4% Youth (15–24) +2.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
6.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.8 pts 3.3%

Marital status

50.0% Never married +19.8 pts ▸ 69.8%
42.9% Married ◂ +19.6 pts 23.2%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +1.3 pts 3.5%
2.4% Divorced ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
2.4% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%

Age & sex structure

Belyuen West Daly

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Belyuen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in West Daly: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Belyuen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in West Daly: 0.0% males, 0.1% females
  • 75–79 in Belyuen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in West Daly: 0.1% males, 0.3% females
  • 70–74 in Belyuen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in West Daly: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
  • 65–69 in Belyuen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in West Daly: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
  • 60–64 in Belyuen: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in West Daly: 1.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 55–59 in Belyuen: 7.9% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in West Daly: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 50–54 in Belyuen: 0.0% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in West Daly: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 45–49 in Belyuen: 0.0% males, 5.9% females; 45–49 in West Daly: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Belyuen: 2.0% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in West Daly: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Belyuen: 4.6% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in West Daly: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Belyuen: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in West Daly: 4.2% males, 5.0% females
  • 25–29 in Belyuen: 7.2% males, 6.6% females; 25–29 in West Daly: 4.7% males, 5.2% females
  • 20–24 in Belyuen: 5.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in West Daly: 4.3% males, 4.8% females
  • 15–19 in Belyuen: 6.6% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in West Daly: 6.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 10–14 in Belyuen: 3.3% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in West Daly: 5.3% males, 4.8% females
  • 5–9 in Belyuen: 3.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in West Daly: 5.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 0–4 in Belyuen: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 0–4 in West Daly: 4.2% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Belyuenin West Daly +1.9 pts higher in West Daly gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +5.1 pts 94.9%
0.0% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% England +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

3.4% English ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%
0.0% Australian +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% German +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Belyuenin West Daly +3.8 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
80.5% 100th pct 84.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 80.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.3%
Limited English in Belyuenin West Daly +17.0 pts higher in West Daly gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 17.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Language used at home

22.8% English only ◂ +10.9 pts 11.9%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Belyuenin West Daly +24.0 pts higher in Belyuen gap widening
51.7% 92nd pct 27.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Religious affiliation

51.7% No religion ◂ +24.0 pts 27.6%
36.9% Christianity +13.3 pts ▸ 50.3%
4.0% Not stated +8.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
2.0% Other religions +7.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Belyuenin West Daly +26.6 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
5.5% 0th pct 32.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Bachelor+ in Belyuenin West Daly +4.2 pts higher in West Daly gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Schools in Belyuenin West Daly +3 more in West Daly
1 0th pct 4 29th pct
Schools/1k kids in Belyuenin West Daly +47.81 more in Belyuen
52.63 100th pct 4.82 60th pct
Students in Belyuenin West Daly +628 more in West Daly
21 2nd pct 649 31st pct
Avg size in Belyuenin West Daly +141 larger in West Daly
21 0th pct 162 38th pct
ICSEA in Belyuenin West Daly +41 higher in Belyuen
661 1st pct 620 0th pct

Highest year of school

39.4% Year 10 ◂ +13.6 pts 25.8%
34.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.5 pts 23.2%
5.5% Year 12 +26.6 pts ▸ 32.1%
11.0% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 12.5%

Highest qualification level

52.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +35.5 pts 16.7%
0.0% Bachelor degree +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

17.4% Architecture & building ◂ +12.2 pts 5.2%
13.0% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 12.5%
0.0% Society & culture +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Management & commerce +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Engineering & related +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Health +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Creative arts +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Belyuenin West Daly +$76 higher in Belyuen gap widening
$272 0th pct $196 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $289
  • First area, 2016: $261
  • First area, 2021: $272
  • Second area, 2016: $239
  • Second area, 2021: $196
Household income in Belyuenin West Daly +$124 higher in West Daly gap narrowing
$680 0th pct $804 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,125
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $680
  • Second area, 2016: $1,043
  • Second area, 2021: $804
Family income in Belyuenin West Daly +$194 higher in Belyuen gap widening
$661 0th pct $467 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $766
  • First area, 2016: $745
  • First area, 2021: $661
  • Second area, 2016: $590
  • Second area, 2021: $467
High earners in Belyuenin West Daly +2.3 pts higher in West Daly gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
High-income homes in Belyuenin West Daly +7.2 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Household income distribution

34.8% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 33.9%
28.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.8 pts 20.5%
8.7% $1,500–$2,999 +7.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Personal income distribution

74.6% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 73.8%
4.0% $650–$1,499 +3.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Belyuenin West Daly +0.4 pts higher in West Daly
11.4% 0th pct 11.8% 0th pct
Mental health in Belyuenin West Daly +1.5 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 1.5% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Belyuenin West Daly +5.6 pts higher in Belyuen gap steady
8.7% 94th pct 3.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Other condition ◂ +4.7 pts 3.4%
5.4% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
4.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
0.0% Asthma +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.0% Arthritis ◂ +1.3 pts 0.7%
2.0% Lung condition ◂ +1.6 pts 0.4%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +1.8 pts 0.2%
0.0% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.5% None +7.8 pts ▸ 76.3%
8.1% One condition +2.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
2.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
2.0% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Belyuenin West Daly +4.7 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Unpaid carers in Belyuenin West Daly +2.4 pts higher in West Daly gap steady
8.7% 14th pct 11.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Belyuenin West Daly +30.6 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
20.6% 18th pct 51.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%
Defence service in Belyuenin West Daly +1.0 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 4th pct
Housework 15h+ in Belyuenin West Daly +27.0 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
4.8% 0th pct 31.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Belyuenin West Daly +2,487 larger in West Daly
150 25th pct 2,637 86th pct
Median age in Belyuenin West Daly +8 yrs older in Belyuen
32 yrs 86th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Belyuenin West Daly +26.1 pts higher in West Daly
2.4% 0th pct 28.4% 33rd pct
Unemployment in Belyuenin West Daly +27.6 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 27.6% 91st pct
Median income in Belyuenin West Daly +$97 higher in Belyuen
$270 0th pct $173 0th pct
Household income in Belyuenin West Daly +$65 higher in Belyuen
$680 0th pct $615 0th pct
Indigenous language in Belyuenin West Daly +10.6 pts higher in West Daly
80.0% 99th pct 90.6% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Belyuenin West Daly +1.7 larger in West Daly gap widening
3.2 93rd pct 4.9 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3
  • First area, 2016: 3.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9
One-parent in Belyuenin West Daly +17.3 pts higher in Belyuen gap widening
39.1% 100th pct 21.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Living alone in Belyuenin West Daly +8.7 pts higher in Belyuen gap narrowing
19.6% 9th pct 10.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Family composition

27.5% Couples with children +40.3 pts ▸ 67.8%
39.1% One-parent families ◂ +17.3 pts 21.9%
22.5% Couples without children ◂ +13.3 pts 9.2%
5.8% Other families ◂ +4.4 pts 1.3%

Household size

8.7% 6 or more +33.3 pts ▸ 42.0%
30.4% 2 people ◂ +16.4 pts 14.1%
30.4% 3 people ◂ +22.8 pts 7.6%
19.6% 1 person ◂ +8.7 pts 10.8%
0.0% 5 people +13.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.9% 4 people +1.4 pts ▸ 12.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Belyuenin West Daly +$25 higher in Belyuen gap steady
$75 0th pct $50 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $80
  • First area, 2016: $70
  • First area, 2021: $75
  • Second area, 2016: $50
  • Second area, 2021: $50
People / bedroom in Belyuenin West Daly +0.70 higher in West Daly gap steady
1.20 96th pct 1.90 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.90
  • First area, 2016: 1.40
  • First area, 2021: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 2.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.90
Renting in Belyuenin West Daly +16.7 pts higher in Belyuen gap widening
95.7% 100th pct 78.9% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.7%
  • First area, 2016: 92.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.9%
Owned outright in Belyuenin West Daly +7.4 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Separate houses in Belyuenin West Daly +10.4 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
69.6% 15th pct 79.9% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.4%
  • First area, 2016: 78.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.9%
3+ bedrooms in Belyuenin West Daly +1.3 pts higher in West Daly gap narrowing
58.7% 11th pct 60.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.2%
  • First area, 2016: 71.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

How homes are owned or rented

95.7% Rented ◂ +16.7 pts 78.9%
0.0% Other tenure +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.7% Not stated ◂ +6.3 pts 2.4%
0.0% Owned outright +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%

Types of homes

69.6% Separate house +10.4 pts ▸ 79.9%
21.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +20.5 pts 1.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +15.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Bedrooms per home

58.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +13.7 pts 45.0%
30.4% 2 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 30.7%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% 1 bedroom +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% 5 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

95.5% Under $200 ◂ +6.9 pts 88.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Belyuenin West Daly +19.8 pts higher in Belyuen gap widening
84.6% 100th pct 64.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.9%
Work from home in Belyuenin West Daly
— 0.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
— 6.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
PT stops in Belyuenin West Daly even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Belyuenin West Daly even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Belyuenin West Daly even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Belyuenin West Daly even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Belyuenin West Daly
81 62nd pct —

How people get to work

35.3% Walked +8.3 pts ▸ 43.6%
35.3% Car (driver) ◂ +12.1 pts 23.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Bus +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Bicycle +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

84.6% No vehicle ◂ +19.8 pts 64.9%
20.5% 1 vehicle +4.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% 2 vehicles +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% 3 vehicles +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% 4 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Belyuenin West Daly +2.2 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
11.8% 0th pct 14.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Recent arrivals in Belyuenin West Daly
— 21.4% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Belyuenin West Daly +19.6 pts higher in West Daly gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 19.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Participation in Belyuenin West Daly +7.9 pts higher in West Daly gap narrowing
19.0% 0th pct 27.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
— 65.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.1%

Industries people work in

29.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +11.1 pts 18.3%
29.4% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 27.4%
23.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.6 pts 11.9%
0.0% Other services +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Retail trade +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Arts & recreation +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Construction +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Administrative & support +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Occupations people work in

29.4% Professionals ◂ +3.0 pts 26.4%
29.4% Community & personal service ◂ +8.3 pts 21.1%
29.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +23.2 pts 6.2%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +9.8 pts 7.9%
0.0% Labourers +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Managers +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Sales workers +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Belyuenin West Daly even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Belyuenin West Daly even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Belyuenin West Daly even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Belyuenin West Daly +1 higher in West Daly
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Belyuenin West Daly +15 higher in West Daly
662 0th pct 677 0th pct
ERP in Belyuenin West Daly +3,328 higher in West Daly
167 1st pct 3,495 26th pct
— 2.1% 34th pct
Businesses in Belyuenin West Daly +7 higher in West Daly
0 0th pct 7 1st pct
Approvals in Belyuenin West Daly +3 higher in West Daly
0 0th pct 3 16th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Belyuenin West Daly +264 higher in Belyuen
1,557 92nd pct 1,293 87th pct
Max temp in Belyuenin West Daly +1.1 higher in West Daly
33.1 95th pct 34.2 98th pct
Min temp in Belyuenin West Daly +1.5 higher in Belyuen
23.2 100th pct 21.6 98th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Belyuenin West Daly +3.8 higher in West Daly
0.0 0th pct 3.8 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Belyuenin West Daly +4.3 more in West Daly
0.0 0th pct 4.3 60th pct
15-min city in Belyuenin West Daly +81.3 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 81.3% 84th pct
Walk to shops in Belyuenin West Daly +82.1 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 82.1% 86th pct
Walk to transit in Belyuenin West Daly even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Belyuenin West Daly +85.4 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 85.4% 84th pct
Walk to a park in Belyuenin West Daly +92.9 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 92.9% 78th pct
Walk to health in Belyuenin West Daly +86.5 pts higher in West Daly
0.0% 0th pct 86.5% 94th pct
Amenities/1k in Belyuenin West Daly +3.0 more in Belyuen
13.4 26th pct 10.4 11th pct
Intersections/km² in Belyuenin West Daly +1 higher in Belyuen
1 55th pct 0 4th pct
Mean slope in Belyuenin West Daly +2.6 pts higher in West Daly
1.1% 0th pct 3.7% 32nd pct

Compare Belyuen with nearby areas

Compare West Daly with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belyuen vs West Daly [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA70540/belyuen/vs/LGA74680/west-daly