Compare

George Town vs Latrobe

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 49 km apart · George Town profile · Latrobe profile

George Town Latrobe

Latrobe (Tas.) and George Town are nearby Tasmanian areas with different levels of accessibility and wealth. Latrobe (Tas.) is far more connected, with 72.5% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport compared to 35.2% in George Town. It also has a higher typical household income of $1,256, while the typical income in George Town is $996. Access to money and resources is far higher in Latrobe (Tas.), which scores 5 out of 10 compared to 2 in George Town.

These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011, with the gaps in typical income and the share of high-earning households widening. They do share a similar age profile, with the typical resident in both areas being 49. They also have nearly identical rates of people who have no religion, sitting at around 50%, and similar levels of school completion at about 32%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in George Townin Latrobe +5,387 larger in Latrobe gap widening
7,033 40th pct 12,420 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,636
  • First area, 2016: 6,764
  • First area, 2021: 7,033
  • Second area, 2011: 9,833
  • Second area, 2016: 10,699
  • Second area, 2021: 12,420
Median age in George Townin Latrobe even gap narrowing
49 yrs 82nd pct 49 yrs 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in George Townin Latrobe +1.1 pts higher in Latrobe gap widening
5.2% 58th pct 6.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Aged 65+ in George Townin Latrobe +1.8 pts higher in Latrobe gap steady
25.4% 79th pct 27.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Under 15 in George Townin Latrobe +0.5 pts higher in George Town gap narrowing
16.0% 27th pct 15.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in George Townin Latrobe +0.9 pts higher in Latrobe gap narrowing
12.2% 38th pct 13.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 27.6%
25.4% Seniors (65+) +1.8 pts ▸ 27.2%
19.9% Young adults (25–44) +0.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
16.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.5 pts 15.5%
10.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.6 pts 9.4%

Marital status

45.3% Married +6.1 pts ▸ 51.5%
32.8% Never married ◂ +4.7 pts 28.1%
10.7% Divorced ◂ +0.5 pts 10.2%
6.9% Widowed +0.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.1% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

George Town Latrobe

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in George Town: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Latrobe: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in George Town: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Latrobe: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in George Town: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Latrobe: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 70–74 in George Town: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Latrobe: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 65–69 in George Town: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Latrobe: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in George Town: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Latrobe: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in George Town: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Latrobe: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in George Town: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Latrobe: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in George Town: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Latrobe: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in George Town: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Latrobe: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in George Town: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Latrobe: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in George Town: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Latrobe: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in George Town: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Latrobe: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in George Town: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Latrobe: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in George Town: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Latrobe: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in George Town: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Latrobe: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in George Town: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Latrobe: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in George Town: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Latrobe: 2.3% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in George Townin Latrobe +1.3 pts higher in George Town gap steady
11.5% 45th pct 10.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Country of birth

81.3% Australia +2.7 pts ▸ 84.0%
4.3% England ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Philippines even 0.2%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

46.1% English +0.1 pts ▸ 46.2%
43.8% Australian +1.5 pts ▸ 45.3%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +0.6 pts 9.3%
9.6% Irish even 9.6%
3.5% German ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
1.7% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Indian even 0.3%
0.1% Greek even 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in George Townin Latrobe +1.0 pts higher in Latrobe gap steady
2.5% 14th pct 3.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in George Townin Latrobe +0.2 pts higher in Latrobe gap steady
0.2% 18th pct 0.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

91.4% English only even 91.4%
0.1% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in George Townin Latrobe +0.2 pts higher in George Town gap steady
50.8% 89th pct 50.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%

Religious affiliation

50.8% No religion ◂ +0.2 pts 50.6%
39.7% Christianity +1.2 pts ▸ 40.9%
8.0% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
0.4% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in George Townin Latrobe +0.4 pts higher in George Town gap steady
32.5% 14th pct 32.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Bachelor+ in George Townin Latrobe +2.9 pts higher in Latrobe gap steady
9.8% 24th pct 12.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Schools in George Townin Latrobe +4 more in Latrobe
3 21st pct 7 39th pct
Schools/1k kids in George Townin Latrobe +0.97 more in Latrobe
2.67 34th pct 3.64 48th pct
Students in George Townin Latrobe +1,037 more in Latrobe
765 33rd pct 1,802 47th pct
Avg size in George Townin Latrobe +2 larger in Latrobe
255 54th pct 257 55th pct
ICSEA in George Townin Latrobe +75 higher in Latrobe
893 15th pct 968 48th pct

Highest year of school

37.2% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
32.5% Year 12 ◂ +0.4 pts 32.1%
13.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 12.8%
8.8% Year 11 even 8.8%

Highest qualification level

41.2% Certificate III / IV +0.6 pts ▸ 41.8%
13.7% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
3.5% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

18.6% Engineering & related ◂ +2.2 pts 16.4%
12.2% Management & commerce +2.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.2% Health +2.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
11.1% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 10.7%
8.1% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.9% Architecture & building +2.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.4 pts 5.9%
2.8% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.5% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in George Townin Latrobe +$126 higher in Latrobe gap widening
$519 10th pct $645 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $394
  • First area, 2016: $457
  • First area, 2021: $519
  • Second area, 2011: $480
  • Second area, 2016: $555
  • Second area, 2021: $645
Household income in George Townin Latrobe +$260 higher in Latrobe gap widening
$996 8th pct $1,256 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $788
  • First area, 2016: $854
  • First area, 2021: $996
  • Second area, 2011: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,078
  • Second area, 2021: $1,256
Family income in George Townin Latrobe +$262 higher in Latrobe gap widening
$1,272 12th pct $1,534 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $972
  • First area, 2016: $1,087
  • First area, 2021: $1,272
  • Second area, 2011: $1,136
  • Second area, 2016: $1,320
  • Second area, 2021: $1,534
High earners in George Townin Latrobe +1.2 pts higher in Latrobe gap steady
4.9% 14th pct 6.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
High-income homes in George Townin Latrobe +3.6 pts higher in Latrobe gap widening
7.5% 11th pct 11.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Household income distribution

33.7% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
28.1% Under $650 ◂ +8.5 pts 19.6%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 26.6%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.8% $4,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%

Personal income distribution

54.6% Under $650 ◂ +7.5 pts 47.1%
26.1% $650–$1,499 +5.8 pts ▸ 31.9%
9.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
1.3% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in George Townin Latrobe +4.6 pts higher in George Town
39.9% 100th pct 35.3% 87th pct
Mental health in George Townin Latrobe +3.6 pts higher in George Town
13.2% 100th pct 9.5% 65th pct
Needs assistance in George Townin Latrobe +1.8 pts higher in George Town gap steady
9.6% 100th pct 7.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.8% Arthritis ◂ +2.5 pts 14.3%
13.2% Mental health ◂ +3.6 pts 9.5%
11.1% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 9.7%
10.6% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 8.6%
7.3% Diabetes ◂ +1.6 pts 5.7%
5.7% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 3.2%
3.9% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Dementia even 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.0% None +5.6 pts ▸ 56.6%
23.9% One condition ◂ +1.9 pts 22.0%
9.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 8.4%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in George Townin Latrobe +0.8 pts higher in Latrobe gap narrowing
15.8% 39th pct 16.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Unpaid carers in George Townin Latrobe +1.0 pts higher in George Town gap steady
14.5% 90th pct 13.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in George Townin Latrobe +3.7 pts higher in Latrobe gap widening
21.0% 20th pct 24.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Defence service in George Townin Latrobe +0.9 pts higher in George Town
4.9% 91st pct 4.1% 81st pct
Housework 15h+ in George Townin Latrobe +0.6 pts higher in George Town gap steady
24.9% 77th pct 24.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in George Townin Latrobe +412 larger in Latrobe
366 42nd pct 778 58th pct
Median age in George Townin Latrobe +5 yrs older in Latrobe
23 yrs 29th pct 28 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in George Townin Latrobe +2.7 pts higher in George Town
30.0% 39th pct 27.2% 29th pct
Unemployment in George Townin Latrobe +6.3 pts higher in George Town
15.9% 75th pct 9.6% 37th pct
Median income in George Townin Latrobe +$142 higher in Latrobe
$450 20th pct $592 60th pct
Household income in George Townin Latrobe +$305 higher in Latrobe
$1,132 24th pct $1,437 57th pct
Indigenous language in George Townin Latrobe +1.2 pts higher in George Town
2.5% 24th pct 1.3% 12th pct

Family & Households

Household size in George Townin Latrobe +0.1 larger in Latrobe gap widening
2.2 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in George Townin Latrobe +6.8 pts higher in George Town gap steady
19.2% 86th pct 12.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Living alone in George Townin Latrobe +4.6 pts higher in George Town gap widening
31.5% 70th pct 26.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

Family composition

42.6% Couples with children +5.6 pts ▸ 48.2%
37.5% Couples without children +1.0 pts ▸ 38.4%
19.2% One-parent families ◂ +6.8 pts 12.4%
0.8% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

39.9% 2 people +2.3 pts ▸ 42.2%
31.5% 1 person ◂ +4.6 pts 26.9%
12.2% 3 people +0.5 pts ▸ 12.7%
9.5% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
4.1% 5 people +0.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in George Townin Latrobe +$40 higher in Latrobe gap widening
$220 36th pct $260 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2011: $195
  • Second area, 2016: $235
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in George Townin Latrobe +$239 higher in Latrobe gap widening
$1,083 29th pct $1,322 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,322
People / bedroom in George Townin Latrobe +0.10 higher in Latrobe gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in George Townin Latrobe +5.1 pts higher in George Town gap narrowing
27.2% 57th pct 22.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Owned outright in George Townin Latrobe +1.8 pts higher in Latrobe gap narrowing
41.6% 64th pct 43.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Separate houses in George Townin Latrobe +3.3 pts higher in Latrobe gap widening
89.6% 51st pct 92.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.9%
  • First area, 2016: 91.5%
  • First area, 2021: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.9%
3+ bedrooms in George Townin Latrobe +1.7 pts higher in George Town gap steady
77.1% 50th pct 75.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.8%
  • First area, 2021: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.4%

How homes are owned or rented

41.6% Owned outright +1.8 pts ▸ 43.3%
27.0% Owned with a mortgage +4.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
27.2% Rented ◂ +5.1 pts 22.1%
2.2% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%

Types of homes

89.6% Separate house +3.3 pts ▸ 92.9%
8.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.5 pts 5.1%
0.9% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

57.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.2 pts 53.4%
16.1% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 19.6%
16.5% 4 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.5 pts 3.0%
3.1% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

54.7% $200–$349 +10.2 pts ▸ 64.9%
35.4% Under $200 ◂ +18.4 pts 17.0%
5.7% $350–$549 +7.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.9% $1,000–$1,799 +8.3 pts ▸ 46.2%
42.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.6 pts 25.0%
12.0% $1,800–$2,999 +7.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
3.2% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 5.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in George Townin Latrobe +3.6 pts higher in George Town gap narrowing
6.6% 70th pct 3.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in George Townin Latrobe even gap narrowing
7.2% 22nd pct 7.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
PT commute in George Townin Latrobe even gap steady
0.5% 37th pct 0.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in George Townin Latrobe +26 more in Latrobe
16 44th pct 42 52nd pct
Stops/1k in George Townin Latrobe +1.11 more in Latrobe
2.27 40th pct 3.38 51st pct
Departures/1k in George Townin Latrobe +231.2 more in Latrobe
93.8 53rd pct 325.0 66th pct
PT routes in George Townin Latrobe +1 more in George Town
5 45th pct 4 43rd pct
— 82 98th pct
Drive to city in George Townin Latrobe +9 longer in Latrobe
155 91st pct 164 93rd pct

How people get to work

69.5% Car (driver) +2.1 pts ▸ 71.7%
7.2% Worked at home +0.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 4.0%
2.9% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.2% 2 vehicles +4.8 pts ▸ 39.1%
35.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.5 pts 32.0%
14.4% 3 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
9.4% 4 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.6% No vehicle ◂ +3.6 pts 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in George Townin Latrobe +6.9 pts higher in Latrobe gap steady
32.5% 39th pct 39.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Recent arrivals in George Townin Latrobe +7.4 pts higher in Latrobe gap widening
5.1% 16th pct 12.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in George Townin Latrobe +5.8 pts higher in George Town gap widening
10.0% 88th pct 4.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in George Townin Latrobe +7.9 pts higher in Latrobe gap widening
46.7% 13th pct 54.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%
Full-time in George Townin Latrobe +0.9 pts higher in Latrobe gap steady
55.4% 22nd pct 56.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%

Industries people work in

18.0% Manufacturing ◂ +10.3 pts 7.7%
13.0% Health care & social assistance +3.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
7.8% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.0% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.0% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 8.3%
4.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.9 pts 6.2%
5.1% Transport & warehousing +1.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
3.1% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Professional & technical +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

16.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.2 pts 16.1%
15.7% Labourers ◂ +3.2 pts 12.4%
11.8% Professionals +2.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.9% Managers +3.9 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.3% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.1 pts 8.3%
8.9% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.6% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 9.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in George Townin Latrobe +3 higher in Latrobe
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in George Townin Latrobe +4 higher in Latrobe
1 0th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in George Townin Latrobe +3 higher in Latrobe
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in George Townin Latrobe +2 higher in Latrobe
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in George Townin Latrobe +82 higher in Latrobe
846 11th pct 928 31st pct
ERP in George Townin Latrobe +5,844 higher in Latrobe
7,420 38th pct 13,264 49th pct
Growth in George Townin Latrobe +1.5 pts higher in Latrobe
3.0% 43rd pct 4.5% 58th pct
Businesses in George Townin Latrobe +508 higher in Latrobe
371 27th pct 879 40th pct
Approvals in George Townin Latrobe +76 higher in Latrobe
59 51st pct 135 63rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in George Townin Latrobe +4 higher in George Town
837 68th pct 833 68th pct
Max temp in George Townin Latrobe +0.1 higher in George Town
17.3 4th pct 17.1 4th pct
Min temp in George Townin Latrobe +0.4 higher in George Town
9.5 24th pct 9.1 19th pct

Walkability

Walk score in George Townin Latrobe +1.0 higher in Latrobe
3.0 29th pct 4.0 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in George Townin Latrobe +0.9 more in Latrobe
3.1 27th pct 4.0 52nd pct
15-min city in George Townin Latrobe +17.8 pts higher in Latrobe
34.2% 26th pct 52.0% 56th pct
Walk to shops in George Townin Latrobe +5.5 pts higher in George Town
39.6% 35th pct 34.1% 26th pct
Walk to transit in George Townin Latrobe +37.3 pts higher in Latrobe
35.2% 43rd pct 72.5% 71st pct
Walk to school in George Townin Latrobe +13.4 pts higher in Latrobe
41.1% 27th pct 54.5% 50th pct
Walk to a park in George Townin Latrobe +2.7 pts higher in Latrobe
69.9% 51st pct 72.6% 55th pct
Walk to health in George Townin Latrobe +6.7 pts higher in Latrobe
24.9% 25th pct 31.5% 38th pct
Amenities/1k in George Townin Latrobe +1.7 more in George Town
12.9 22nd pct 11.3 13th pct
Intersections/km² in George Townin Latrobe +1 higher in Latrobe
1 57th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in George Townin Latrobe +0.4 pts higher in George Town
4.9% 53rd pct 4.5% 47th pct

Compare George Town with nearby areas

Compare Latrobe with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). George Town vs Latrobe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA62210/george-town/vs/LGA63810/latrobe