Compare

Murchison vs Northampton

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 207 km apart · Murchison profile · Northampton profile

Murchison Northampton

Northampton and Murchison are two Western Australian areas with very different population profiles. Northampton is an older community where the typical resident is 53, and nearly 30% of people are aged 65 and over. In contrast, Murchison is sparsely populated and much younger, with a typical age of 36 and a far higher share of children under 15 at 32.7%. These areas also differ in their home ownership and demographics; 49.5% of Northampton homes are owned outright, while Murchison has a much higher First Nations population at 37.6% and a higher share of renters at 50%.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two places have generally widened, particularly regarding age and the proportion of children and seniors. Despite these diverging trends, they share some similarities, such as the proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher and the number of people living alone. They also both sit slightly below the national figure for overall advantage.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Murchisonin Northampton +3,126 larger in Northampton gap steady
101 1st pct 3,227 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 114
  • First area, 2016: 153
  • First area, 2021: 101
  • Second area, 2011: 3,192
  • Second area, 2016: 3,319
  • Second area, 2021: 3,227
Median age in Murchisonin Northampton +17 yrs older in Northampton gap widening
36 yrs 19th pct 53 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Murchisonin Northampton +31.9 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
37.6% 90th pct 5.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Aged 65+ in Murchisonin Northampton +21.7 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
7.9% 8th pct 29.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Under 15 in Murchisonin Northampton +17.9 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
32.7% 100th pct 14.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
De facto in Murchisonin Northampton +0.5 pts higher in Murchison gap narrowing
16.7% 83rd pct 16.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Age structure

33.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +15.9 pts 17.8%
32.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +17.9 pts 14.8%
26.7% Older adults (45–64) +4.5 pts ▸ 31.2%
7.9% Seniors (65+) +21.7 pts ▸ 29.6%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%

Marital status

52.8% Married ◂ +2.6 pts 50.2%
31.9% Never married ◂ +2.8 pts 29.2%
5.6% Divorced +4.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.3% Separated ◂ +4.6 pts 3.7%
0.0% Widowed +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%

Age & sex structure

Murchison Northampton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Murchison: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Northampton: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Northampton: 1.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Northampton: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Northampton: 4.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Murchison: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Northampton: 5.2% males, 4.7% females
  • 60–64 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in Northampton: 5.3% males, 4.8% females
  • 55–59 in Murchison: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Northampton: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Murchison: 3.2% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in Northampton: 3.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Murchison: 7.4% males, 7.4% females; 45–49 in Northampton: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Murchison: 13.7% males, 7.4% females; 40–44 in Northampton: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Northampton: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Murchison: 5.3% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Northampton: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Murchison: 3.2% males, 5.3% females; 25–29 in Northampton: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Northampton: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Northampton: 2.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 10–14 in Murchison: 5.3% males, 5.3% females; 10–14 in Northampton: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 5–9 in Murchison: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Northampton: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Murchison: 5.3% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Northampton: 2.0% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Murchisonin Northampton +5.2 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
7.9% 23rd pct 13.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Country of birth

86.1% Australia ◂ +14.4 pts 71.8%
0.0% England +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.0% South Africa ◂ +3.3 pts 0.6%
0.0% New Zealand +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

25.7% English +17.5 pts ▸ 43.2%
32.7% Australian +5.4 pts ▸ 38.1%
6.9% Scottish +2.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.9% Irish +2.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.9% German ◂ +3.7 pts 4.2%
3.0% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 2.4%
0.0% Dutch +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Murchisonin Northampton +10.4 pts higher in Murchison gap narrowing
12.9% 72nd pct 2.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Murchisonin Northampton +0.2 pts higher in Northampton gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

82.2% English only +1.7 pts ▸ 83.9%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Murchisonin Northampton +1.9 pts higher in Murchison gap steady
41.6% 52nd pct 39.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%

Religious affiliation

41.6% Christianity +0.8 pts ▸ 42.4%
41.6% No religion ◂ +1.9 pts 39.7%
16.8% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 16.5%
3.0% Other religions ◂ +2.6 pts 0.4%
0.0% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Murchisonin Northampton +13.5 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
47.9% 68th pct 34.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Bachelor+ in Murchisonin Northampton +0.8 pts higher in Murchison gap narrowing
9.7% 23rd pct 8.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Schools in Murchisonin Northampton +3 more in Northampton
1 0th pct 4 29th pct
Schools/1k kids in Murchisonin Northampton +21.93 more in Murchison
30.30 100th pct 8.37 82nd pct
Students in Murchisonin Northampton +401 more in Northampton
11 1st pct 412 25th pct
Avg size in Murchisonin Northampton +92 larger in Northampton
11 0th pct 103 22nd pct
ICSEA in Murchisonin Northampton +352 higher in Northampton
594 0th pct 946 34th pct

Highest year of school

47.9% Year 12 ◂ +13.5 pts 34.5%
23.3% Year 10 +6.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
13.7% Year 11 ◂ +3.7 pts 10.0%
9.6% Year 9 or below +1.6 pts ▸ 11.1%

Highest qualification level

30.6% Certificate III / IV +5.8 pts ▸ 36.3%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.3 pts 11.4%
8.3% Bachelor degree +4.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +9.4 pts 1.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Field of qualification

25.0% Engineering & related ◂ +7.2 pts 17.8%
22.2% Management & commerce ◂ +12.8 pts 9.4%
22.2% Society & culture ◂ +16.5 pts 5.7%
8.3% Health +0.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Education +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Creative arts +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Murchisonin Northampton +$226 higher in Murchison gap widening
$833 71st pct $607 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $553
  • First area, 2016: $562
  • First area, 2021: $833
  • Second area, 2011: $430
  • Second area, 2016: $530
  • Second area, 2021: $607
Household income in Murchisonin Northampton +$539 higher in Murchison gap widening
$1,649 69th pct $1,110 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,018
  • First area, 2016: $1,343
  • First area, 2021: $1,649
  • Second area, 2011: $768
  • Second area, 2016: $961
  • Second area, 2021: $1,110
Family income in Murchisonin Northampton +$224 higher in Murchison gap narrowing
$1,674 40th pct $1,450 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,187
  • First area, 2016: $1,775
  • First area, 2021: $1,674
  • Second area, 2011: $936
  • Second area, 2016: $1,296
  • Second area, 2021: $1,450
High earners in Murchisonin Northampton +3.4 pts higher in Northampton gap steady
4.2% 10th pct 7.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
High-income homes in Murchisonin Northampton +9.6 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Household income distribution

53.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +30.2 pts 22.9%
15.6% $650–$1,499 +17.3 pts ▸ 32.9%
9.4% Under $650 +13.5 pts ▸ 22.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Personal income distribution

37.5% Under $650 +6.8 pts ▸ 44.3%
34.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.5 pts 25.2%
15.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 11.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Murchisonin Northampton +4.5 pts higher in Northampton
24.8% 28th pct 29.3% 50th pct
Mental health in Murchisonin Northampton +2.2 pts higher in Murchison
8.9% 56th pct 6.7% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Murchisonin Northampton even gap steady
5.9% 58th pct 5.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.9% Asthma ◂ +3.0 pts 6.9%
8.9% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 6.7%
6.9% Cancer ◂ +3.5 pts 3.4%
5.0% Other condition +1.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.0% Diabetes +2.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Heart disease +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Lung condition +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.4% None ◂ +9.7 pts 53.7%
19.8% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 19.5%
4.0% Two conditions +1.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Three or more +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Murchisonin Northampton +1.2 pts higher in Murchison gap steady
25.0% 79th pct 23.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Unpaid carers in Murchisonin Northampton +6.9 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
4.2% 0th pct 11.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Murchisonin Northampton +11.4 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
30.6% 87th pct 19.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Defence service in Murchisonin Northampton +3.5 pts higher in Northampton
0.0% 0th pct 3.5% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Murchisonin Northampton +8.9 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
36.1% 100th pct 27.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Murchisonin Northampton +146 larger in Northampton
38 9th pct 184 29th pct
Median age in Murchisonin Northampton +2 yrs older in Murchison
27 yrs 64th pct 25 yrs 50th pct
Year 12 in Murchisonin Northampton +1.2 pts higher in Northampton
24.0% 18th pct 25.2% 22nd pct
— 28.6% 92nd pct
Median income in Murchisonin Northampton +$31 higher in Murchison
$449 20th pct $418 13th pct
Household income in Murchisonin Northampton +$62 higher in Northampton
$1,125 24th pct $1,187 29th pct
Indigenous language in Murchisonin Northampton +9.2 pts higher in Murchison
18.4% 87th pct 9.2% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Murchisonin Northampton +0.4 larger in Murchison gap widening
2.6 79th pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Murchisonin Northampton +16.8 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
26.6% 92nd pct 9.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Living alone in Murchisonin Northampton +0.1 pts higher in Murchison gap narrowing
31.3% 68th pct 31.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%

Family composition

30.4% Couples without children +16.3 pts ▸ 46.7%
36.7% Couples with children +6.0 pts ▸ 42.7%
26.6% One-parent families ◂ +16.8 pts 9.7%
5.1% Other families ◂ +4.2 pts 0.9%

Household size

31.3% 2 people +13.8 pts ▸ 45.1%
31.3% 1 person ◂ +0.1 pts 31.2%
18.8% 6 or more ◂ +16.4 pts 2.4%
15.6% 3 people ◂ +6.8 pts 8.8%
15.6% 5 people ◂ +11.3 pts 4.4%
9.4% 4 people ◂ +1.2 pts 8.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Murchisonin Northampton +$111 higher in Northampton gap narrowing
$139 12th pct $250 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $45
  • First area, 2016: $25
  • First area, 2021: $139
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Murchisonin Northampton +$500 higher in Murchison gap narrowing
$1,800 74th pct $1,300 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $6,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2011: $1,500
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Murchisonin Northampton +0.20 higher in Murchison gap widening
0.90 86th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Murchisonin Northampton +29.8 pts higher in Murchison gap narrowing
50.0% 88th pct 20.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.5%
  • First area, 2016: 77.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Owned outright in Murchisonin Northampton +40.1 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
9.4% 5th pct 49.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%
Separate houses in Murchisonin Northampton +30.1 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
56.3% 10th pct 86.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.2%
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.4%
3+ bedrooms in Murchisonin Northampton +20.4 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
53.1% 8th pct 73.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.3%
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.6%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Rented ◂ +29.8 pts 20.2%
9.4% Owned outright +40.1 pts ▸ 49.5%
40.6% Other tenure ◂ +35.8 pts 4.8%
12.5% Owned with a mortgage +9.2 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Not stated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Types of homes

56.3% Separate house +30.1 pts ▸ 86.4%
21.9% Other dwelling ◂ +17.6 pts 4.3%
9.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.9 pts 6.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Bedrooms per home

34.4% 3 bedrooms +10.5 pts ▸ 44.9%
28.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.9 pts 17.2%
18.8% 4 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 23.9%
9.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.2 pts 5.2%
0.0% 5 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Studio / none +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +52.5 pts ▸ 52.5%
37.5% Under $200 ◂ +12.5 pts 25.0%
0.0% $350–$549 +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% $750 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +31.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 +29.7 pts ▸ 29.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +19.3 pts ▸ 19.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Murchisonin Northampton +8.1 pts higher in Murchison gap steady
10.3% 86th pct 2.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Work from home in Murchisonin Northampton +23.9 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
37.5% 94th pct 13.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
PT commute in Murchisonin Northampton +2.4 pts higher in Northampton gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
PT stops in Murchisonin Northampton +6 more in Northampton
0 0th pct 6 33rd pct
Stops/1k in Murchisonin Northampton +1.86 more in Northampton
0.00 0th pct 1.86 36th pct
Departures/1k in Murchisonin Northampton +7.4 more in Northampton
0.0 0th pct 7.4 28th pct
PT routes in Murchisonin Northampton +2 more in Northampton
0 0th pct 2 33rd pct

How people get to work

17.5% Car (driver) +33.6 pts ▸ 51.1%
40.0% Walked ◂ +33.0 pts 7.0%
37.5% Worked at home ◂ +23.9 pts 13.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Bus +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Bicycle +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

24.1% 2 vehicles +15.2 pts ▸ 39.3%
27.6% 1 vehicle +3.8 pts ▸ 31.4%
10.3% 3 vehicles +6.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
10.3% 4 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.3% No vehicle ◂ +8.1 pts 2.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Murchisonin Northampton +14.4 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
41.3% 79th pct 26.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Recent arrivals in Murchisonin Northampton
— 4.3% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Murchisonin Northampton +4.0 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Murchisonin Northampton +10.2 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
59.7% 59th pct 49.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%
Full-time in Murchisonin Northampton +30.0 pts higher in Murchison gap widening
82.5% 100th pct 52.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.2%
  • First area, 2016: 80.8%
  • First area, 2021: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%

Industries people work in

50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +27.3 pts 22.7%
27.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +22.1 pts 5.4%
15.0% Education & training ◂ +6.4 pts 8.6%
12.5% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Construction +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Retail trade +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Mining +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Other services +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Occupations people work in

52.5% Managers ◂ +28.9 pts 23.6%
22.5% Labourers ◂ +4.7 pts 17.8%
7.5% Technicians & trades +3.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Professionals +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.0% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Sales workers +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Murchisonin Northampton +1 higher in Northampton
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Murchisonin Northampton +3 higher in Northampton
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Murchisonin Northampton +5 higher in Northampton
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Murchisonin Northampton +7 higher in Murchison
9 86th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Murchisonin Northampton +38 higher in Northampton
885 13th pct 923 28th pct
ERP in Murchisonin Northampton +3,348 higher in Northampton
111 0th pct 3,459 26th pct
— 3.8% 52nd pct
Businesses in Murchisonin Northampton +367 higher in Northampton
6 1st pct 373 27th pct
Approvals in Murchisonin Northampton +31 higher in Northampton
0 0th pct 31 42nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Murchisonin Northampton +62 higher in Northampton
192 2nd pct 253 8th pct
Max temp in Murchisonin Northampton +3.7 higher in Murchison
31.5 90th pct 27.8 76th pct
Min temp in Murchisonin Northampton +1.0 higher in Murchison
15.1 81st pct 14.1 76th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Murchisonin Northampton +3.0 higher in Northampton
0.5 0th pct 3.5 43rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Murchisonin Northampton +3.1 more in Northampton
0.8 0th pct 4.0 50th pct
15-min city in Murchisonin Northampton +47.5 pts higher in Northampton
0.0% 0th pct 47.5% 49th pct
Walk to shops in Murchisonin Northampton +53.3 pts higher in Northampton
0.0% 0th pct 53.3% 60th pct
Walk to transit in Murchisonin Northampton +24.7 pts higher in Northampton
0.0% 0th pct 24.7% 35th pct
Walk to school in Murchisonin Northampton +42.0 pts higher in Northampton
0.0% 0th pct 42.0% 29th pct
Walk to a park in Murchisonin Northampton +69.6 pts higher in Northampton
0.0% 0th pct 69.6% 50th pct
Walk to health in Murchisonin Northampton +28.8 pts higher in Northampton
0.0% 0th pct 28.8% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Murchisonin Northampton +11.4 more in Murchison
39.6 80th pct 28.2 72nd pct
Intersections/km² in Murchisonin Northampton even
0 0th pct 0 22nd pct
Mean slope in Murchisonin Northampton +1.8 pts higher in Northampton
3.1% 20th pct 4.9% 54th pct

Compare Murchison with nearby areas

Compare Northampton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Murchison vs Northampton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA56160/murchison/vs/LGA56790/northampton