Compare

Kulin vs Wagin

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 93 km apart · Kulin profile · Wagin profile

Kulin Wagin

Wagin and Kulin are two rural Western Australian towns with very different economic profiles. Kulin has a much higher share of high-earning households, with 22.2% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 10.2% in Wagin. Kulin also has more people working or looking for work (67.4% versus 51.9% in Wagin) and a higher proportion of residents who finished Year 12. In contrast, Wagin has a more walkable layout, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, groceries and schools. Wagin's typical resident is also noticeably older at 49, while the typical person in Kulin is 44.

Both areas share a similar cultural makeup, with almost identical proportions of First Nations people and those who speak little or no English. They also have very similar rates of people with no religion and nearly the same population growth since 2021. Over time, the gap in high weekly incomes has widened, while the difference in typical monthly home-loan payments has narrowed, with Wagin's payments remaining far higher than those in Kulin.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kulinin Wagin +992 larger in Wagin gap steady
769 11th pct 1,761 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 826
  • First area, 2016: 765
  • First area, 2021: 769
  • Second area, 2011: 1,847
  • Second area, 2016: 1,852
  • Second area, 2021: 1,761
Median age in Kulinin Wagin +5 yrs older in Wagin gap widening
44 yrs 62nd pct 49 yrs 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Kulinin Wagin +0.2 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
3.0% 40th pct 2.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Aged 65+ in Kulinin Wagin +8.0 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
19.5% 48th pct 27.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Under 15 in Kulinin Wagin +4.9 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
20.5% 78th pct 15.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
De facto in Kulinin Wagin +1.2 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
14.5% 72nd pct 13.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

29.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.1 pts 27.6%
19.5% Seniors (65+) +8.0 pts ▸ 27.5%
24.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.6 pts 20.6%
20.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.9 pts 15.7%
5.5% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 8.7%

Marital status

61.5% Married ◂ +14.2 pts 47.3%
25.8% Never married +4.3 pts ▸ 30.1%
5.8% Divorced +6.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.3% Widowed +4.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.5% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Kulin Wagin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kulin: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wagin: 0.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Kulin: 1.7% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Wagin: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Kulin: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Wagin: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Kulin: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Wagin: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Kulin: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Wagin: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 60–64 in Kulin: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Wagin: 3.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Kulin: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Wagin: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Kulin: 4.3% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Wagin: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Kulin: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Wagin: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kulin: 4.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Wagin: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Kulin: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Wagin: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Kulin: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Wagin: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in Kulin: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Wagin: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Kulin: 2.3% males, 0.6% females; 20–24 in Wagin: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Kulin: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Wagin: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Kulin: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Wagin: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Kulin: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Wagin: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Kulin: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Wagin: 2.9% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kulinin Wagin +7.1 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
9.0% 29th pct 16.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Country of birth

79.5% Australia ◂ +6.7 pts 72.7%
4.0% England +1.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.8% New Zealand +2.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.4% Philippines +1.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.7% Australian ◂ +5.3 pts 41.3%
42.0% English +3.8 pts ▸ 45.8%
10.3% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 8.6%
10.3% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 8.8%
5.2% Italian ◂ +3.2 pts 2.0%
3.3% German even 3.3%
0.9% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.4% Filipino +1.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.0% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kulinin Wagin +1.6 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
2.5% 14th pct 4.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Limited English in Kulinin Wagin +0.2 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
0.4% 37th pct 0.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

87.1% English only ◂ +1.8 pts 85.3%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kulinin Wagin +0.4 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
43.4% 61st pct 43.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

Religious affiliation

43.4% No religion +0.4 pts ▸ 43.8%
43.7% Christianity ◂ +2.1 pts 41.6%
12.0% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kulinin Wagin +15.2 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
52.5% 75th pct 37.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Bachelor+ in Kulinin Wagin +3.6 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
13.2% 52nd pct 9.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Schools in Kulinin Wagin even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Kulinin Wagin +2.71 more in Kulin
6.33 72nd pct 3.62 48th pct
Students in Kulinin Wagin +102 more in Wagin
115 10th pct 217 17th pct
Avg size in Kulinin Wagin +102 larger in Wagin
115 26th pct 217 48th pct
ICSEA in Kulinin Wagin +69 higher in Kulin
1,003 69th pct 934 28th pct

Highest year of school

52.5% Year 12 ◂ +15.2 pts 37.3%
20.8% Year 10 +9.1 pts ▸ 29.9%
6.5% Year 9 or below +3.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.1% Year 11 +2.0 pts ▸ 10.1%

Highest qualification level

27.3% Certificate III / IV +6.9 pts ▸ 34.2%
19.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.0 pts 16.7%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.6 pts 10.0%
4.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.5 pts 2.1%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
1.8% Postgraduate degree even 1.9%

Field of qualification

12.9% Engineering & related +5.8 pts ▸ 18.7%
16.6% Education ◂ +8.4 pts 8.1%
13.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.2 pts 6.3%
11.3% Management & commerce ◂ +0.5 pts 10.8%
7.4% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.4% Society & culture +4.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 4.0%
3.4% Architecture & building even 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Kulinin Wagin +$321 higher in Kulin gap widening
$1,007 86th pct $686 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $540
  • First area, 2016: $746
  • First area, 2021: $1,007
  • Second area, 2011: $460
  • Second area, 2016: $539
  • Second area, 2021: $686
Household income in Kulinin Wagin +$637 higher in Kulin gap widening
$1,820 77th pct $1,183 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $918
  • First area, 2016: $1,221
  • First area, 2021: $1,820
  • Second area, 2011: $826
  • Second area, 2016: $970
  • Second area, 2021: $1,183
Family income in Kulinin Wagin +$507 higher in Kulin gap widening
$2,225 79th pct $1,718 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,130
  • First area, 2016: $1,607
  • First area, 2021: $2,225
  • Second area, 2011: $1,127
  • Second area, 2016: $1,274
  • Second area, 2021: $1,718
High earners in Kulinin Wagin +4.3 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
11.9% 72nd pct 7.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
High-income homes in Kulinin Wagin +12.0 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
22.2% 77th pct 10.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Household income distribution

19.3% $650–$1,499 +9.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
25.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 26.8%
18.5% Under $650 +3.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
11.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.4 pts 5.4%
10.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 4.8%

Personal income distribution

30.4% Under $650 +11.6 pts ▸ 42.0%
31.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.2 pts 27.5%
20.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 14.8%
5.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kulinin Wagin +4.5 pts higher in Wagin
27.6% 41st pct 32.0% 67th pct
Mental health in Kulinin Wagin +0.7 pts higher in Wagin
7.4% 35th pct 8.1% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Kulinin Wagin +3.2 pts higher in Wagin gap steady
2.7% 10th pct 6.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.1% Arthritis +3.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.5% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 8.1%
4.8% Other condition +3.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.4% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.9% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.1% Heart disease +3.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.0% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.8% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.4% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Dementia even 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None ◂ +5.7 pts 53.8%
18.9% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 21.2%
6.6% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.1% Three or more +2.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kulinin Wagin +13.6 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
41.5% 100th pct 27.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Unpaid carers in Kulinin Wagin +2.1 pts higher in Wagin gap steady
9.6% 21st pct 11.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Kulinin Wagin +9.1 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
30.6% 87th pct 21.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Defence service in Kulinin Wagin +1.6 pts higher in Wagin
1.8% 17th pct 3.5% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kulinin Wagin +1.3 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
24.1% 70th pct 22.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kulinin Wagin +26 larger in Wagin
23 6th pct 49 12th pct
Median age in Kulinin Wagin +9 yrs older in Kulin
33 yrs 87th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
— 15.2% 4th pct
Median income in Kulinin Wagin +$209 higher in Kulin
$675 76th pct $466 25th pct
Household income in Kulinin Wagin even
$1,187 29th pct $1,187 29th pct
Indigenous language in Kulinin Wagin +8.2 pts higher in Wagin
0.0% 0th pct 8.2% 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kulinin Wagin +0.3 larger in Kulin gap widening
2.5 71st pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Kulinin Wagin +9.6 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
4.7% 0th pct 14.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Living alone in Kulinin Wagin +8.3 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
27.0% 37th pct 35.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Family composition

56.9% Couples with children ◂ +11.8 pts 45.0%
37.7% Couples without children +2.6 pts ▸ 40.3%
4.7% One-parent families +9.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.6% Other families even 0.6%

Household size

41.1% 2 people ◂ +0.3 pts 40.8%
27.0% 1 person +8.3 pts ▸ 35.4%
11.1% 4 people ◂ +2.9 pts 8.2%
10.4% 3 people ◂ +2.3 pts 8.0%
9.3% 5 people ◂ +4.7 pts 4.5%
2.6% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kulinin Wagin +$26 higher in Wagin gap steady
$169 20th pct $195 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $89
  • First area, 2016: $107
  • First area, 2021: $169
  • Second area, 2011: $110
  • Second area, 2016: $168
  • Second area, 2021: $195
Mortgage in Kulinin Wagin +$329 higher in Wagin gap narrowing
$546 0th pct $875 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $520
  • First area, 2016: $650
  • First area, 2021: $546
  • Second area, 2011: $927
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $875
People / bedroom in Kulinin Wagin +0.10 higher in Kulin gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Kulinin Wagin +2.5 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
18.9% 21st pct 21.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Owned outright in Kulinin Wagin +9.3 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
54.4% 98th pct 45.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.1%
  • First area, 2016: 52.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
Separate houses in Kulinin Wagin +2.0 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
95.6% 86th pct 93.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.2%
  • First area, 2016: 93.0%
  • First area, 2021: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.6%
3+ bedrooms in Kulinin Wagin +7.2 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
83.7% 86th pct 76.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.5%
  • First area, 2016: 82.3%
  • First area, 2021: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.5%

How homes are owned or rented

54.4% Owned outright ◂ +9.3 pts 45.2%
16.3% Owned with a mortgage +10.8 pts ▸ 27.0%
18.9% Rented +2.5 pts ▸ 21.3%
10.0% Other tenure ◂ +6.5 pts 3.5%
0.0% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

95.6% Separate house ◂ +2.0 pts 93.6%
1.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.9% 3 bedrooms +3.3 pts ▸ 45.2%
34.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.9 pts 25.1%
13.0% 2 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
7.8% 5 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 6.1%
4.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.0 pts 2.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

64.7% Under $200 ◂ +16.1 pts 48.6%
25.5% $200–$349 +19.0 pts ▸ 44.5%
0.0% $350–$549 +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

79.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +25.5 pts 54.1%
20.5% $1,000–$1,799 +8.2 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kulinin Wagin +4.8 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
1.2% 0th pct 6.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Work from home in Kulinin Wagin +12.3 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
22.5% 86th pct 10.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
PT commute in Kulinin Wagin +1.1 pts higher in Wagin gap steady
1.0% 50th pct 2.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT stops in Kulinin Wagin +2 more in Kulin
3 29th pct 1 19th pct
Stops/1k in Kulinin Wagin +3.33 more in Kulin
3.90 57th pct 0.57 23rd pct
Departures/1k in Kulinin Wagin +4.9 more in Wagin
6.5 26th pct 11.4 31st pct
PT routes in Kulinin Wagin +2 more in Wagin
1 29th pct 3 38th pct
Stop walk in Kulinin Wagin
— 77 95th pct

How people get to work

43.6% Car (driver) +16.5 pts ▸ 60.1%
22.5% Worked at home ◂ +12.3 pts 10.2%
13.1% Walked ◂ +7.3 pts 5.9%
1.0% Car (passenger) +3.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.0% Bus +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.0% 2 vehicles +2.4 pts ▸ 37.4%
21.5% 1 vehicle +10.5 pts ▸ 32.0%
22.3% 4 or more ◂ +10.5 pts 11.8%
16.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 13.7%
1.2% No vehicle +4.8 pts ▸ 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kulinin Wagin +4.8 pts higher in Wagin gap steady
21.6% 7th pct 26.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Recent arrivals in Kulinin Wagin +6.9 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
5.8% 20th pct 12.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kulinin Wagin +3.7 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
1.5% 2nd pct 5.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in Kulinin Wagin +15.5 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
67.4% 92nd pct 51.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.6%
  • First area, 2016: 68.3%
  • First area, 2021: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.9%
Full-time in Kulinin Wagin +9.3 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
63.6% 72nd pct 54.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.7%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%

Industries people work in

53.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +26.8 pts 26.7%
3.7% Health care & social assistance +8.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.7% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 6.3%
3.2% Retail trade +4.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.7% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.7% Construction +2.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.5% Other services +2.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Manufacturing +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +1.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.7% Wholesale trade +0.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.7% Mining +2.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.5% Accommodation & food +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

43.3% Managers ◂ +21.2 pts 22.1%
12.6% Labourers +4.3 pts ▸ 16.9%
7.7% Technicians & trades +6.0 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.4% Professionals ◂ +0.5 pts 9.9%
5.0% Community & personal service +5.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.2% Machinery operators & drivers +1.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.9% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.7% Sales workers +3.0 pts ▸ 6.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Kulinin Wagin +6 higher in Kulin
9 86th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Kulinin Wagin +6 higher in Kulin
9 86th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Kulinin Wagin +6 higher in Kulin
10 100th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Kulinin Wagin +6 higher in Kulin
9 86th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Kulinin Wagin +103 higher in Kulin
1,024 83rd pct 921 27th pct
ERP in Kulinin Wagin +1,036 higher in Wagin
805 9th pct 1,841 18th pct
Growth in Kulinin Wagin +0.1 pts higher in Wagin
2.0% 33rd pct 2.2% 35th pct
Businesses in Kulinin Wagin +103 higher in Wagin
157 14th pct 260 20th pct
Approvals in Kulinin Wagin +1 higher in Wagin
1 7th pct 2 14th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Kulinin Wagin +78 higher in Wagin
298 13th pct 376 20th pct
Max temp in Kulinin Wagin +1.2 higher in Kulin
24.9 58th pct 23.7 44th pct
Min temp in Kulinin Wagin +0.2 higher in Kulin
10.1 32nd pct 9.8 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kulinin Wagin +1.5 higher in Wagin
2.6 22nd pct 4.1 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kulinin Wagin +1.7 more in Wagin
2.9 22nd pct 4.6 65th pct
15-min city in Kulinin Wagin +15.7 pts higher in Wagin
39.3% 34th pct 55.0% 62nd pct
Walk to shops in Kulinin Wagin +17.3 pts higher in Wagin
39.0% 34th pct 56.3% 65th pct
Walk to transit in Kulinin Wagin +1.5 pts higher in Kulin
35.7% 44th pct 34.2% 43rd pct
Walk to school in Kulinin Wagin +11.3 pts higher in Wagin
39.9% 26th pct 51.2% 44th pct
Walk to a park in Kulinin Wagin +14.4 pts higher in Wagin
45.5% 15th pct 59.9% 34th pct
Walk to health in Kulinin Wagin +57.3 pts higher in Wagin
0.0% 0th pct 57.3% 76th pct
Amenities/1k in Kulinin Wagin +53.1 more in Kulin
83.2 96th pct 30.1 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Kulinin Wagin even
0 18th pct 0 31st pct
Mean slope in Kulinin Wagin +3.0 pts higher in Kulin
7.3% 82nd pct 4.3% 43rd pct

Compare Kulin with nearby areas

Compare Wagin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kulin vs Wagin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA54760/kulin/vs/LGA58610/wagin