Compare
Kondinin vs Lake Grace
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 79 km apart · Kondinin profile · Lake Grace profile
Kondinin Lake Grace
Lake Grace and Kondinin are two small Western Australian towns with notable differences in wealth and education. Typical weekly household income is well higher in Lake Grace at $1,715, compared to $1,293 in Kondinin. Educational attainment also differs, with 52.6% of Lake Grace residents completing Year 12, which is far higher than the 41.4% in Kondinin. While Lake Grace has a larger student population and more public transport departures, Kondinin is more walkable, with a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of parks, groceries, and schools.
Since 2011, the gap in typical incomes has widened significantly and the age difference has shifted, with residents now noticeably older in Kondinin. These two areas remain alike in many ways, such as having almost identical rates of home ownership and very similar annual rainfall. They also both sit near the national average for overall advantage. However, the divide in school completion has grown over the last decade, increasing from a 4.4% difference to 11.3%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,045
- First area, 2016: 873
- First area, 2021: 847
- Second area, 2011: 1,360
- Second area, 2016: 1,268
- Second area, 2021: 1,265
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kondinin: 1.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Lake Grace: 0.0% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Kondinin: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Lake Grace: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Kondinin: 1.7% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Lake Grace: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Kondinin: 3.9% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Lake Grace: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Kondinin: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Lake Grace: 3.5% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Kondinin: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Lake Grace: 4.9% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Kondinin: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Lake Grace: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Kondinin: 4.6% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Lake Grace: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Kondinin: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Lake Grace: 4.3% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Kondinin: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Lake Grace: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Kondinin: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Lake Grace: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Kondinin: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Lake Grace: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Kondinin: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Lake Grace: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Kondinin: 3.6% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Lake Grace: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Kondinin: 2.4% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Lake Grace: 3.2% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Kondinin: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Lake Grace: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in Kondinin: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Lake Grace: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Kondinin: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Lake Grace: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $610
- First area, 2016: $784
- First area, 2021: $860
- Second area, 2011: $616
- Second area, 2016: $899
- Second area, 2021: $1,001
- First area, 2011: $920
- First area, 2016: $1,289
- First area, 2021: $1,293
- Second area, 2011: $993
- Second area, 2016: $1,433
- Second area, 2021: $1,715
- First area, 2011: $992
- First area, 2016: $1,570
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,302
- Second area, 2016: $1,944
- Second area, 2021: $2,100
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $110
- First area, 2016: $115
- First area, 2021: $148
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $138
- Second area, 2021: $180
- First area, 2011: $823
- First area, 2016: $776
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2011: $950
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Kondinin with nearby areas
Compare Lake Grace with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kondinin vs Lake Grace [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA54620/kondinin/vs/LGA54900/lake-grace