Compare
Coolgardie vs Yilgarn
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 123 km apart · Coolgardie profile · Yilgarn profile
Coolgardie Yilgarn
Coolgardie and Yilgarn are two regional areas in Western Australia with very different characters. Coolgardie is a younger place where children under 15 make up 20.1% of the population, while in Yilgarn, this group is much smaller at 9.9%. This age gap is reflected in the typical resident's age, who is 38 in Coolgardie compared to a far older 47 in Yilgarn. Coolgardie is also far more walkable, with 72.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, whereas only 22.1% of Yilgarn homes have the same access.
Both areas are very similar in the proportion of people who speak little or no English, which is below 1% for each. While they share a similar climate and terrain, they have diverged in other ways since 2011. The gap in typical age and the number of people living alone have both widened. At the same time, the difference in home ownership has narrowed, as Yilgarn's share of homes owned outright is now 15.3 percentage points higher than in Coolgardie.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,999
- First area, 2016: 3,610
- First area, 2021: 3,478
- Second area, 2011: 1,636
- Second area, 2016: 1,202
- Second area, 2021: 1,173
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coolgardie: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Yilgarn: 1.2% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Coolgardie: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Yilgarn: 1.2% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Coolgardie: 1.2% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Yilgarn: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Coolgardie: 2.4% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Yilgarn: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Coolgardie: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Yilgarn: 3.3% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Coolgardie: 4.1% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Yilgarn: 5.0% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Coolgardie: 4.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Yilgarn: 7.4% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Coolgardie: 5.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Yilgarn: 6.0% males, 4.5% females
- 45–49 in Coolgardie: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Yilgarn: 6.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Coolgardie: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Yilgarn: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Coolgardie: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Yilgarn: 5.6% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Coolgardie: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Yilgarn: 5.3% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Coolgardie: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Yilgarn: 5.2% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Coolgardie: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Yilgarn: 2.8% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in Coolgardie: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Yilgarn: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Coolgardie: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Yilgarn: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Coolgardie: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Yilgarn: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Coolgardie: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Yilgarn: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $846
- First area, 2016: $757
- First area, 2021: $929
- Second area, 2011: $945
- Second area, 2016: $861
- Second area, 2021: $1,128
- First area, 2011: $1,818
- First area, 2016: $1,805
- First area, 2021: $1,893
- Second area, 2011: $1,118
- Second area, 2016: $1,201
- Second area, 2021: $1,370
- First area, 2011: $2,177
- First area, 2016: $2,094
- First area, 2021: $2,303
- Second area, 2011: $1,434
- Second area, 2016: $1,807
- Second area, 2021: $2,057
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $975
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $790
- Second area, 2021: $790
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Coolgardie with nearby areas
Compare Yilgarn with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coolgardie vs Yilgarn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA51960/coolgardie/vs/LGA59360/yilgarn