Compare

Mount Isa vs Barkly

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 394 km apart · Mount Isa profile · Barkly profile

Mount Isa Barkly

Mount Isa and Barkly are both large regional areas, but they differ sharply in their social and economic profiles. Barkly has a much stronger First Nations presence, with 66.6% of residents identifying as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander and 65.6% speaking a First Nations language. In contrast, Mount Isa has a higher proportion of people with Year 12 qualifications (49.4% compared to 28.7% in Barkly) and significantly higher incomes, with a typical weekly personal income of $1,155 compared to just $456 in Barkly.

Everyday life in both places shares some common ground, with nearly identical proportions of people aged 65 and over and very similar numbers of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. However, the gap in home ownership and transport is widening, as 34.0% of Barkly homes have no motor vehicle compared to 7.7% in Mount Isa. While the gap in First Nations population has narrowed since 2011, the difference in the proportion of people using a language other than English at home has grown.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Isain Barkly +12,411 larger in Mount Isa gap narrowing
18,727 58th pct 6,316 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21,237
  • First area, 2016: 18,671
  • First area, 2021: 18,727
  • Second area, 2011: 6,823
  • Second area, 2016: 6,655
  • Second area, 2021: 6,316
Median age in Mount Isain Barkly +1 yrs older in Mount Isa gap narrowing
31 yrs 7th pct 30 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Mount Isain Barkly +45.1 pts higher in Barkly gap narrowing
21.5% 87th pct 66.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.6%
Aged 65+ in Mount Isain Barkly +0.9 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
8.1% 9th pct 7.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Under 15 in Mount Isain Barkly +1.3 pts higher in Barkly gap narrowing
23.4% 90th pct 24.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
De facto in Mount Isain Barkly +7.9 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
19.1% 88th pct 11.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

32.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.6 pts 31.5%
23.4% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 24.8%
22.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.1 pts 21.5%
13.7% Youth (15–24) +1.4 pts ▸ 15.2%
8.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.9 pts 7.2%

Marital status

48.7% Never married ◂ +3.7 pts 45.0%
36.9% Married +3.8 pts ▸ 40.7%
7.4% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 5.3%
3.5% Separated +1.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.4% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Mount Isa Barkly

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Isa: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Barkly: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Isa: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Barkly: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Isa: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Barkly: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Isa: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Barkly: 1.2% males, 0.7% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Isa: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Barkly: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Isa: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Barkly: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Isa: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Barkly: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Isa: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Barkly: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Isa: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Barkly: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Isa: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Barkly: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Isa: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Barkly: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Isa: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Barkly: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Isa: 4.7% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in Barkly: 4.5% males, 5.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Isa: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Barkly: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Isa: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Barkly: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Isa: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Barkly: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Isa: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Barkly: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Isa: 4.5% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Barkly: 4.2% males, 4.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Isain Barkly +7.3 pts higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
16.3% 64th pct 9.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Country of birth

73.9% Australia +10.0 pts ▸ 83.9%
4.2% New Zealand ◂ +3.2 pts 1.0%
2.7% Philippines ◂ +1.4 pts 1.2%
1.2% England ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
0.8% India +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

33.4% Australian ◂ +21.7 pts 11.7%
28.5% English ◂ +16.6 pts 11.8%
8.9% Irish ◂ +5.1 pts 3.8%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +4.0 pts 3.3%
4.4% German ◂ +2.5 pts 1.9%
3.8% Filipino ◂ +2.2 pts 1.6%
2.5% Italian ◂ +2.0 pts 0.6%
1.4% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.9% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.3% Greek even 0.4%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Mount Isain Barkly +40.2 pts higher in Barkly gap widening
9.7% 64th pct 50.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Limited English in Mount Isain Barkly +4.6 pts higher in Barkly gap steady
0.7% 56th pct 5.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Language used at home

80.2% English only ◂ +39.1 pts 41.1%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.1% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Punjabi even 0.2%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Hindi even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Mount Isain Barkly +10.4 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
40.6% 47th pct 30.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Religious affiliation

45.7% Christianity +7.5 pts ▸ 53.2%
40.6% No religion ◂ +10.4 pts 30.2%
11.4% Not stated +1.9 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.6% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Isain Barkly +20.6 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
49.4% 71st pct 28.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Bachelor+ in Mount Isain Barkly +4.1 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
14.3% 59th pct 10.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Schools in Mount Isain Barkly +1 more in Mount Isa
14 62nd pct 13 60th pct
Schools/1k kids in Mount Isain Barkly +5.12 more in Barkly
3.19 43rd pct 8.31 82nd pct
Students in Mount Isain Barkly +2,615 more in Mount Isa
3,655 60th pct 1,040 38th pct
Avg size in Mount Isain Barkly +181 larger in Mount Isa
261 55th pct 80 15th pct
ICSEA in Mount Isain Barkly +225 higher in Mount Isa
889 14th pct 664 1st pct

Highest year of school

49.4% Year 12 ◂ +20.6 pts 28.7%
9.6% Year 9 or below +16.7 pts ▸ 26.3%
21.4% Year 10 +0.1 pts ▸ 21.5%
7.5% Year 11 +2.2 pts ▸ 9.7%

Highest qualification level

38.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.8 pts 25.1%
17.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.5 pts 13.8%
9.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.3% Postgraduate degree +1.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.6% Certificate I / II +1.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

24.6% Engineering & related ◂ +14.8 pts 9.9%
11.7% Management & commerce ◂ +2.6 pts 9.0%
8.7% Society & culture +2.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.7% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 8.8%
7.7% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +3.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.0% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.3 pts 3.3%
1.0% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Mount Isain Barkly +$699 higher in Mount Isa gap widening
$1,155 89th pct $456 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $952
  • First area, 2016: $997
  • First area, 2021: $1,155
  • Second area, 2011: $312
  • Second area, 2016: $375
  • Second area, 2021: $456
Household income in Mount Isain Barkly +$757 higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
$2,231 89th pct $1,474 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,064
  • First area, 2016: $2,132
  • First area, 2021: $2,231
  • Second area, 2011: $1,158
  • Second area, 2016: $1,323
  • Second area, 2021: $1,474
Family income in Mount Isain Barkly +$1,612 higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
$2,647 89th pct $1,035 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,397
  • First area, 2016: $2,382
  • First area, 2021: $2,647
  • Second area, 2011: $763
  • Second area, 2016: $959
  • Second area, 2021: $1,035
High earners in Mount Isain Barkly +13.5 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
20.6% 90th pct 7.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
High-income homes in Mount Isain Barkly +16.7 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
29.8% 88th pct 13.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Household income distribution

31.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 28.9%
17.2% $650–$1,499 +11.2 pts ▸ 28.4%
11.1% Under $650 +3.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
15.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 7.2%
14.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.9 pts 5.9%

Personal income distribution

28.0% Under $650 +23.4 pts ▸ 51.4%
29.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.5 pts 12.6%
26.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.4 pts 20.6%
5.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Isain Barkly +2.2 pts higher in Mount Isa
20.5% 14th pct 18.3% 9th pct
Mental health in Mount Isain Barkly +2.6 pts higher in Mount Isa
5.5% 16th pct 2.8% 4th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Isain Barkly +0.0 pts higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
3.3% 13th pct 3.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.7% Diabetes +2.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.0% Asthma ◂ +3.1 pts 3.9%
5.5% Mental health ◂ +2.6 pts 2.8%
5.3% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 4.5%
3.0% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.4% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%
1.5% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.5% Stroke even 0.6%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.4% None +2.3 pts ▸ 68.7%
14.7% One condition ◂ +1.6 pts 13.2%
4.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 3.3%
1.8% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Isain Barkly +4.8 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
13.9% 26th pct 9.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid carers in Mount Isain Barkly +2.5 pts higher in Barkly gap narrowing
7.1% 9th pct 9.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in Mount Isain Barkly +9.0 pts higher in Barkly gap widening
28.8% 80th pct 37.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Defence service in Mount Isain Barkly +1.3 pts higher in Mount Isa
2.7% 41st pct 1.4% 10th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Isain Barkly +3.2 pts higher in Barkly gap narrowing
17.2% 18th pct 20.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Isain Barkly +185 larger in Barkly
4,020 87th pct 4,205 87th pct
Median age in Mount Isain Barkly +2 yrs older in Barkly
24 yrs 43rd pct 26 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Mount Isain Barkly +19.3 pts higher in Mount Isa
32.8% 49th pct 13.5% 2nd pct
Unemployment in Mount Isain Barkly +12.0 pts higher in Barkly
16.0% 75th pct 28.0% 92nd pct
Median income in Mount Isain Barkly +$205 higher in Mount Isa
$556 51st pct $351 7th pct
Household income in Mount Isain Barkly +$413 higher in Mount Isa
$1,534 64th pct $1,121 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Mount Isain Barkly +60.7 pts higher in Barkly
4.9% 49th pct 65.6% 96th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Isain Barkly +0.6 larger in Barkly gap narrowing
2.6 79th pct 3.2 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Mount Isain Barkly +8.4 pts higher in Barkly gap steady
19.0% 86th pct 27.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Living alone in Mount Isain Barkly +0.1 pts higher in Barkly gap steady
28.2% 44th pct 28.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Family composition

57.3% Couples with children ◂ +2.4 pts 54.9%
19.0% One-parent families +8.4 pts ▸ 27.4%
22.3% Couples without children ◂ +6.6 pts 15.7%
1.3% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

30.9% 2 people ◂ +7.2 pts 23.6%
28.2% 1 person +0.1 pts ▸ 28.3%
4.8% 6 or more +13.3 pts ▸ 18.1%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +3.2 pts 11.4%
14.3% 4 people ◂ +3.7 pts 10.6%
7.2% 5 people +0.6 pts ▸ 7.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Isain Barkly +$155 higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
$270 54th pct $115 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $260
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $50
  • Second area, 2016: $80
  • Second area, 2021: $115
Mortgage in Mount Isain Barkly +$449 higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
$1,536 58th pct $1,087 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,885
  • First area, 2021: $1,536
  • Second area, 2011: $967
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,087
People / bedroom in Mount Isain Barkly +0.30 higher in Barkly gap narrowing
0.90 86th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.60
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
Renting in Mount Isain Barkly +14.2 pts higher in Barkly gap narrowing
45.4% 87th pct 59.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Owned outright in Mount Isain Barkly +6.9 pts higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
16.4% 10th pct 9.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Separate houses in Mount Isain Barkly +9.9 pts higher in Barkly gap widening
75.3% 22nd pct 85.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.8%
  • First area, 2021: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.2%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Isain Barkly +5.5 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
71.1% 27th pct 65.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.8%
  • First area, 2016: 73.1%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.7%

How homes are owned or rented

45.4% Rented +14.2 pts ▸ 59.6%
29.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.9 pts 7.9%
4.0% Other tenure +15.3 pts ▸ 19.3%
16.4% Owned outright ◂ +6.9 pts 9.5%
4.5% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%

Types of homes

75.3% Separate house +9.9 pts ▸ 85.2%
15.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.4 pts 7.3%
4.2% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 3.3%
4.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.8 pts 3.3%

Bedrooms per home

47.6% 3 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 50.3%
19.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 12.7%
16.9% 2 bedrooms +1.7 pts ▸ 18.6%
7.0% 1 bedroom +3.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
4.3% 5 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%
0.5% Studio / none +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%

Weekly rent distribution

28.8% Under $200 +31.6 pts ▸ 60.3%
31.3% $200–$349 ◂ +18.9 pts 12.4%
29.1% $350–$549 ◂ +21.7 pts 7.3%
4.9% $550–$749 ◂ +4.0 pts 0.8%
0.5% $750 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.5 pts 40.5%
17.3% Under $1,000 +20.8 pts ▸ 38.1%
27.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.5 pts 11.9%
7.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Isain Barkly +26.4 pts higher in Barkly gap widening
7.7% 75th pct 34.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
Work from home in Mount Isain Barkly +3.2 pts higher in Barkly gap widening
2.3% 4th pct 5.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
PT commute in Mount Isain Barkly +0.8 pts higher in Barkly gap steady
0.2% 22nd pct 1.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Mount Isain Barkly even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Isain Barkly even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Isain Barkly even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mount Isain Barkly even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

69.5% Car (driver) ◂ +24.6 pts 44.9%
5.0% Walked +20.5 pts ▸ 25.5%
7.6% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.3% Worked at home +3.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.8% Bicycle +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.2% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.2% 1 vehicle +5.6 pts ▸ 39.8%
38.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +20.9 pts 18.1%
7.7% No vehicle +26.4 pts ▸ 34.0%
12.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.0 pts 4.6%
6.6% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 3.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Isain Barkly +13.1 pts higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
43.3% 86th pct 30.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Recent arrivals in Mount Isain Barkly +7.4 pts higher in Barkly gap narrowing
18.3% 76th pct 25.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Isain Barkly +7.7 pts higher in Barkly gap widening
4.3% 45th pct 12.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Participation in Mount Isain Barkly +22.6 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
68.3% 94th pct 45.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.3%
  • First area, 2021: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
Full-time in Mount Isain Barkly even gap narrowing
73.5% 93rd pct 73.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.7%
  • First area, 2016: 74.4%
  • First area, 2021: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.4%

Industries people work in

30.2% Mining ◂ +28.2 pts 2.0%
6.7% Public administration & safety +12.3 pts ▸ 19.0%
12.5% Health care & social assistance +5.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
1.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +15.3 pts ▸ 16.6%
8.4% Education & training +4.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
7.4% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.7 pts 4.4%
4.2% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.0% Other services ◂ +1.8 pts 2.2%
3.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.3 pts 0.9%
2.9% Manufacturing ◂ +2.7 pts 0.3%
2.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%

Occupations people work in

20.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.8 pts 10.0%
10.1% Community & personal service +9.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
17.1% Professionals +1.6 pts ▸ 18.8%
9.3% Labourers +7.6 pts ▸ 16.9%
15.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +11.3 pts 4.0%
7.8% Managers +6.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.1 pts 9.8%
6.4% Sales workers ◂ +2.1 pts 4.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Mount Isain Barkly +5 higher in Mount Isa
6 57th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Mount Isain Barkly +4 higher in Mount Isa
5 43rd pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Mount Isain Barkly +1 higher in Mount Isa
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Mount Isain Barkly +2 higher in Mount Isa
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Mount Isain Barkly +164 higher in Mount Isa
954 51st pct 790 7th pct
ERP in Mount Isain Barkly +11,137 higher in Mount Isa
18,585 56th pct 7,448 38th pct
Growth in Mount Isain Barkly +6.9 pts higher in Barkly
-3.3% 0th pct 3.6% 50th pct
Businesses in Mount Isain Barkly +878 higher in Mount Isa
1,054 44th pct 176 15th pct
Approvals in Mount Isain Barkly +42 higher in Barkly
6 21st pct 48 48th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mount Isain Barkly +141 higher in Mount Isa
525 35th pct 384 21st pct
Max temp in Mount Isain Barkly +0.7 higher in Barkly
34.2 98th pct 34.9 100th pct
Min temp in Mount Isain Barkly +0.9 higher in Barkly
18.9 92nd pct 19.8 94th pct

Crime & Safety

43,552 93rd pct —
Assault/100k in Mount Isain Barkly
8,832 91st pct —
Sexual/100k in Mount Isain Barkly
625 91st pct —
Robbery/100k in Mount Isain Barkly
91 90th pct —
Burglary/100k in Mount Isain Barkly
2,024 94th pct —
3,220 91st pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in Mount Isain Barkly
700 82nd pct —
Property damage/100k in Mount Isain Barkly
3,279 92nd pct —
6,637 100th pct —
5-yr change in Mount Isain Barkly
45.1% 87th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Isain Barkly +1.4 higher in Barkly
2.7 24th pct 4.1 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Isain Barkly +1.9 more in Barkly
3.0 25th pct 4.9 72nd pct
15-min city in Mount Isain Barkly +36.4 pts higher in Barkly
24.5% 13th pct 60.9% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in Mount Isain Barkly +46.7 pts higher in Barkly
27.1% 16th pct 73.8% 80th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Isain Barkly even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Isain Barkly +2.1 pts higher in Barkly
81.2% 81st pct 83.3% 82nd pct
Walk to a park in Mount Isain Barkly +15.3 pts higher in Mount Isa
91.4% 76th pct 76.1% 59th pct
Walk to health in Mount Isain Barkly +41.8 pts higher in Barkly
23.2% 23rd pct 64.9% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Isain Barkly +8.3 more in Barkly
7.1 2nd pct 15.4 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Isain Barkly even
0 14th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Mount Isain Barkly +1.1 pts higher in Mount Isa
3.8% 33rd pct 2.6% 7th pct

Compare Mount Isa with nearby areas

Compare Barkly with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Isa vs Barkly [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA35300/mount-isa/vs/LGA70420/barkly