Compare
Hope Vale vs Tablelands
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 303 km apart · Hope Vale profile · Tablelands profile
Hope Vale Tablelands
Tablelands and Hope Vale are very different Queensland regions. Hope Vale is a young community where 29.8% of people are under 15 and 88.4% identify as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. In contrast, Tablelands is much older, with a typical resident aged 49 and 26.4% of people aged 65 and over. There are also large gaps in income; the typical weekly family income is far higher in Tablelands at $1,478 compared to $874 in Hope Vale.
Both areas share a similar level of walkability, with scores of 2.0 and 2.2, meaning they are both car-dependent. This lack of walkable infrastructure is consistent with the fact that neither area has any public transport stops. Over time, some of the differences between the two have shifted. The gap in unemployment has narrowed since 2016, while the difference in typical weekly rent has widened.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 984
- First area, 2016: 918
- First area, 2021: 976
- Second area, 2016: 24,827
- Second area, 2021: 26,244
- First area, 2011: 25 yrs
- First area, 2016: 26 yrs
- First area, 2021: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hope Vale: 1.0% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Tablelands: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Hope Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tablelands: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Hope Vale: 0.0% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Tablelands: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Hope Vale: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in Tablelands: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Hope Vale: 1.6% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in Tablelands: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Hope Vale: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Tablelands: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Hope Vale: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 55–59 in Tablelands: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Hope Vale: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Tablelands: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Hope Vale: 4.0% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in Tablelands: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Hope Vale: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Tablelands: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Hope Vale: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Tablelands: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Hope Vale: 4.5% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in Tablelands: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Hope Vale: 2.9% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Tablelands: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Hope Vale: 3.5% males, 4.4% females; 20–24 in Tablelands: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Hope Vale: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Tablelands: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Hope Vale: 4.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Tablelands: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Hope Vale: 6.1% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Tablelands: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Hope Vale: 5.3% males, 5.9% females; 0–4 in Tablelands: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $294
- First area, 2016: $321
- First area, 2021: $386
- Second area, 2016: $517
- Second area, 2021: $625
- First area, 2011: $895
- First area, 2016: $777
- First area, 2021: $836
- Second area, 2016: $977
- Second area, 2021: $1,167
- First area, 2011: $738
- First area, 2016: $759
- First area, 2021: $874
- Second area, 2016: $1,218
- Second area, 2021: $1,478
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.9
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $98
- First area, 2016: $110
- First area, 2021: $120
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2016: $1,215
- First area, 2021: $975
- Second area, 2016: $1,352
- Second area, 2021: $1,352
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Hope Vale with nearby areas
Compare Tablelands with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hope Vale vs Tablelands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA33830/hope-vale/vs/LGA36820/tablelands