Compare
Hinchinbrook vs Townsville
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 121 km apart · Hinchinbrook profile · Townsville profile
Hinchinbrook Townsville
Townsville and Hinchinbrook are two distinct Queensland areas with contrasting demographics. Residents are far older in Hinchinbrook, where the typical age is 51 compared to 36 in Townsville, and 29.2% of the population is aged 65 or over. Townsville has a larger share of people who have finished Year 12 (54.1% versus 38.3%) and a far higher share of people with no religion (40.4% versus 21.5%). Housing also differs sharply; homes are far more likely to be owned outright in Hinchinbrook, while renting is far more common in Townsville.
Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage. They also share similar weather, with almost identical average maximum and minimum temperatures. While they are alike in these ways, other gaps have shifted over time. The difference in typical age has widened since 2011, and the gap in Year 12 completion has also grown.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,568
- First area, 2016: 10,885
- First area, 2021: 10,920
- Second area, 2011: 174,462
- Second area, 2016: 186,757
- Second area, 2021: 192,768
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hinchinbrook: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Townsville: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Hinchinbrook: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Townsville: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Hinchinbrook: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Townsville: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Hinchinbrook: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Townsville: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Hinchinbrook: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Townsville: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Hinchinbrook: 4.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Townsville: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Hinchinbrook: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Hinchinbrook: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Townsville: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Hinchinbrook: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Hinchinbrook: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Hinchinbrook: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Hinchinbrook: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Townsville: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Hinchinbrook: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Townsville: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Hinchinbrook: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Townsville: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Hinchinbrook: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Hinchinbrook: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Townsville: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Hinchinbrook: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Townsville: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Hinchinbrook: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $478
- First area, 2016: $538
- First area, 2021: $644
- Second area, 2011: $675
- Second area, 2016: $703
- Second area, 2021: $864
- First area, 2011: $917
- First area, 2016: $1,041
- First area, 2021: $1,158
- Second area, 2011: $1,381
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,701
- First area, 2011: $1,187
- First area, 2016: $1,349
- First area, 2021: $1,555
- Second area, 2011: $1,626
- Second area, 2016: $1,705
- Second area, 2021: $2,082
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $152
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $305
- First area, 2011: $1,200
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,170
- Second area, 2011: $1,860
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Hinchinbrook with nearby areas
Compare Townsville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hinchinbrook vs Townsville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA33800/hinchinbrook/vs/LGA37010/townsville