Compare
Etheridge vs Richmond
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 238 km apart · Etheridge profile · Richmond profile
Etheridge Richmond
Richmond and Etheridge are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Richmond is much younger, with a typical resident aged 37 compared to 46 in Etheridge. There are stark differences in First Nations outcomes; typical household income for First Nations people is far higher in Richmond at $1,958, while in Etheridge it is $725. This is consistent with the unemployment rate for First Nations people, which is far higher in Etheridge at 14.3% and is 0.0% in Richmond. Richmond also has far more large homes, with 78.2% having three or more bedrooms compared to 51.2% in Etheridge.
Since 2011, the gaps between the two have shifted, with residents in Etheridge becoming far older than those in Richmond and more people in Etheridge living alone. The two areas remain very similar in their share of First Nations people and the proportion of adults with a bachelor degree. They also both have no public transport stops. While Richmond has far more separate houses, Etheridge is generally more walkable, with more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 893
- First area, 2016: 799
- First area, 2021: 714
- Second area, 2011: 827
- Second area, 2016: 791
- Second area, 2021: 761
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Etheridge: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Richmond: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Etheridge: 2.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Richmond: 0.4% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Etheridge: 2.7% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Richmond: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Etheridge: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Richmond: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Etheridge: 4.1% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Richmond: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Etheridge: 2.2% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Richmond: 4.3% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Etheridge: 4.8% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Richmond: 3.5% males, 4.7% females
- 50–54 in Etheridge: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Richmond: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Etheridge: 3.5% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Richmond: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Etheridge: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Richmond: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 35–39 in Etheridge: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Richmond: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Etheridge: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Richmond: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Etheridge: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Richmond: 4.3% males, 4.9% females
- 20–24 in Etheridge: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Richmond: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Etheridge: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Richmond: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in Etheridge: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Richmond: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Etheridge: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Richmond: 4.8% males, 4.6% females
- 0–4 in Etheridge: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Richmond: 2.9% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $487
- First area, 2016: $521
- First area, 2021: $744
- Second area, 2011: $577
- Second area, 2016: $655
- Second area, 2021: $918
- First area, 2011: $729
- First area, 2016: $865
- First area, 2021: $1,145
- Second area, 2011: $964
- Second area, 2016: $1,183
- Second area, 2021: $1,757
- First area, 2011: $944
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,441
- Second area, 2011: $1,104
- Second area, 2016: $1,402
- Second area, 2021: $1,929
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $70
- First area, 2016: $95
- First area, 2021: $160
- Second area, 2011: $47
- Second area, 2016: $80
- Second area, 2021: $133
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $664
- First area, 2021: $758
- Second area, 2011: $715
- Second area, 2016: $710
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Etheridge with nearby areas
Compare Richmond with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Etheridge vs Richmond [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA33100/etheridge/vs/LGA36300/richmond