Compare
Greater Geelong vs Moorabool
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 40 km apart · Greater Geelong profile · Moorabool profile
Greater Geelong Moorabool
Greater Geelong and Moorabool are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Greater Geelong is a more urban hub where 65.5% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, while the figure is 41.9% in Moorabool. This urban nature is seen in the transport and housing: Greater Geelong has far more public transport departures per 1,000 people (1,079.2 compared to 485.2) and a far higher share of renters at 28.0%, whereas Moorabool's rental rate is much lower at 17.2%.
The gap in rental rates has widened since 2011, but the two areas share several core traits. Residents in both places have a typical age of 39 and earn similar typical weekly personal incomes, around $770 to $800. They also have very similar rates of long-term health conditions and a nearly identical share of the population identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 210,875
- First area, 2016: 233,429
- First area, 2021: 271,057
- Second area, 2011: 28,124
- Second area, 2016: 31,818
- Second area, 2021: 37,632
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Greater Geelong: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Moorabool: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Greater Geelong: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Moorabool: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Greater Geelong: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Moorabool: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Greater Geelong: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Moorabool: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Greater Geelong: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Moorabool: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Greater Geelong: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Moorabool: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Greater Geelong: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Moorabool: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Greater Geelong: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Moorabool: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Greater Geelong: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Moorabool: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Greater Geelong: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Moorabool: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Greater Geelong: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Moorabool: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Greater Geelong: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Moorabool: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Greater Geelong: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Moorabool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Greater Geelong: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Moorabool: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Greater Geelong: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Moorabool: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Greater Geelong: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Moorabool: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Greater Geelong: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Moorabool: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Greater Geelong: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Moorabool: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $517
- First area, 2016: $600
- First area, 2021: $769
- Second area, 2011: $540
- Second area, 2016: $635
- Second area, 2021: $802
- First area, 2011: $1,049
- First area, 2016: $1,244
- First area, 2021: $1,592
- Second area, 2011: $1,183
- Second area, 2016: $1,391
- Second area, 2021: $1,785
- First area, 2011: $1,341
- First area, 2016: $1,576
- First area, 2021: $2,051
- Second area, 2011: $1,409
- Second area, 2016: $1,670
- Second area, 2021: $2,127
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $231
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $346
- Second area, 2011: $208
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,559
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Greater Geelong with nearby areas
Compare Moorabool with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Greater Geelong vs Moorabool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA22750/greater-geelong/vs/LGA25150/moorabool