Compare

Tamworth Regional vs Uralla

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 55 km apart · Tamworth Regional profile · Uralla profile

Tamworth Regional Uralla

Tamworth Regional and Uralla are two New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Tamworth Regional is much more diverse and transient, with 26.9% of residents being recent overseas arrivals and 31.1% of households renting. Uralla is a much older area, where the typical resident is 47 compared to 39 in Tamworth Regional. This difference in age has widened since 2011. Uralla also has far higher levels of education and job skills, while Tamworth Regional has a much higher recorded crime rate, with 13,916 offences per 100,000 people compared to 5,209 in Uralla.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people needing help with daily activities, at around 6.7%. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, which are $1,416 in Tamworth Regional and $1,346 in Uralla. While they are alike in these respects, other gaps are growing; the difference in the share of renters has widened since 2011, and the age gap between the two places has also increased.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +57,099 larger in Tamworth Regional gap widening
63,070 77th pct 5,971 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56,292
  • First area, 2016: 59,663
  • First area, 2021: 63,070
  • Second area, 2011: 6,034
  • Second area, 2016: 6,048
  • Second area, 2021: 5,971
Median age in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +8 yrs older in Uralla gap widening
39 yrs 33rd pct 47 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +3.2 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
12.7% 82nd pct 9.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Aged 65+ in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +3.2 pts higher in Uralla gap widening
19.9% 50th pct 23.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Under 15 in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.5 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
20.1% 75th pct 17.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.3 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
12.2% 39th pct 12.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

23.9% Older adults (45–64) +5.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
24.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.1 pts 19.2%
19.9% Seniors (65+) +3.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
20.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.5 pts 17.6%
11.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 10.1%

Marital status

44.6% Married +4.8 pts ▸ 49.4%
35.7% Never married ◂ +4.9 pts 30.8%
9.5% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.4% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
3.8% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Tamworth Regional Uralla

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tamworth Regional: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Uralla: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Tamworth Regional: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Uralla: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Tamworth Regional: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Uralla: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Tamworth Regional: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Uralla: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Tamworth Regional: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Uralla: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Tamworth Regional: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Uralla: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Tamworth Regional: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Uralla: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Tamworth Regional: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Uralla: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Tamworth Regional: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Uralla: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Tamworth Regional: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Uralla: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Tamworth Regional: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Uralla: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Tamworth Regional: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Uralla: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Tamworth Regional: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Uralla: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Tamworth Regional: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Uralla: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Tamworth Regional: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Uralla: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Tamworth Regional: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Uralla: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Tamworth Regional: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Uralla: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Tamworth Regional: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Uralla: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.2 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
8.4% 26th pct 7.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Country of birth

84.3% Australia +1.1 pts ▸ 85.4%
1.2% England +1.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.7% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.8% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.4% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

43.6% Australian +0.1 pts ▸ 43.7%
39.7% English +3.0 pts ▸ 42.7%
10.7% Irish +3.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.7% Scottish +2.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
4.0% German +0.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
1.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
0.9% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.2% Greek even 0.3%

Language

Other language in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +3.3 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
5.8% 49th pct 2.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.9 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
1.0% 62nd pct 0.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%

Language used at home

87.2% English only +4.1 pts ▸ 91.2%
0.7% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +5.3 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
31.4% 21st pct 36.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%

Religious affiliation

57.9% Christianity ◂ +4.7 pts 53.2%
31.4% No religion +5.3 pts ▸ 36.7%
8.1% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.6% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Other religions even 0.6%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +4.4 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
41.2% 48th pct 45.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%
Bachelor+ in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +5.0 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
15.0% 61st pct 20.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Schools in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +30 more in Tamworth Regional
36 85th pct 6 36th pct
Schools/1k kids in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.86 more in Uralla
2.83 37th pct 5.70 68th pct
Students in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +11,044 more in Tamworth Regional
11,536 79th pct 492 28th pct
Avg size in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +238 larger in Tamworth Regional
320 63rd pct 82 16th pct
ICSEA in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +33 higher in Tamworth Regional
949 36th pct 916 22nd pct

Highest year of school

41.2% Year 12 +4.4 pts ▸ 45.7%
30.6% Year 10 ◂ +1.5 pts 29.0%
13.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.2 pts 12.0%
6.7% Year 11 ◂ +1.0 pts 5.7%

Highest qualification level

36.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.8 pts 31.6%
18.3% Bachelor degree +2.2 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
4.5% Postgraduate degree +3.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.7% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

16.6% Management & commerce ◂ +2.7 pts 13.8%
14.0% Engineering & related ◂ +3.2 pts 10.8%
10.2% Society & culture +3.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.8% Health ◂ +3.2 pts 9.6%
9.2% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
3.8% Agriculture & environment +3.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.6% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences +2.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.9% Creative arts +1.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +$78 higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
$755 53rd pct $677 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $515
  • First area, 2016: $633
  • First area, 2021: $755
  • Second area, 2011: $481
  • Second area, 2016: $552
  • Second area, 2021: $677
Household income in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +$70 higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
$1,416 52nd pct $1,346 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $958
  • First area, 2016: $1,180
  • First area, 2021: $1,416
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $1,058
  • Second area, 2021: $1,346
Family income in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +$113 higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
$1,821 53rd pct $1,708 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,181
  • First area, 2016: $1,446
  • First area, 2021: $1,821
  • Second area, 2011: $1,128
  • Second area, 2016: $1,342
  • Second area, 2021: $1,708
High earners in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.6 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
7.7% 43rd pct 7.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
High-income homes in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.9 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
14.6% 53rd pct 13.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Household income distribution

30.6% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 32.0%
29.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 28.4%
18.4% Under $650 +1.5 pts ▸ 19.8%
7.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%
6.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 5.9%

Personal income distribution

40.2% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 44.6%
35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 32.4%
13.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 13.1%
2.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.3 pts higher in Uralla
33.3% 76th pct 34.6% 84th pct
Mental health in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.4 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
10.7% 82nd pct 10.4% 77th pct
Needs assistance in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla even gap steady
6.7% 72nd pct 6.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Arthritis +2.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.2% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 10.2%
10.7% Mental health ◂ +0.4 pts 10.4%
8.2% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.3% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.8% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.4% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.3% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.6% None ◂ +0.4 pts 56.2%
21.5% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 22.0%
7.5% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.3% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +7.8 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
15.5% 36th pct 23.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Unpaid carers in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.1 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
12.8% 60th pct 15.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid child care in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.9 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
26.8% 66th pct 25.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Defence service in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.5 pts higher in Uralla
3.1% 52nd pct 3.5% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +4.8 pts higher in Uralla gap widening
21.9% 48th pct 26.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +7,463 larger in Tamworth Regional
8,032 90th pct 569 51st pct
Median age in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2 yrs older in Uralla
21 yrs 14th pct 23 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +3.1 pts higher in Uralla
29.1% 36th pct 32.2% 47th pct
Unemployment in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +5.7 pts higher in Uralla
11.2% 48th pct 16.9% 77th pct
Median income in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +$60 higher in Tamworth Regional
$595 61st pct $535 45th pct
Household income in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +$157 higher in Tamworth Regional
$1,419 55th pct $1,262 37th pct
Indigenous language in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.2 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
3.8% 39th pct 2.6% 26th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +4.2 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
18.0% 81st pct 13.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Living alone in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.0 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap narrowing
28.5% 46th pct 26.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

Family composition

52.0% Couples with children ◂ +1.1 pts 50.8%
28.8% Couples without children +5.4 pts ▸ 34.2%
18.0% One-parent families ◂ +4.2 pts 13.8%
1.2% Other families even 1.2%

Household size

34.8% 2 people +5.6 pts ▸ 40.4%
28.5% 1 person ◂ +2.0 pts 26.4%
14.5% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 12.4%
13.1% 4 people ◂ +0.8 pts 12.3%
6.1% 5 people ◂ +0.2 pts 5.9%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +$50 higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
$300 63rd pct $250 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $260
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +$184 higher in Tamworth Regional gap narrowing
$1,517 57th pct $1,333 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,430
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,230
  • Second area, 2016: $1,346
  • Second area, 2021: $1,333
People / bedroom in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +13.4 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
31.1% 68th pct 17.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Owned outright in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +8.9 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
33.6% 38th pct 42.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
Separate houses in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +7.3 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
88.1% 44th pct 95.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.4%
  • First area, 2016: 87.0%
  • First area, 2021: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.4%
3+ bedrooms in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.9 pts higher in Uralla gap steady
80.3% 71st pct 81.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.0%
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.2%

How homes are owned or rented

33.6% Owned outright +8.9 pts ▸ 42.5%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage +3.1 pts ▸ 34.4%
31.1% Rented ◂ +13.4 pts 17.6%
2.3% Other tenure +1.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

88.1% Separate house +7.3 pts ▸ 95.4%
9.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.8 pts 2.4%
1.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
0.5% Other dwelling +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%

Bedrooms per home

40.9% 3 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 45.0%
32.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.5 pts 27.6%
14.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 13.3%
7.3% 5 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.3% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.4% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

52.7% $200–$349 ◂ +4.5 pts 48.1%
28.6% $350–$549 ◂ +13.8 pts 14.9%
13.1% Under $200 +14.2 pts ▸ 27.3%
1.3% $550–$749 ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.8 pts 41.0%
19.8% Under $1,000 +9.0 pts ▸ 28.8%
25.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 19.8%
7.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 7.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.6 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
6.0% 63rd pct 3.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Work from home in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +9.8 pts higher in Uralla gap widening
12.9% 56th pct 22.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
PT commute in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.2 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
0.2% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +387 more in Tamworth Regional
413 81st pct 26 47th pct
Stops/1k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.19 more in Tamworth Regional
6.55 87th pct 4.35 64th pct
Departures/1k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +215.2 more in Tamworth Regional
291.4 65th pct 76.2 51st pct
PT routes in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +15 more in Tamworth Regional
20 70th pct 5 45th pct

How people get to work

61.9% Car (driver) ◂ +9.3 pts 52.6%
12.9% Worked at home +9.8 pts ▸ 22.7%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.6 pts 2.7%
2.5% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 2 vehicles +2.8 pts ▸ 40.3%
35.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 29.7%
13.0% 3 vehicles +3.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
8.1% 4 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.6 pts 3.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +9.2 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
40.0% 74th pct 30.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Recent arrivals in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +20.6 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
26.9% 91st pct 6.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.4 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
4.5% 52nd pct 4.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.4 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap widening
59.5% 58th pct 57.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%
Full-time in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +4.6 pts higher in Tamworth Regional gap steady
62.9% 69th pct 58.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%

Industries people work in

17.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.4 pts 13.6%
5.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +9.4 pts ▸ 15.2%
9.6% Education & training +4.9 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.0% Retail trade ◂ +3.0 pts 7.0%
8.1% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.6% Manufacturing ◂ +5.7 pts 2.9%
5.9% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.8%
4.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%
3.6% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.1% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
3.1% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

12.7% Managers +5.9 pts ▸ 18.6%
17.6% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 16.9%
14.0% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 12.9%
14.0% Technicians & trades even 14.0%
12.6% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 11.6%
11.5% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.0% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 6.8%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 5.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2 higher in Uralla
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2 higher in Uralla
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2 higher in Uralla
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +4 higher in Uralla
4 36th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +26 higher in Uralla
937 37th pct 963 58th pct
ERP in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +60,224 higher in Tamworth Regional
66,403 76th pct 6,179 35th pct
Growth in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.2 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
4.3% 57th pct 3.1% 45th pct
Businesses in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +5,568 higher in Tamworth Regional
6,244 76th pct 676 35th pct
Approvals in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +333 higher in Tamworth Regional
344 76th pct 11 29th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +26 higher in Tamworth Regional
843 69th pct 818 67th pct
Max temp in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.6 higher in Tamworth Regional
25.0 59th pct 22.3 30th pct
Min temp in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.3 higher in Tamworth Regional
8.4 13th pct 7.1 5th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +8,708 higher in Tamworth Regional
13,916 78th pct 5,209 21st pct
Assault/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1,432 higher in Tamworth Regional
1,985 83rd pct 553 19th pct
Sexual/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +127 higher in Tamworth Regional
428 85th pct 301 60th pct
Robbery/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +18 higher in Tamworth Regional
35 67th pct 17 34th pct
Burglary/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +428 higher in Tamworth Regional
897 79th pct 469 44th pct
Theft/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1,445 higher in Tamworth Regional
1,697 66th pct 251 0th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +505 higher in Tamworth Regional
907 89th pct 402 57th pct
Property damage/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +576 higher in Tamworth Regional
1,463 84th pct 888 62nd pct
Drugs/100k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +418 higher in Tamworth Regional
569 58th pct 151 14th pct
5-yr change in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +11.3 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
31.9% 79th pct 20.5% 67th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.4 higher in Tamworth Regional
4.5 66th pct 3.0 30th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.1 more in Tamworth Regional
4.4 60th pct 3.2 29th pct
15-min city in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +14.0 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
53.1% 59th pct 39.1% 34th pct
Walk to shops in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +15.9 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
45.4% 46th pct 29.6% 20th pct
Walk to transit in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +30.4 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
69.8% 69th pct 39.3% 46th pct
Walk to school in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +13.1 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
55.5% 51st pct 42.4% 29th pct
Walk to a park in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +27.8 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
76.1% 59th pct 48.3% 19th pct
Walk to health in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +1.3 pts higher in Uralla
33.1% 41st pct 34.4% 43rd pct
Amenities/1k in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +2.7 more in Uralla
15.5 37th pct 18.3 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0 higher in Tamworth Regional
1 45th pct 0 30th pct
Mean slope in Tamworth Regionalin Uralla +0.5 pts higher in Tamworth Regional
5.8% 67th pct 5.4% 61st pct

Compare Tamworth Regional with nearby areas

Compare Uralla with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tamworth Regional vs Uralla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA17310/tamworth-regional/vs/LGA17650/uralla