Compare
Fairfield vs Strathfield
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Fairfield profile · Strathfield profile
Fairfield Strathfield
Fairfield and Strathfield are nearby Greater Sydney areas with very different profiles. Strathfield is a high-earning hub where the typical weekly personal income is $869, far higher than the $485 seen in Fairfield. Education levels are also much higher in Strathfield, where 44.7% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 13.3% in Fairfield. These differences extend to housing; Fairfield has far more separate houses (72.2%) and large homes with three or more bedrooms (75.8%), while Strathfield is dominated by flats and apartments.
Both areas have similar proportions of First Nations residents and roughly the same average school size. While both sit near the national figure for recent overseas arrivals, Strathfield has seen a larger increase, with 25.9% arriving recently compared to 12.2% in Fairfield. Over time, the gaps between the two have widened. The difference in typical incomes has grown from $189 in 2011 to $384 today, and the gap in university qualifications has similarly increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 187,766
- First area, 2016: 198,817
- First area, 2021: 208,475
- Second area, 2011: 35,188
- Second area, 2016: 40,312
- Second area, 2021: 45,593
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Fairfield: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Strathfield: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Fairfield: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Strathfield: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Fairfield: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Strathfield: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Fairfield: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Strathfield: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Fairfield: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Strathfield: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Fairfield: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Strathfield: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Fairfield: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Strathfield: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Fairfield: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Strathfield: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Fairfield: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Strathfield: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Fairfield: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Strathfield: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Fairfield: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Strathfield: 4.7% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Fairfield: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Strathfield: 6.1% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in Fairfield: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Strathfield: 7.2% males, 5.6% females
- 20–24 in Fairfield: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Strathfield: 5.6% males, 4.5% females
- 15–19 in Fairfield: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Strathfield: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Fairfield: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Strathfield: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Fairfield: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Strathfield: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Fairfield: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Strathfield: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $369
- First area, 2016: $439
- First area, 2021: $485
- Second area, 2011: $558
- Second area, 2016: $682
- Second area, 2021: $869
- First area, 2011: $1,022
- First area, 2016: $1,222
- First area, 2021: $1,390
- Second area, 2011: $1,421
- Second area, 2016: $1,781
- Second area, 2021: $2,105
- First area, 2011: $1,065
- First area, 2016: $1,263
- First area, 2021: $1,482
- Second area, 2011: $1,595
- Second area, 2016: $1,894
- Second area, 2021: $2,301
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $470
- Second area, 2021: $460
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,195
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Fairfield with nearby areas
Compare Strathfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fairfield vs Strathfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA12850/fairfield/vs/LGA17100/strathfield