Compare
Eurobodalla vs Snowy Monaro Regional
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 112 km apart · Eurobodalla profile · Snowy Monaro Regional profile
Eurobodalla Snowy Monaro Regional
Eurobodalla and Snowy Monaro Regional are two distinct New South Wales areas with very different demographics. Eurobodalla is far older, with a typical resident aged 54 and a far higher share of seniors at 32.8%. In contrast, Snowy Monaro Regional has a younger profile and a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 16.8%, compared to just 5.1% in Eurobodalla. Economic gaps are also wide; typical weekly household income is well higher in Snowy Monaro Regional at $1,593, while Eurobodalla's typical household earns $1,167.
Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage. They share many everyday similarities, including the same percentage of people born overseas (13.7%) and similar typical monthly home-loan payments. However, some gaps have grown since 2016, such as the difference in typical family incomes and the share of people who finished Year 12, which is now well higher in Snowy Monaro Regional.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 35,741
- First area, 2016: 37,232
- First area, 2021: 40,593
- Second area, 2016: 20,218
- Second area, 2021: 21,666
- First area, 2011: 50 yrs
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Eurobodalla: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Snowy Monaro Regional: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Eurobodalla: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Eurobodalla: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Eurobodalla: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Eurobodalla: 4.8% males, 5.2% females; 65–69 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Eurobodalla: 4.6% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Eurobodalla: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Eurobodalla: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Eurobodalla: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Eurobodalla: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Eurobodalla: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Eurobodalla: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Eurobodalla: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Eurobodalla: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Eurobodalla: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Eurobodalla: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Eurobodalla: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Eurobodalla: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Snowy Monaro Regional: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $424
- First area, 2016: $512
- First area, 2021: $618
- Second area, 2016: $675
- Second area, 2021: $835
- First area, 2011: $784
- First area, 2016: $939
- First area, 2021: $1,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,593
- First area, 2011: $939
- First area, 2016: $1,184
- First area, 2021: $1,436
- Second area, 2016: $1,569
- Second area, 2021: $2,092
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $255
- First area, 2021: $325
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,430
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Eurobodalla with nearby areas
Compare Snowy Monaro Regional with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eurobodalla vs Snowy Monaro Regional [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA12750/eurobodalla/vs/LGA17040/snowy-monaro-regional