Compare
Cessnock vs Singleton
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 38 km apart · Cessnock profile · Singleton profile
Cessnock Singleton
Cessnock and Singleton are nearby New South Wales areas with distinct economic and social profiles. Singleton is a wealthier area, with 26.9% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 16.0% in Cessnock. This is consistent with a higher typical weekly household income in Singleton ($2,016) than in Cessnock ($1,493). Cessnock is more connected, with far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people, and a higher share of homes within a 10-minute walk of transport (71.2% compared to 53.2% in Singleton).
Since 2011, the income gap between the two has narrowed, although Singleton's lead in high-earning households has widened. They share many similarities, such as an identical typical resident age of 37 and nearly the same share of children under 15. Both areas also sit well below the national figure for Year 12 completion, though Singleton's rate is slightly higher at 38.5% compared to 33.8% in Cessnock.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 50,840
- First area, 2016: 55,560
- First area, 2021: 63,632
- Second area, 2011: 22,694
- Second area, 2016: 22,987
- Second area, 2021: 24,577
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cessnock: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Singleton: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Cessnock: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Singleton: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Cessnock: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Singleton: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Cessnock: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Singleton: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Cessnock: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Singleton: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Cessnock: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Singleton: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Cessnock: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Singleton: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Cessnock: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Singleton: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Cessnock: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Singleton: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Cessnock: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Singleton: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Cessnock: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Singleton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Cessnock: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Singleton: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Cessnock: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Singleton: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Singleton: 3.6% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Cessnock: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Singleton: 4.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Cessnock: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Singleton: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Cessnock: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Singleton: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Cessnock: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Singleton: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $472
- First area, 2016: $540
- First area, 2021: $696
- Second area, 2011: $640
- Second area, 2016: $684
- Second area, 2021: $819
- First area, 2011: $1,042
- First area, 2016: $1,177
- First area, 2021: $1,493
- Second area, 2011: $1,692
- Second area, 2016: $1,682
- Second area, 2021: $2,016
- First area, 2011: $1,265
- First area, 2016: $1,414
- First area, 2021: $1,818
- Second area, 2011: $1,927
- Second area, 2016: $1,981
- Second area, 2021: $2,315
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $338
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,647
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,917
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Cessnock with nearby areas
Compare Singleton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cessnock vs Singleton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA11720/cessnock/vs/LGA17000/singleton