Compare

Murilla - Wandoan vs Tara

Indigenous Location comparison ≈ 101 km apart · Murilla - Wandoan profile · Tara profile

Murilla - Wandoan Tara

Murilla - Wandoan and Tara (Qld) are both large rural areas in Queensland. Murilla - Wandoan is more walkable, with 51.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and 46.3% near a school. In contrast, Tara (Qld) is car-dependent, where only 18.4% of homes are near a park and 19.4% are near a school. First Nations residents also differ significantly: the typical age in Murilla - Wandoan is 20, while in Tara (Qld) it is far older at 31. This is consistent with Murilla - Wandoan having a far higher Year 12 completion rate for First Nations people (39.7%) and a lower unemployment rate (8.3%) compared to Tara (Qld), where unemployment is far higher at 23.0%.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in terms of their physical landscape, with nearly identical flat terrain and no homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. While Murilla - Wandoan is mostly car-dependent, it remains more accessible than Tara (Qld), which is strictly car-dependent. First Nations household income is also well higher in Murilla - Wandoan at $1,408, sitting around the middle for its level, while Tara (Qld) is much lower at $964.

First Nations

First Nations people in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +41 larger in Tara
290 38th pct 331 43rd pct
Median age in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +11 yrs older in Tara
20 yrs 10th pct 31 yrs 87th pct
Year 12 in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +16.8 pts higher in Murilla - Wandoan
39.7% 72nd pct 22.9% 25th pct
Unemployment in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +14.7 pts higher in Tara
8.3% 26th pct 23.0% 83rd pct
Median income in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +$203 higher in Murilla - Wandoan
$621 72nd pct $418 26th pct
Household income in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +$444 higher in Murilla - Wandoan
$1,408 57th pct $964 19th pct
Indigenous language in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +3.2 pts higher in Tara
1.0% 6th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +1.5 higher in Murilla - Wandoan
2.5 30th pct 1.0 14th pct
Types ≤15 min in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +1.7 more in Murilla - Wandoan
2.9 31st pct 1.2 14th pct
15-min city in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +22.2 pts higher in Murilla - Wandoan
38.3% 41st pct 16.1% 24th pct
Walk to shops in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +17.4 pts higher in Murilla - Wandoan
33.7% 34th pct 16.3% 23rd pct
Walk to transit in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +26.9 pts higher in Murilla - Wandoan
46.3% 35th pct 19.4% 19th pct
Walk to a park in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +33.1 pts higher in Murilla - Wandoan
51.5% 28th pct 18.4% 17th pct
Walk to health in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +24.0 pts higher in Murilla - Wandoan
34.8% 47th pct 10.8% 24th pct
Intersections/km² in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara even
0 15th pct 0 9th pct
Mean slope in Murilla - Wandoanin Tara +0.2 pts higher in Murilla - Wandoan
3.7% 37th pct 3.5% 32nd pct

Compare Murilla - Wandoan with nearby areas

Compare Tara with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Murilla - Wandoan vs Tara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/iloc/ILOC30601802/murilla-wandoan/vs/ILOC30601803/tara