Compare

Moonee Valley vs Northcote

Indigenous Location comparison ≈ 9.5 km apart · Moonee Valley profile · Northcote profile

Moonee Valley Northcote

Moonee Valley and Northcote are neighbouring areas in Melbourne's north. Moonee Valley has a far larger number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, with 571 residents compared to 348 in Northcote. However, Northcote has a well higher share of First Nations people who speak a First Nations language (12.6% compared to 8.6%) and a well higher rate of Year 12 completion among First Nations residents (68.6% versus 64.9%).

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked closely in many ways. Both are considered a walker's paradise, with nearly every home within a short walk of a park and public transport. While Northcote has a slightly higher walkability score and a well higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (100% compared to 93.9%), Moonee Valley has a much larger share of walkable amenities focused on parks.

First Nations

First Nations people in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +223 larger in Moonee Valley
571 61st pct 348 44th pct
Median age in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +3 yrs older in Northcote
27 yrs 71st pct 30 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +3.7 pts higher in Northcote
64.9% 100th pct 68.6% 100th pct
Unemployment in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +2.6 pts higher in Moonee Valley
7.9% 23rd pct 5.3% 12th pct
Median income in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +$42 higher in Northcote
$796 88th pct $838 89th pct
Household income in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +$82 higher in Northcote
$1,855 84th pct $1,937 87th pct
Indigenous language in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +4.1 pts higher in Northcote
8.6% 58th pct 12.6% 66th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +0.8 higher in Northcote
8.1 95th pct 8.9 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +0.4 more in Northcote
7.5 95th pct 7.9 100th pct
15-min city in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +2.7 pts higher in Northcote
97.3% 95th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +6.1 pts higher in Northcote
93.9% 88th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +0.4 pts higher in Northcote
99.6% 95th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +2.3 pts higher in Northcote
97.4% 89th pct 99.6% 98th pct
Walk to a park in Moonee Valleyin Northcote even
99.8% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +8.5 pts higher in Northcote
90.8% 91st pct 99.3% 99th pct
Intersections/km² in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +100 higher in Northcote
428 100th pct 528 100th pct
Mean slope in Moonee Valleyin Northcote +1.0 pts higher in Moonee Valley
4.4% 49th pct 3.3% 28th pct

Compare Moonee Valley with nearby areas

Compare Northcote with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moonee Valley vs Northcote [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/iloc/ILOC20100802/moonee-valley/vs/ILOC20101701/northcote