Compare
No usual address vs Greater Perth
Capital City comparison · No usual address profile · Greater Perth profile
No usual address Greater Perth
No usual address and Greater Perth are compared side by side below. The two read quite differently. Population runs 2,116,647 in Greater Perth against 8,055 in No usual address — Greater Perth sits well above the typical capital city, No usual address below. Year 12 is higher in Greater Perth (61.8% vs 28.0%) — Greater Perth ranks high among capital cities where No usual address sits nearer the middle, and the gap has widened since 2011.
The two differ clearly on participation: 65.2% in Greater Perth, 27.5% in No usual address — Greater Perth sits well above the typical capital city, No usual address below, a gap that has grown over the censuses. The two differ clearly on unpaid child care: 29.1% in Greater Perth, 11.8% in No usual address — Greater Perth ranks high among capital cities where No usual address sits nearer the middle, though the gap has narrowed since 2011. The full statistic-by-statistic picture is below.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 5,950
- First area, 2021: 8,055
- Second area, 2016: 1,943,858
- Second area, 2021: 2,116,647
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in No usual address: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Greater Perth: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in No usual address: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Greater Perth: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in No usual address: 1.1% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Greater Perth: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in No usual address: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Greater Perth: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in No usual address: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Greater Perth: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in No usual address: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Greater Perth: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in No usual address: 4.1% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Greater Perth: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in No usual address: 5.0% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Greater Perth: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in No usual address: 5.4% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Greater Perth: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in No usual address: 5.9% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Greater Perth: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in No usual address: 5.6% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Greater Perth: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in No usual address: 5.4% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Greater Perth: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in No usual address: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Greater Perth: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in No usual address: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Greater Perth: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in No usual address: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Greater Perth: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in No usual address: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 10–14 in Greater Perth: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in No usual address: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 5–9 in Greater Perth: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in No usual address: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Greater Perth: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $434
- Second area, 2016: $728
- Second area, 2021: $859
- Second area, 2016: $1,643
- Second area, 2021: $1,865
- Second area, 2016: $1,955
- Second area, 2021: $2,259
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,907
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare No usual address with nearby areas
Compare Greater Perth with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). No usual address vs Greater Perth [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/gccsa/59499/no-usual-address/vs/5GPER/greater-perth