Compare

Flynn vs Leichhardt

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 1,305 km apart · Flynn profile · Leichhardt profile

Flynn Leichhardt

Leichhardt and Flynn are two large areas of Queensland located over 1,300km apart. Leichhardt is more diverse and walkable, with 21.6% of people born overseas and a walkability score of 4.9 (somewhat walkable). In contrast, Flynn is mostly car-dependent with a score of 2.5 and has a much higher share of detached houses at 89.5%. Leichhardt also has a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 16.3% compared to 6.9% in Flynn.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the number of people needing help with daily activities, at around 5% to 6%. They are also very similar in their typical weekly household incomes, which are about $1,513 in Leichhardt and $1,530 in Flynn. While the two areas share a typical resident age of 39, some gaps are changing; for example, the difference in the share of residents with a bachelor degree has widened since 2016.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Flynnin Leichhardt +16,943 larger in Leichhardt gap widening
158,677 37th pct 175,620 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 148,122
  • First area, 2016: 155,488
  • First area, 2021: 158,677
  • Second area, 2011: 162,276
  • Second area, 2016: 175,449
  • Second area, 2021: 175,620
Median age in Flynnin Leichhardt even gap narrowing
39 yrs 49th pct 39 yrs 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Flynnin Leichhardt +9.5 pts higher in Leichhardt gap narrowing
6.9% 84th pct 16.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Aged 65+ in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.7 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
16.0% 44th pct 15.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Under 15 in Flynnin Leichhardt +1.6 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
20.7% 83rd pct 19.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
De facto in Flynnin Leichhardt +3.0 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
13.9% 83rd pct 16.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Age structure

27.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.1 pts 27.2%
24.8% Young adults (25–44) +2.1 pts ▸ 26.9%
20.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 19.1%
16.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.7 pts 15.3%
11.2% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 11.6%

Marital status

47.2% Married ◂ +9.9 pts 37.3%
34.3% Never married +9.9 pts ▸ 44.2%
9.8% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
4.3% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Flynn Leichhardt

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Flynn: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Leichhardt: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Flynn: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Leichhardt: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Flynn: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Leichhardt: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Flynn: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Leichhardt: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Flynn: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Leichhardt: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Flynn: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Leichhardt: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Flynn: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Leichhardt: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Flynn: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Leichhardt: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Flynn: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Leichhardt: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Flynn: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Leichhardt: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Flynn: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Leichhardt: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Flynn: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Leichhardt: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Flynn: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Leichhardt: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Flynn: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Leichhardt: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Flynn: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Leichhardt: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Flynn: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Leichhardt: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Flynn: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Leichhardt: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Flynn: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Leichhardt: 2.9% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Flynnin Leichhardt +10.5 pts higher in Leichhardt gap widening
11.1% 11th pct 21.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

Country of birth

79.5% Australia ◂ +10.4 pts 69.1%
2.0% England +2.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.5% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.1% Philippines even 1.1%
0.4% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.2% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

41.3% Australian ◂ +14.5 pts 26.9%
38.7% English ◂ +6.9 pts 31.8%
9.7% Irish even 9.7%
9.7% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 8.7%
7.2% German ◂ +2.4 pts 4.8%
1.7% Italian +2.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.8% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Flynnin Leichhardt +13.6 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
4.9% 9th pct 18.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Limited English in Flynnin Leichhardt +1.8 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
0.6% 14th pct 2.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Language used at home

86.2% English only ◂ +14.6 pts 71.7%
0.3% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Tagalog even 0.4%
0.0% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Flynnin Leichhardt +1.1 pts higher in Leichhardt gap narrowing
39.8% 42nd pct 40.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%

Religious affiliation

47.3% Christianity ◂ +3.7 pts 43.6%
39.8% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 40.9%
10.9% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.7% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Flynnin Leichhardt +11.6 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
41.9% 19th pct 53.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%
Bachelor+ in Flynnin Leichhardt +8.5 pts higher in Leichhardt gap widening
10.5% 6th pct 19.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Schools/1k kids in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.08 more in Flynn
3.93 92nd pct 1.85 49th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Flynnin Leichhardt +67 more in Flynn
129 93rd pct 62 63rd pct
Students in Flynnin Leichhardt +4,761 more in Leichhardt
30,343 69th pct 35,104 84th pct
Avg size in Flynnin Leichhardt +325 larger in Leichhardt
241 10th pct 566 65th pct
ICSEA in Flynnin Leichhardt +13 higher in Leichhardt
951 9th pct 964 12th pct

Highest year of school

41.9% Year 12 +11.6 pts ▸ 53.5%
27.9% Year 10 ◂ +8.6 pts 19.3%
11.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.6 pts 7.8%
7.9% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 8.2%

Highest qualification level

41.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.2 pts 30.6%
14.1% Bachelor degree +6.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
11.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
2.4% Postgraduate degree +3.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%
2.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Field of qualification

22.3% Engineering & related ◂ +8.6 pts 13.8%
13.0% Management & commerce +1.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
8.2% Society & culture +3.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.0% Health +3.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.9% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 7.9%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.1% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.2 pts 2.1%
1.1% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.0% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Flynnin Leichhardt +$43 higher in Leichhardt gap widening
$733 28th pct $776 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $602
  • First area, 2016: $633
  • First area, 2021: $733
  • Second area, 2011: $598
  • Second area, 2016: $668
  • Second area, 2021: $776
Household income in Flynnin Leichhardt +$17 higher in Flynn gap narrowing
$1,530 29th pct $1,513 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,391
  • First area, 2016: $1,384
  • First area, 2021: $1,530
  • Second area, 2011: $1,141
  • Second area, 2016: $1,314
  • Second area, 2021: $1,513
Family income in Flynnin Leichhardt +$42 higher in Flynn gap narrowing
$1,915 33rd pct $1,873 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,630
  • First area, 2016: $1,673
  • First area, 2021: $1,915
  • Second area, 2011: $1,354
  • Second area, 2016: $1,552
  • Second area, 2021: $1,873
High earners in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.7 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
11.9% 58th pct 9.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
High-income homes in Flynnin Leichhardt +1.3 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
17.7% 31st pct 16.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Household income distribution

27.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 29.5%
26.7% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 28.6%
17.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 16.6%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 8.7%
8.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 7.6%

Personal income distribution

40.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.7 pts 38.0%
27.0% $650–$1,499 +4.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
16.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 16.0%
4.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Flynnin Leichhardt +5.0 pts higher in Flynn
28.5% 56th pct 23.6% 23rd pct
Mental health in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.0 pts higher in Flynn
9.1% 50th pct 7.1% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.9 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
5.9% 53rd pct 5.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.6 pts 6.7%
9.1% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 7.1%
8.6% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 5.8%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 7.2%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
2.8% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.5% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.5% None +4.8 pts ▸ 64.4%
18.6% One condition ◂ +2.1 pts 16.5%
6.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.5 pts 4.8%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.6 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
16.9% 77th pct 14.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid carers in Flynnin Leichhardt +1.4 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
11.4% 41st pct 10.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.1 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
27.1% 59th pct 25.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.7 pts higher in Leichhardt
3.4% 69th pct 4.0% 83rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Flynnin Leichhardt +4.5 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
22.7% 74th pct 18.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Flynnin Leichhardt even gap narrowing
2.5 43rd pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Flynnin Leichhardt +4.2 pts higher in Leichhardt gap narrowing
15.1% 60th pct 19.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Living alone in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.4 pts higher in Leichhardt gap narrowing
25.7% 52nd pct 28.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

Family composition

54.7% Couples with children ◂ +3.4 pts 51.4%
29.2% Couples without children ◂ +1.4 pts 27.8%
15.1% One-parent families +4.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
1.0% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

36.3% 2 people ◂ +1.7 pts 34.6%
25.7% 1 person +2.4 pts ▸ 28.1%
14.2% 3 people +0.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
13.7% 4 people ◂ +0.7 pts 13.0%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +1.2 pts 5.3%
3.6% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Flynnin Leichhardt +$50 higher in Leichhardt gap widening
$260 8th pct $310 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2011: $235
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Flynnin Leichhardt +$100 higher in Leichhardt gap widening
$1,500 16th pct $1,600 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,681
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Flynnin Leichhardt even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Flynnin Leichhardt +8.2 pts higher in Leichhardt gap narrowing
31.0% 61st pct 39.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Owned outright in Flynnin Leichhardt +5.7 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
31.6% 51st pct 25.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Separate houses in Flynnin Leichhardt +19.2 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
89.5% 82nd pct 70.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.0%
  • First area, 2016: 89.5%
  • First area, 2021: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.3%
3+ bedrooms in Flynnin Leichhardt +12.6 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
79.7% 59th pct 67.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 79.8%
  • First area, 2021: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%

How homes are owned or rented

31.0% Rented +8.2 pts ▸ 39.2%
32.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.3 pts 31.1%
31.6% Owned outright ◂ +5.7 pts 25.9%
2.9% Other tenure ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%

Types of homes

89.5% Separate house ◂ +19.2 pts 70.3%
4.4% Flat or apartment +11.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
4.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
1.4% Other dwelling even 1.4%

Bedrooms per home

40.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.7 pts 35.4%
33.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.5 pts 25.7%
13.2% 2 bedrooms +10.4 pts ▸ 23.5%
6.5% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 6.0%
4.0% 1 bedroom +2.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.9% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

46.6% $200–$349 ◂ +13.0 pts 33.6%
21.0% $350–$549 +12.2 pts ▸ 33.2%
26.3% Under $200 ◂ +3.7 pts 22.6%
0.8% $550–$749 +4.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.2% $750 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.2% $1,000–$1,799 +1.6 pts ▸ 38.8%
24.3% $1,800–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 28.1%
24.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.5 pts 18.9%
7.7% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 8.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Flynnin Leichhardt +4.8 pts higher in Leichhardt gap narrowing
4.0% 18th pct 8.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Work from home in Flynnin Leichhardt +3.1 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
8.3% 16th pct 11.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
PT commute in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.3 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
1.5% 34th pct 1.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
PT stops in Flynnin Leichhardt +206 more in Leichhardt
190 4th pct 396 10th pct
Stops/1k in Flynnin Leichhardt +1.06 more in Leichhardt
1.20 3rd pct 2.25 9th pct
Departures/1k in Flynnin Leichhardt +530.2 more in Leichhardt
58.0 0th pct 588.2 28th pct
PT routes in Flynnin Leichhardt +13 more in Leichhardt
9 4th pct 22 10th pct

How people get to work

64.4% Car (driver) ◂ +8.8 pts 55.6%
8.3% Worked at home +3.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
5.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 5.4%
3.7% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.4% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.4% Bicycle +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.0% 1 vehicle +7.1 pts ▸ 39.0%
38.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.6 pts 36.0%
15.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 11.0%
9.6% 4 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 5.2%
4.0% No vehicle +4.8 pts ▸ 8.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Flynnin Leichhardt +3.1 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
39.0% 46th pct 42.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%
Recent arrivals in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.1 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
13.1% 51st pct 12.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.3 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
5.8% 73rd pct 6.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Participation in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.6 pts higher in Leichhardt gap steady
59.8% 41st pct 60.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.4%
Full-time in Flynnin Leichhardt +5.5 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
63.3% 87th pct 57.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.5%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

10.4% Health care & social assistance +7.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
6.2% Accommodation & food +4.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.2 pts 1.6%
8.5% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.9% Mining ◂ +6.2 pts 2.7%
8.4% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 7.8%
8.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.0 pts 3.2%
4.7% Public administration & safety +3.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 5.6%
2.8% Professional & technical +1.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.7% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%

Occupations people work in

12.4% Professionals +8.5 pts ▸ 20.9%
17.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.9 pts 14.4%
10.2% Community & personal service +5.1 pts ▸ 15.2%
13.8% Labourers ◂ +3.7 pts 10.1%
13.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.7 pts 5.6%
13.1% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 11.5%
10.1% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.7% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 8.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.4 higher in Leichhardt
2.5 1st pct 4.9 35th pct
Types ≤15 min in Flynnin Leichhardt +2.0 more in Leichhardt
2.7 1st pct 4.7 34th pct
15-min city in Flynnin Leichhardt +25.8 pts higher in Leichhardt
31.0% 3rd pct 56.8% 41st pct
Walk to shops in Flynnin Leichhardt +29.3 pts higher in Leichhardt
30.8% 0th pct 60.1% 45th pct
Walk to transit in Flynnin Leichhardt +44.6 pts higher in Leichhardt
18.6% 4th pct 63.2% 22nd pct
Walk to school in Flynnin Leichhardt +15.4 pts higher in Leichhardt
39.0% 5th pct 54.4% 27th pct
Walk to a park in Flynnin Leichhardt +32.8 pts higher in Leichhardt
53.2% 0th pct 86.0% 33rd pct
Walk to health in Flynnin Leichhardt +12.3 pts higher in Leichhardt
27.3% 10th pct 39.5% 36th pct
Amenities/1k in Flynnin Leichhardt +1.1 more in Leichhardt
13.6 43rd pct 14.7 51st pct
Intersections/km² in Flynnin Leichhardt even
0 2nd pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in Flynnin Leichhardt +0.4 pts higher in Flynn
6.2% 65th pct 5.8% 56th pct

Compare Flynn with nearby areas

Compare Leichhardt with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flynn vs Leichhardt [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED311/flynn/vs/CED318/leichhardt