Compare
Bonner vs McPherson
Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 75 km apart · Bonner profile · McPherson profile
Bonner McPherson
McPherson and Bonner are both large residential areas in Queensland, but they offer very different lifestyles. Bonner has a far higher share of separate houses at 77.5%, compared to 55.3% in McPherson, and a higher proportion of residents who use a language other than English at home (22.0% versus 11.0%). Access to the city is much easier in Bonner, where the drive time is 16 minutes, while it takes 56 minutes from McPherson. This is reflected in public transport, which is far more available in Bonner with 807 stops compared to 489 in McPherson.
Both areas are very walkable and have the same share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents at 2.0%. They also show similar levels of home ownership, with about 30% of homes owned outright. Over time, some gaps have widened; for example, the difference in people born overseas has grown to 5.1 percentage points, with Bonner now well higher than McPherson.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 141,171
- First area, 2016: 149,636
- First area, 2021: 162,883
- Second area, 2011: 141,071
- Second area, 2016: 151,581
- Second area, 2021: 163,608
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bonner: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in McPherson: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Bonner: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in McPherson: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Bonner: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in McPherson: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Bonner: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in McPherson: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Bonner: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in McPherson: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Bonner: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in McPherson: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Bonner: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in McPherson: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Bonner: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in McPherson: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Bonner: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in McPherson: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Bonner: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in McPherson: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Bonner: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in McPherson: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Bonner: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in McPherson: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Bonner: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in McPherson: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Bonner: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in McPherson: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Bonner: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in McPherson: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Bonner: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in McPherson: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Bonner: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in McPherson: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Bonner: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in McPherson: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $662
- First area, 2016: $749
- First area, 2021: $907
- Second area, 2011: $551
- Second area, 2016: $662
- Second area, 2021: $798
- First area, 2011: $1,509
- First area, 2016: $1,742
- First area, 2021: $2,091
- Second area, 2011: $1,127
- Second area, 2016: $1,395
- Second area, 2021: $1,736
- First area, 2011: $1,794
- First area, 2016: $2,050
- First area, 2021: $2,427
- Second area, 2011: $1,333
- Second area, 2016: $1,657
- Second area, 2021: $2,073
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $425
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $485
- First area, 2011: $2,102
- First area, 2016: $2,015
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,928
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bonner with nearby areas
Compare McPherson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bonner vs McPherson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED302/bonner/vs/CED322/mcpherson