Compare
Corangamite vs Lalor
Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 51 km apart · Corangamite profile · Lalor profile
Corangamite Lalor
Lalor and Corangamite are distinct Victorian areas with very different populations. Lalor is much younger, with a typical resident aged 32, while the typical resident in Corangamite is 40. Cultural backgrounds also differ sharply; 45.2% of people in Lalor were born overseas and 47.0% use another language at home, compared to 14.4% and 7.0% in Corangamite. This contributes to a higher share of children in Lalor, where 24.3% are under 15, and larger schools that average 846 students.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of households that rent. Beyond this, they are similar in terms of typical weekly incomes and the percentage of people who are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. However, they are drifting apart in other ways. The age gap has widened since 2011, and Corangamite has seen a much larger increase in people who identify with no religion. Home ownership has also diverged, with Corangamite now seeing far more homes owned outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 141,278
- First area, 2016: 152,740
- First area, 2021: 152,752
- Second area, 2011: 128,991
- Second area, 2016: 166,417
- Second area, 2021: 201,323
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Corangamite: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Lalor: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Corangamite: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Lalor: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Corangamite: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Lalor: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Corangamite: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Lalor: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Corangamite: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Lalor: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Corangamite: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Lalor: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Corangamite: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Lalor: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Corangamite: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Lalor: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in Corangamite: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Lalor: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Corangamite: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Lalor: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Corangamite: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Lalor: 5.3% males, 5.2% females
- 30–34 in Corangamite: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Lalor: 4.6% males, 5.3% females
- 25–29 in Corangamite: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Lalor: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Corangamite: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Lalor: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Corangamite: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Lalor: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Corangamite: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Lalor: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Corangamite: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Lalor: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Corangamite: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Lalor: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $547
- First area, 2016: $651
- First area, 2021: $812
- Second area, 2011: $501
- Second area, 2016: $592
- Second area, 2021: $801
- First area, 2011: $1,126
- First area, 2016: $1,388
- First area, 2021: $1,804
- Second area, 2011: $1,163
- Second area, 2016: $1,405
- Second area, 2021: $1,891
- First area, 2011: $1,411
- First area, 2016: $1,720
- First area, 2021: $2,161
- Second area, 2011: $1,372
- Second area, 2016: $1,630
- Second area, 2021: $2,033
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $245
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $323
- Second area, 2021: $355
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $1,814
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Corangamite with nearby areas
Compare Lalor with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Corangamite vs Lalor [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED209/corangamite/vs/CED228/lalor