Compare
Macquarie vs McMahon
Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 43 km apart · Macquarie profile · McMahon profile
Macquarie McMahon
McMahon and Macquarie are two distinct New South Wales areas with very different community profiles. McMahon is a highly multicultural hub where 45% of people were born overseas and 53.7% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, Macquarie is more traditional, with only 15.5% born overseas and just 6.8% using another language at home. Housing also differs; McMahon has a much higher share of renters at 35.5%, while Macquarie has far more separate houses at 89.8%.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people in separate houses, though they differ in other ways. While McMahon is more walkable and closer to the city, Macquarie is generally older, with a typical resident aged 42 compared to 36 in McMahon. The gap in age has widened since 2011, as has the difference in religious views, with no religion being far more common in Macquarie. Over the same period, the divide in cultural diversity has grown significantly, with McMahon becoming much more diverse than Macquarie.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 139,670
- First area, 2016: 141,439
- First area, 2021: 145,330
- Second area, 2011: 138,206
- Second area, 2016: 165,693
- Second area, 2021: 175,649
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Macquarie: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in McMahon: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Macquarie: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in McMahon: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Macquarie: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in McMahon: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Macquarie: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in McMahon: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Macquarie: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in McMahon: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Macquarie: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in McMahon: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Macquarie: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in McMahon: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Macquarie: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in McMahon: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Macquarie: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in McMahon: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Macquarie: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in McMahon: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Macquarie: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in McMahon: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Macquarie: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in McMahon: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Macquarie: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in McMahon: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Macquarie: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in McMahon: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Macquarie: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in McMahon: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Macquarie: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in McMahon: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Macquarie: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in McMahon: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Macquarie: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in McMahon: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $731
- First area, 2016: $707
- First area, 2021: $838
- Second area, 2011: $605
- Second area, 2016: $527
- Second area, 2021: $602
- First area, 2011: $1,713
- First area, 2016: $1,556
- First area, 2021: $1,857
- Second area, 2011: $1,323
- Second area, 2016: $1,412
- Second area, 2021: $1,593
- First area, 2011: $2,048
- First area, 2016: $1,889
- First area, 2021: $2,253
- Second area, 2011: $1,612
- Second area, 2016: $1,509
- Second area, 2021: $1,786
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $355
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $390
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $2,700
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Macquarie with nearby areas
Compare McMahon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Macquarie vs McMahon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED127/macquarie/vs/CED128/mcmahon