Compare

Banks vs Grayndler

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Banks profile · Grayndler profile

Banks Grayndler

Banks and Grayndler are two nearby areas in New South Wales with very different housing and social profiles. Banks has a much higher share of separate houses (55.9%) and larger homes, with 68.1% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Grayndler is more academic and affluent, where 49.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and the typical weekly personal income is $1,254, compared to $782 in Banks. Grayndler also has a much higher proportion of people with no religion (51.3%) and those in de facto relationships (18.2%).

These two areas have tracked in opposite directions since 2011, with Grayndler seeing its lead grow in typical income, university qualifications, and the share of renters. At the same time, the gap in language diversity has narrowed, though 46.3% of Banks residents still use another language at home compared to 23.8% in Grayndler. Both areas are very similar when it comes to school size and the number of schools nearby, and almost every home in both places is within a 10 minute walk of public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Banksin Grayndler +12,164 larger in Banks gap narrowing
162,893 46th pct 150,729 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 147,760
  • First area, 2016: 155,806
  • First area, 2021: 162,893
  • Second area, 2011: 133,216
  • Second area, 2016: 149,513
  • Second area, 2021: 150,729
Median age in Banksin Grayndler +1 yrs older in Banks gap narrowing
39 yrs 49th pct 38 yrs 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Banksin Grayndler +0.2 pts higher in Grayndler gap narrowing
1.0% 26th pct 1.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Banksin Grayndler +3.9 pts higher in Banks gap narrowing
17.5% 54th pct 13.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Under 15 in Banksin Grayndler +2.2 pts higher in Banks gap widening
17.1% 38th pct 14.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
De facto in Banksin Grayndler +11.7 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
6.5% 6th pct 18.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Age structure

27.6% Young adults (25–44) +8.7 pts ▸ 36.3%
25.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.3 pts 25.1%
17.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.9 pts 13.6%
17.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 14.8%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.3 pts 10.1%

Marital status

51.0% Married ◂ +13.9 pts 37.2%
32.4% Never married +16.2 pts ▸ 48.6%
8.1% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.5% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%
3.0% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Banks Grayndler

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Banks: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Grayndler: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Banks: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Grayndler: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Banks: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Grayndler: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Banks: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Grayndler: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Banks: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Grayndler: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Banks: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Grayndler: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Banks: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Grayndler: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Banks: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Grayndler: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Banks: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Grayndler: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Banks: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Grayndler: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Banks: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Grayndler: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Banks: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Grayndler: 4.8% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Banks: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Grayndler: 4.5% males, 4.9% females
  • 20–24 in Banks: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Grayndler: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Banks: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Grayndler: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Banks: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Grayndler: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Banks: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Grayndler: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Banks: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Grayndler: 2.6% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Banksin Grayndler +7.6 pts higher in Banks gap narrowing
40.1% 83rd pct 32.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%

Country of birth

55.9% Australia +7.4 pts ▸ 63.3%
9.9% China ◂ +7.5 pts 2.4%
1.4% England +3.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.3% Nepal ◂ +2.2 pts 1.1%
1.4% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%
0.6% Italy +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.3% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Ancestry

18.4% English +12.6 pts ▸ 31.0%
18.4% Australian +6.7 pts ▸ 25.1%
20.0% Chinese ◂ +12.7 pts 7.4%
6.1% Irish +8.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
4.5% Scottish +5.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.1% Italian +2.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.0% Greek ◂ +2.0 pts 4.0%
1.7% German +1.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 2.1%
2.3% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%
2.0% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%
0.5% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%

Language

Other language in Banksin Grayndler +22.5 pts higher in Banks gap narrowing
46.3% 90th pct 23.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Limited English in Banksin Grayndler +5.0 pts higher in Banks gap steady
9.0% 92nd pct 4.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Language used at home

49.1% English only +22.6 pts ▸ 71.7%
9.2% Mandarin ◂ +6.4 pts 2.7%
7.3% Cantonese ◂ +5.8 pts 1.5%
5.4% Arabic ◂ +4.4 pts 1.0%
3.8% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 2.4%
0.9% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
0.9% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Banksin Grayndler +23.9 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
27.4% 12th pct 51.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

Religious affiliation

27.4% No religion +23.9 pts ▸ 51.3%
50.8% Christianity ◂ +15.4 pts 35.4%
6.3% Islam ◂ +5.1 pts 1.2%
5.9% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.5% Buddhism ◂ +1.5 pts 3.0%
4.4% Hinduism ◂ +2.4 pts 2.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Judaism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Banksin Grayndler +11.2 pts higher in Grayndler gap narrowing
66.6% 73rd pct 77.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.8%
Bachelor+ in Banksin Grayndler +19.1 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
30.2% 71st pct 49.3% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
Schools/1k kids in Banksin Grayndler +0.38 more in Grayndler
1.76 42nd pct 2.15 64th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Banksin Grayndler +1 more in Banks
49 31st pct 48 29th pct
Students in Banksin Grayndler +626 more in Banks
20,733 13th pct 20,107 13th pct
Avg size in Banksin Grayndler +5 larger in Grayndler
423 34th pct 428 36th pct
ICSEA in Banksin Grayndler +59 higher in Grayndler
1,058 66th pct 1,117 89th pct

Highest year of school

66.6% Year 12 +11.2 pts ▸ 77.8%
15.2% Year 10 ◂ +7.0 pts 8.2%
9.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.4 pts 5.7%
3.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%

Highest qualification level

32.4% Bachelor degree +8.9 pts ▸ 41.4%
12.4% Postgraduate degree +6.9 pts ▸ 19.3%
18.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.5 pts 10.3%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.0 pts 12.3%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

26.0% Management & commerce ◂ +4.2 pts 21.9%
10.6% Society & culture +7.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.8% Engineering & related ◂ +5.5 pts 7.3%
3.8% Creative arts +8.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.4% Health ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%
7.2% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 6.1%
5.7% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 3.9%
4.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 4.4%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.4 pts 2.9%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.8% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Banksin Grayndler +$472 higher in Grayndler gap widening
$782 47th pct $1,254 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $537
  • First area, 2016: $644
  • First area, 2021: $782
  • Second area, 2011: $457
  • Second area, 2016: $997
  • Second area, 2021: $1,254
Household income in Banksin Grayndler +$465 higher in Grayndler gap widening
$1,923 70th pct $2,388 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,264
  • First area, 2016: $1,598
  • First area, 2021: $1,923
  • Second area, 2011: $907
  • Second area, 2016: $2,093
  • Second area, 2021: $2,388
Family income in Banksin Grayndler +$1,036 higher in Grayndler gap widening
$2,228 64th pct $3,264 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,471
  • First area, 2016: $1,837
  • First area, 2021: $2,228
  • Second area, 2011: $1,115
  • Second area, 2016: $2,592
  • Second area, 2021: $3,264
High earners in Banksin Grayndler +14.7 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
12.2% 60th pct 26.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
High-income homes in Banksin Grayndler +12.2 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
26.9% 74th pct 39.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%

Household income distribution

28.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 27.0%
15.3% $4,000 or more +12.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
22.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.7 pts 18.0%
15.8% Under $650 ◂ +4.7 pts 11.1%
11.6% $3,000–$3,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 11.8%

Personal income distribution

40.9% Under $650 ◂ +13.3 pts 27.6%
30.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 26.6%
17.9% $1,500–$2,999 +8.3 pts ▸ 26.2%
4.5% $3,000 or more +9.1 pts ▸ 13.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Banksin Grayndler +3.0 pts higher in Grayndler
23.3% 21st pct 26.2% 43rd pct
Mental health in Banksin Grayndler +4.7 pts higher in Grayndler
5.7% 13th pct 10.4% 73rd pct
Needs assistance in Banksin Grayndler +1.5 pts higher in Banks gap steady
5.9% 52nd pct 4.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Mental health +4.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.6% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.1% Asthma +2.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.2 pts 5.9%
4.9% Diabetes ◂ +1.8 pts 3.1%
3.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 2.7%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.1% None ◂ +3.1 pts 67.1%
16.1% One condition +3.5 pts ▸ 19.6%
4.8% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Banksin Grayndler +4.9 pts higher in Grayndler gap narrowing
10.3% 21st pct 15.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid carers in Banksin Grayndler +1.2 pts higher in Banks gap steady
11.4% 42nd pct 10.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Unpaid child care in Banksin Grayndler +1.5 pts higher in Banks gap steady
23.9% 26th pct 22.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Defence service in Banksin Grayndler +0.1 pts higher in Banks
1.4% 15th pct 1.3% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in Banksin Grayndler +3.0 pts higher in Banks gap narrowing
21.3% 57th pct 18.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Banksin Grayndler +0.5 larger in Banks gap widening
2.8 79th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Banksin Grayndler +2.2 pts higher in Banks gap steady
13.5% 42nd pct 11.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Living alone in Banksin Grayndler +7.9 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
22.5% 29th pct 30.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Family composition

62.9% Couples with children ◂ +7.7 pts 55.2%
22.2% Couples without children +9.8 pts ▸ 31.9%
13.5% One-parent families ◂ +2.2 pts 11.3%
1.4% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

28.9% 2 people +6.2 pts ▸ 35.1%
22.5% 1 person +7.9 pts ▸ 30.4%
18.4% 4 people ◂ +4.6 pts 13.8%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 16.1%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +4.3 pts 3.5%
4.3% 6 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 1.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Banksin Grayndler +$65 higher in Grayndler gap narrowing
$435 83rd pct $500 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $420
  • First area, 2021: $435
  • Second area, 2011: $231
  • Second area, 2016: $485
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in Banksin Grayndler +$500 higher in Grayndler gap narrowing
$2,500 88th pct $3,000 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,645
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in Banksin Grayndler +0.10 higher in Grayndler gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Banksin Grayndler +11.2 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
32.9% 66th pct 44.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%
Owned outright in Banksin Grayndler +7.3 pts higher in Banks gap steady
32.0% 53rd pct 24.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Separate houses in Banksin Grayndler +28.4 pts higher in Banks gap steady
55.9% 16th pct 27.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
3+ bedrooms in Banksin Grayndler +24.3 pts higher in Banks gap widening
68.1% 24th pct 43.8% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.2%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

How homes are owned or rented

32.9% Rented +11.2 pts ▸ 44.1%
32.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 29.4%
32.0% Owned outright ◂ +7.3 pts 24.7%
1.5% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

55.9% Separate house ◂ +28.4 pts 27.5%
26.1% Flat or apartment +16.1 pts ▸ 42.2%
17.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
0.6% Other dwelling +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Bedrooms per home

25.0% 2 bedrooms +14.0 pts ▸ 39.0%
34.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.6 pts 29.2%
23.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.9 pts 11.8%
5.1% 1 bedroom +9.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.7% 5 or more ◂ +6.8 pts 2.8%
0.5% Studio / none +1.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Weekly rent distribution

44.3% $350–$549 ◂ +7.4 pts 36.9%
19.4% $550–$749 +5.1 pts ▸ 24.6%
4.6% $750 or more +14.4 pts ▸ 19.0%
15.3% Under $200 ◂ +9.4 pts 5.9%
12.5% $200–$349 ◂ +1.2 pts 11.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.2% $3,000 or more +14.1 pts ▸ 49.3%
30.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 24.4%
15.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.8 pts 11.9%
11.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.2 pts 9.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Banksin Grayndler +6.0 pts higher in Grayndler gap narrowing
11.3% 87th pct 17.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Work from home in Banksin Grayndler +15.9 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
37.9% 87th pct 53.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
PT commute in Banksin Grayndler +0.7 pts higher in Banks gap narrowing
5.6% 84th pct 4.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
PT stops in Banksin Grayndler +343 more in Banks
764 45th pct 421 11th pct
Stops/1k in Banksin Grayndler +1.90 more in Banks
4.69 50th pct 2.79 12th pct
Departures/1k in Banksin Grayndler +1,029.6 more in Grayndler
1,242.9 56th pct 2,272.5 89th pct
PT routes in Banksin Grayndler +26 more in Grayndler
43 32nd pct 69 67th pct
Stop walk in Banksin Grayndler +2 longer in Banks
4 35th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Banksin Grayndler +11 longer in Banks
20 31st pct 9 4th pct

How people get to work

37.9% Worked at home +15.9 pts ▸ 53.8%
31.4% Car (driver) ◂ +11.4 pts 20.0%
5.1% Train ◂ +2.2 pts 2.9%
1.5% Walked +1.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
0.5% Bus +1.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.2% Bicycle +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%

Motor vehicles per home

39.5% 1 vehicle +13.3 pts ▸ 52.8%
33.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.5 pts 23.7%
11.3% No vehicle +6.0 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.1 pts 4.4%
5.4% 4 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 1.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Banksin Grayndler +11.9 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
34.8% 18th pct 46.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Recent arrivals in Banksin Grayndler +0.1 pts higher in Grayndler gap narrowing
12.5% 46th pct 12.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Banksin Grayndler +0.7 pts higher in Banks gap steady
5.0% 51st pct 4.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Banksin Grayndler +12.5 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
56.9% 26th pct 69.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.4%
Full-time in Banksin Grayndler +10.1 pts higher in Grayndler gap widening
54.6% 20th pct 64.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

Industries people work in

9.4% Professional & technical +6.9 pts ▸ 16.2%
13.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 12.4%
8.9% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.4 pts 6.8%
7.3% Finance & insurance +1.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.5% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 5.3%
6.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.7 pts 3.0%
5.6% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 5.3%
5.4% Manufacturing ◂ +2.2 pts 3.3%
1.8% Media & telecommunications +3.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

26.7% Professionals +14.7 pts ▸ 41.5%
13.1% Managers +6.1 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.6 pts 11.5%
11.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.6 pts 7.4%
9.8% Community & personal service ◂ +2.6 pts 7.2%
8.5% Sales workers ◂ +2.4 pts 6.1%
7.3% Labourers ◂ +3.7 pts 3.7%
5.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.4 pts 2.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Banksin Grayndler +1.4 higher in Grayndler
7.7 82nd pct 9.0 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Banksin Grayndler +0.7 more in Grayndler
7.3 83rd pct 7.9 100th pct
15-min city in Banksin Grayndler +6.0 pts higher in Grayndler
94.0% 82nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Banksin Grayndler +13.8 pts higher in Grayndler
85.8% 76th pct 99.6% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Banksin Grayndler +0.3 pts higher in Grayndler
99.7% 94th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Banksin Grayndler +2.4 pts higher in Grayndler
97.5% 91st pct 99.8% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Banksin Grayndler even
100.0% 93rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Banksin Grayndler +23.7 pts higher in Grayndler
73.9% 74th pct 97.6% 99th pct
Amenities/1k in Banksin Grayndler +1.3 more in Grayndler
10.0 7th pct 11.3 17th pct
Intersections/km² in Banksin Grayndler +165 higher in Grayndler
184 75th pct 348 93rd pct
Mean slope in Banksin Grayndler +0.2 pts higher in Banks
6.1% 63rd pct 5.9% 58th pct

Compare Banks with nearby areas

Compare Grayndler with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Banks vs Grayndler [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED101/banks/vs/CED117/grayndler