Home Island · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Home Island

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school on Home Island compared to the rest of the country. Only 32.4% of residents completed Year 12, which is 26 points lower than the national figure. While school completion has risen since 2011, the area still has a very small number of university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Home Island, Urban Centre

Where Home Island sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

1.5% ▲ +59.7%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Home Island — lower than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Home Island1.5%
6799, OT 9.4%
Other Territories 13.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the state and national figures, though it rose 5.4 points since 2011. About 29.3% of residents have a highest school year of Year 9 or below.

32.4% ▲ +20.1%

Lower than 71% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 27.0%
  • 2016: 34.1%
  • 2021: 32.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Home Island splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (44%) and Year 9 or below (40%), with Year 10 at 12%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are very rare here, with only 1.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the 26.3% national average, and Certificate III or IV is the most common qualification at 28.7%.

1.5% ▲ +59.7%

Lower than 99% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 0.9%
  • 2016: 2.8%
  • 2021: 1.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Home Island, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 63%; Certificate I / II is next at 21%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are management and commerce at 15.9%, followed by engineering and related fields at 10.8%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Home Island, the largest group is Management & commerce at 39%, followed by Engineering & related (27%) and Architecture & building (9%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Home Island

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Home Island [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL922001/home-island/topic/education